SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

 

November 24, 2014

International Conference on Representations of Algebras
and Related Topics (ICRA X)

July 15 - August 10, 2002

TITLES AND ABSTRACTS

Edson Ribeiro Alvares, Universidade Federal do Parana-Brazil
Embedding of some translation quivers into $\mathbb Z \Delta$

Hideto Asashiba, Osaka City University
Derived equivalences between selfinjective algebras with a double covering by a trivial extension algebra

Michael Barot, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Generalized Serre-Relations
Raymundo Bautista, Instituto de Matematicas, Morelia
On generic modules

Jens Bender, BUGH Wuppertal
Minimal singularities in orbit closures of matrix~pencils

Andre Beineke, Universitaet Bielefeld
Delta-critical quasi-hereditary algebras
Georgia Benkart, Madison, Wisconsin
Representations and Combinatorics of Temperley-Lieb Algebras
Jerzy Bialkowski, Nicholas Copernicus University, Torun
Weakly symmetric algebras of tubular type
Josee Bilodeau, University of Toronto
The Auslander Algebra of a simple plane curve singularity
Aslak B. Buan, Norwegian University for Science and Technology
Cotilting for tame hereditary algebras
Juan Carlos Bustamante, Université de Sherbrooke
The (pseudo)classifying space of a bound quiver
Grzegorz Bobinski, Nicholas Copernicus University, Torun
Exact functors between module categories
Rafal Bocian, Nicholas Copernicus University, Torun
Symmetric algebras of Euclidean type
Sheila Brenner, University of Liverpool
Short exact sequences with indecomposable cokernel term
Thomas Bruestle, University Bielefeld
Tame Tree Algebras

Igor Burban, Universitaet Kaiserslautern
Derived tameness of certain associative algebras

Gladys Chalom, University of Sao Paulo - Brazil
One point Extensions of Quasi Tilted Algebras
Xueqing Chen, Carleton University
Properly Stratified Endomorphism Algebras
Claude Cibils, Université de Montpellier
The Hochschild cohomology algebra of an extension
Flavio Ulhoa Coelho, University of Sao Paulo
Two-sided gluings of tilted algebras
Bangming Deng, Beijing Normal University
Monomial Bases for quantum affine $sl_n$
Gabriella D'Este, University of Milan
Asymmetries for cotilting bimodules
Vlastimil Dlab, Carleton University
Standard Koszul algebras, revisited
Olena Drozd, Kiev Taras Shevchenko University
Reduction algorithm for generalized boxes

Yuriy Drozd Kiev Taras Shevchenko University
Coverings of tame algebras

Eivind Eriksen, University of Warwick
Iterated extensions and length categories
Christof Geiss, Ciudad Universitaria
The indecomposable representations of the quaternion algebra
Edward Green, Virginia Tech
Hochschild Cohomology Rings of Monomial Algebras
Jin Yun Guo, Hunan Normal University
Selfinjective Koszul algebras of finite complexity

Dieter Happel, Fakultaet fuer Mathematik, TU Chemnitz
Tilting objects in hereditary categories

Lutz Hille, Universitaet Hamburg
The irreducuble Components of Lusztig's Nilpotent Variety and Crystal Bases
Angela Holtmann, Universitaet Bielefeld
Multiple flag varieties of tame type: The s-tame dimension vectors of stars
Andrew Hubery, University of Leeds
Representations of a quiver with automorphism: generalising a theorem of Kac
Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann, University of California at Santa Barbara
Top-stable degenerations by way of Grassmannians
O. Iyama, Himeji Institute of Technology
Finiteness of representation dimension
Bernt Tore Jensen, NTNU, Trondheim
Lifting and modules of finite projective dimension

Bernhard Keller, University Paris 7
A-infinity-Yoneda algebras via twisting cochains: an example

Oleksandr Khomenko, Freiburg University
On Modules with Minimal Annihilators
Mark Kleiner, Syracuse University
Hereditary abelian categories with a Serre duality and comodules over path coalgebras

Alexander Kleshchev, University of Oregon
Cartan determinants and Shapovalov forms

