SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

April 16, 2014
THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

FOCUSED RESEARCH WORKSHOP ON EXTERIOR DIFFERENTIAL SYSTEMS AND LIE THEORY
December 9-13, 2013
at the Fields Institute , 222 College St. Toronto

Organizing Committee
Rui Loja Fernandes, (UIUC), Niky Kamran (McGill), Peter J. Olver (Minnesota)

Registration on-site Dec. 9
Fees: $85, (Students and PDF $45)
FiedlsLive archive of talks
Draft Schedule Participants Housing and Hotels in Toronto

Overview

The aim of this focused research workshop is to bring together mathematicians working in two different, but related, fields: Exterior Differential Systems and Cartan’s Equivalence Method on the one hand and Lie theory (especially Lie pseudo-groups and Lie groupoids/algebroids) on the other. Not only there have been some very exciting advances in these subjects recently, but also it has became clear in the last few years that these areas are intimately connected. Hence, given the current interest by different groups of people and different viewpoints, there is a need for a focused workshop which can bring together the top researchers, promising young researchers, and students in these very active fields

Activities include two mini-courses presented by Robert Bryant (MSRI) and Marius Crainic (Utrecht), discussion sessions, and research talks.
Confirmed Participants

Invited speakers

A. Blaom (AUT)
R. Bryant, (Duke)
H. Bursztyn (IMPA)
M. Crainic (Utrecht)
M. Gualtieri (Toronto)
I. Kogan (NC State)
B. Kruglikov (Tromso)
K. Mackenzie (Sheffield)
E. Mansfield (Kent, UK)
E. Meinrenken (Toronto)

E.Miranda (Barcelona)
J. Pohjanpelto (Oregon State)
C. Robles (IAS/TAMU)
M. A. Salazar (CRM-Barcelona)
A. Smith (Fordham)
I. Struchiner ( São Paulo)
F. Valiquette (Dalhousie)
O. Yudilevich (Utrecht)
N.T. Zung (Toulouse)

Draft Schedule

Monday, December 9
09:30 - 10:30 Robert Bryant, Duke University
Lectures on Exterior Differential Systems and Lie Theory Part 1
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Marius Crainic, Utrecht University
Lie pseudogroups: reading Cartan part 1
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Colleen Robles, IAS/TAMU
Schubert varieties as variations of Hodge structure
15:00 - 15:30 Abraham Smith, Fordham
Towards Generalized Hydrodynamic Integrability via the Characteristic Variety
15:30 - 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 - 16:30 Henrique Bursztyn, IMPA
Multiplicative geometric structures on Lie groupoids
16:30 - 17:00 Nguyen Tien Zung, University of Toulouse
Deformation coholomogy of singular foliations

Tuesday, December 10

09:30 - 10:30 Robert Bryant, Duke University
Lectures on Exterior Differential Systems and Lie Theory Part 2
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Marius Crainic, Utrecht University
Lie pseudogroups:reading Cartan part 2
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00

Anthony D. Blaom, AUT
Cartan connections on Lie algebroids

15:00 - 15:30 Ivan Struchiner, University of São Paulo
Cartan's Realization Problem: Global Aspects
15:30 - 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 - 16:30 Maria Amelia Salazar,CRM-Barcelona
Pfaffian groupoids
16:30 - 17:00 Eva Miranda,Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Symmetries of b-manifolds and their generalizations
17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
19:00 Workshop Dinner (tickets available for purchase December 9)
Wednesday, December 11
09:30 - 10:30 Robert Bryant, Duke University
Lectures on Exterior Differential Systems and Lie Theory Part 3
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Marius Crainic, Utrecht University
Lie pseudogroups:reading Cartan part 3
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Boris Kruglikov, Tromso
The gap phenomenon for symmetry pseudogroups
15:00 - 15:30 Ori Yudilevich, Utrecht University
Cartan's second fundamental theorem
15:30 - 16:00 Marco Gualtieri, Toronto
The stokes groupiods
16:00 Fields Institute Holiday Party

Thursday, December 12

09:30 - 10:30 Robert Bryant, Duke University
Lectures on Exterior Differential Systems and Lie Theory Part 4
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Marius Crainic, Utrecht University
Lie pseudogroups:reading Cartan part 4
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:00
Francis Valiquette, Dalhousie University
Recursive Moving Frames
15:00 - 15:30 Irina Kogan, North Carolina State University and IMA
Invariant Variational Calculus
15:30 - 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 - 16:30 Juha Pohjanpelto, Oregon State
Group Actions and Cohomology in the Calculus of Variations
16:30 - 17:00 Ercument Ortacgil, Bogazici University
Higher order characteristic classes
17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
Friday, December 13
09:30 - 10:30 Kirill Mackenzie, Sheffield
Multiple differentiation processes in differential geometry
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Eckhard Meinrenken, University of Toronto
On the Van Est homomorphism for Lie groupoids

Participants as of November 29, 2013
**awaiting registration confirmation

Full Name University/Affiliation
Adenekan, Timothy Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Adepoju, Dayo James** Heritage Art and Culture Institute
Annor, Eric** Boattnks Enterprise
Benfield, Michael North Carolina State University
Beya wa Beya, John University of Kinshasa
Blaom, Anthony D. AUT University
Bryant, Robert Duke University
Bursztyn, Henrique Instituto Nacional de Matematica Pura e Aplicada
Chen, Jeongoo Intellicon
Crainic, Marius Utrecht University
Drummond, Thiago Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Fernandes, Rui Loja University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
Gualtieri, Marco University of Toronto
Kamran, Niky McGill University
Kogan, Irina North Carolina State University
Kruglikov, Boris University of Tromsø
Mackenzie, Kirill University of Sheffield
Mansouri, Abdol-Reza Queen's University
McMillan, Benjamin UC Berkeley
Meinrenken, Eckhard University of Toronto
Miranda, Eva Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Okuma, James Institute of Human Virology
Olver, Peter J. University of Minnesota
Ortacgil, Ercument Bogazici University
Pohjanpelto, Juha Oregon State University
Robles, Colleen IAS/TAMU
Salazar, Maria Amelia CRM-Barcelona
Sarfo, George** Kingkubi Enterprise
Smith, Abraham Fordham University
Struchiner, Ivan University of São Paulo
Valiquette, Francis Dalhousie University
Yamaguchi, Keizo** Hokkaido University
Yudilevich, Ori Utrecht University
Zung, Nguyen Tien Université de Toulouse III

 

Top