SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

August 21, 2017

THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Sunday March 29- Thursday April 2, 2015
Forcing and its Applications
Retrospective Workshop

Fields Institute 222 College St. Toronto

Organizing Committee:
Justin Moore, Stevo Todorcevic

OVERVIEW

The Fall 2012 thematic program at the Fields Institute on Forcing and its Applications witnessed breakthroughs in both the internal study of set theory as well as its applications to fields such as analysis and the general theory of topological groups. This workshop will bring together experts studying different aspects of set theory related to the program --- large cardinals, singular cardinals, infinite combinatorics, and forcing axioms --- as well as closely related fields of mathematics such as functional analysis and topolog

Schedule:

***

Day 1: Sunday March 29, 2015.
Time Speaker Title
9:30-10:30am

Alan Dow (University of North Carolina)

Long-low iterations and matrix forcing (slides)
10:30-11:00am
Coffee
11:00-12:00pm

Juris Steprans (York University)

Universal functions and universal graphs (slides)
12:00-2:00pm
Lunch
2:00-3:00pm Jindrich Zapletal (University of Florida) Interpreter for Topologists (slides)
3:00-3:30pm
Coffee
3:30-4:30pm Sean Cox (Virginia Commonwealth University) Quotients of strongly proper posets, and related topics (slides)

***

Day 2: Monday March 30, 2015.
Time Speaker Title
9:30-10:30am Spencer Unger (UCLA) The tree property
10:30-11:00am
Coffee
11:00-12:00pm Christina Brech (University of São Paulo) Subsymmetric sequences in large Banach spaces (slides)
12:00-2:00pm
Lunch
2:00-3:00pm John Krueger (University of Northern Texas) Mitchell's theorem revisited
3:00-3:30pm
Coffee
3:30-4:30pm Dima Sinapova (University of Illinois, Chicago) Prikry forcing and square properties

***

Day 3: Tuesday March 31, 2015.
Time Speaker Title
9:30-10:30am Michael Hrusak (UNAM, Morelia) Parametrized $\diamondsuit$-principles and canonical models (slides)
10:30-11:00am
Coffee
11:00-12:00pm Jordi Lopez Abad (Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas) Approximate Ramsey properties of finite dimensional normed spaces (slides)
12:00-2:00pm
Lunch
2:00-3:00pm Maryanthe Malliaris (University of Chicago) Open questions on ultrafilters arising from p, t and model theory
3:00-3:30pm
Coffee
3:30-4:30pm Heike Mildenberger (Albert Ludwigs Universität Freiburg) Blass--Shelah forcing revisited (slides)

***

Day 4: Wednesday April 1, 2015.
Time Speaker Title
9:30-10:30am Dana Bartošová (Instituto de Matematica e Estatistica) Applications of Ramsey theory in topological dynamics (slides)
10:30-11:00am
Coffee
11:00-12:00pm Yinhe Peng (Chinese Academy of Science) A Lindelof topolotical group with non-Lindelof square (slides)
12:00-2:00pm
Lunch
2:00-3:00pm Natasha Dobrinen (University of Denver) Higher dimensional Ellentuck spaces (slides)
3:00-3:30pm
Coffee
3:30-4:30pm Assaf Rinot (Bar-Ilan University) A microscopic approach to Souslin trees constructions (slides)

***

Day 5: Thursday April 2, 2015.
Time Speaker Title
9:30-10:30am Matteo Viale (University of Torino)

Universally Baire subsets of 2^\kappa (slides)

10:30-11:00am
Coffee
11:00-12:00pm Miguel Angel Mota (University of Toronto) Coherent adequate forcing and preserving CH (slides)
12:00-2:00pm
Lunch
2:00-3:00pm Konstantinos Tyros (University of Warwick) A disjoint union theorem for trees (slides)
3:00-3:30pm
Coffee
3:30-4:30pm Marcin Sabok (McGill University) The topological conjugacy relation of free minimal G-subshifts (slides)

***

Participants List:

Aranda, Andres - University of Calgary
Bartosova, Dana - University of Sao Paulo
Bokhari, Ashfaque King Fahd - University of Petroleum & Minerals
Brech, Christina - University of São Paulo
Carmody, Erin - CUNY Graduate Center
Chodounsky, David - Institute of Mathematics AS CR
Cox, Sean - Virginia Commonwealth University
Dobrinen, Natasha - University of Denver
Dow, Alan - UNC Charlotte
Ervin, Garrett - University of California, Irvine
Galgon, Geoff - University of California, Irvine
Garcia Balan, Sergio Atayan - FCFM - BUAP
Hrusak, Michael - UNAM
Kada, Masaru - Osaka Prefecture University
Kalajdzievski, Damjan - York University
Krueger, John - University of North Texas
Lopez-Abad, Jorge - Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas (ICMAT)
Magidor, Menachem - Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Malliaris, Maryanthe - University of Chicago
Mildenberger, Heike - Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg
Moore, Justin - Cornell University
Mota, Miguel Ángel - University of Toronto
Peng, Yinhe - Chinese Academy of Sciences
Rinot, Assaf - Bar-Ilan University
Sabok, Marcin - McGill University
Sinapova, Dima - University of Illinois at Chicago
Smythe, Iian - Cornell University
Soukup, Dániel Tamás - University of Toronto
Steprans, Juris - York University
Tall, Franklin - University of Toronto
Todorcevic, Stevo - University of Toronto
Tyros, Konstantinos - University of Warwick
Unger, Spencer - UCLA
Viale, Matteo - University of Torino
Zapletal, Jindrich - University of Florida
Zheng, Yuan Yuan - University of Toronto



Back to top