Justyna Kosakowska, Nicholas Copernicus University, Torun, Poland
Generic extensions of posets representations
Jonathan Kujawa, University of Oregon
A New Proof of the Mullineux Conjecture
Dirk Kussin, University of Paderborn
Prime ideals in orbit algebras
Henning Krause, Bielefeld, Germany
Realizability of Modules over Tate Cohomology
Helmut Lenzing, Universitaet Paderborn
Hereditary noetherian categories with a commutative function field
Zbigniew Leszczynski, Nicholas Copernicus University, Torun, Poland
The incidence algebras of tame type
Viktor Levandovskyy, Universitaet Kaiserslautern, Fachbereich Mathematik
Gr\"obner bases and their applications for some noncommutative algebras

Fang Li, Zhejiang University
Weak Hopf Algebras and Singular Solutions of Quantum Yang-Baxter Equation

Shiping Liu, Université de Sherbrooke
Semi-continuity of Hochschild Cohomology and Mesh Algebras without Outer Derivations
Dag Madsen, Universitaet Bielefeld / NTNU, Trondheim
Generalized Koszul duality

Eduardo Marcos, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Koszul Modules and Modules with Linear Presentations

Roberto Martinez-Villa, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Koszul algebras and sheaves over projective space
A. Martsinkovsky, Northeastern University
Non-commutative sheaf cohomology and Vogel cohomology over Koszul quiver algebras
Volodymyr Mazorchuk, University of Uppsala
New properties and applications of Gelfand-Zetlin modules

H. Merklen, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Irreducible Morphisms in Derived Categories

Manizheh Nafari, The Abdus Salam ICTP
Catenarity in a class of iterated skew polynomial rings

Hiroshi Nagase, Osaka City University
Relative Hochschild cohomology and smoothness

Amnon Neeman, The Australian National University
A survey of well generated triangulated categories
K. Nishida, Shinshu University
A generalization of the Auslander formula
Kenneth K. Nwabueze, University of Brunei
The Representation Rings of Group Codes
Jose A. de la Pena, Ciudad Universitaria, Mexico
1. Supercanonical Algebras
2. Algebras whose fundamental group is free

Aaron Phillips, University of Oregon
Restricting projective representations of symmetric and alternating groups to Young subgroups

Zygmunt Pogorzaly, Nicholas Copernicus University, Torun
Galois coverings of the enveloping algebras of self-injective Nakayama algebras

Idun Reiten, NTNU, Trondheim
Noetherian hereditary categories with Serre duality

Claus Michael Ringel, Bielefeld, Germany
Continued fractions, tilting modules and the construction of large indecomposable modules
Corina Saenz, Ciudad Universitaria
On Standardly Stratified Algebras
Manuel Saorin, Universidad de Murcia
The fixed subalgebra of the group of automorphisms
Masahisa Sato, Yamanashi University
One way Hereditary Rings

Ralf Schiffler, Universite du Quebec a Montreal
On the multiplication in the quantized enveloping algebra of type A

Jan Schröer, University of Leeds
Stable endomorphism algebras of modules over special biserial algebras
Markus Schmidmeier, Florida Atlantic University
Subgroups of Finite Abelian Groups

Mary Schaps, Bar-Ilan University
Blocks of group algebras, tiltings, and decomposition matrices

Sverre O. Smalø, Norwegian University for Science and Technology
Finiteness of global dimension

S. Paul Smith, University of Washington
TBA

Oeyvind Solberg, NTNU, Norway
Support varieties and Hochschild cohomology rings
Maria Jose Souto, Titular EU
On t-structures and derived equivalences
Bertha Tome, Ciudad Universitaria
Strongly simply connected coil algebras
Luise Unger, University of Hagen
On a partial order of tilting modules
Mirjana Vukovic, University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Generalities about Graded Structures
Mark Zeldich, Kiev Taras Shevchenko National University
On one Roiter's conjecture and partial order relation forms
Jan Zemlicka, MFF Charles University
Semiartinian rings with primitive factors artinian
Dan Zacharia, Syracuse University
Selfinjective Koszul algebras
Alexander Zavadskij, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Equipped posets of finite growth and their representations
Rita Zuazua, Instituto de Matematicas, Morelia
An exact structures for lift categories
Grzegorz Zwara, Nicholas Copernicus University, Torun
Desingularizations and geometry of orbit closures in module varieties