August 27, 2014

THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

June 23-27, 2014
42nd Canadian Annual Symposium on Operator Algebras and Their Applications (COSy)

Location: June 23-24 & June 26-27, Fields Institute, 222 College St.
Location: June 25, Bahen Building, 40 St. George St. Room 1170


Organizers:
Man-Duen Choi (Toronto), George Elliott (Toronto),
Anthony To-Ming Lau (Alberta), Matthias Neufang (Carleton and Lille 1)

Registration
Fees: $300, Postdocs $100, Students $50
Fees include Symposium materials, coffee breaks/refreshments and the Symposium Dinner
Contributed talks Reimbursement information for funded participants
On-campus
Summer Housing
Information for speakers

 

OVERVIEW

The theory of operator algebras and operator theory has held a significant place in the Canadian mathematical community for many years. One of the centrepieces of the field in Canada has been the Canadian Operator Symposium (COSy). Founded by Israel Halperin in the early 1970’s, the 2014 meeting will be the 42nd time this Conference has been held.
The overall goals of the meeting are:

  • to bring in international leaders in the field to explain the most topical recent developments to the Canadian community,
  • to highlight the current research activities of the leaders within Canada and,
  • to provide a resource for young researchers - graduate students, post-doctoral fellows and young faculty.

Plenary Speakers (as of May 28)
Talk abstracts

David Blecher (Houston)
Ken Davidson (Waterloo)
Ilijas Farah (York)
Farzad Fathizadeh (Caltech)
Fereidoun Ghahramani (Manitoba)
Thierry Giordano (Ottawa)
Guihua Gong (Puerto Rico)
Matthew Kennedy (Carleton)
Masoud Khalkhali (Western)
Eberhard Kirchberg (HU Berlin)
James Mingo (Queen’s)
Magdalena Musat (Copenhagen)
Zhuang Niu (Wyoming)
N. Christopher Phillips (Oregon)
Mikael Pichot (McGill)
Ian Putnam (Victoria)
Mikael Rørdam (Copenhagen)
Zhong-Jin Ruan (Illinois)
Volker Runde (Alberta)
Luis Santiago (Aberdeen)
Aaron Tikuisis (Aberdeen)
Andrew Toms (Purdue)
Wilhelm Winter (Münster)

Schedule information for speakers

TIME
Monday,
June 23
Tuesday,
June 24
Wednesday,
June 25
Thursday,
June 26
Friday,
June 27
TIME
9:30-10:10 a.m.
9:30-10:10 a.m.
10:10-10:40 a.m.
Coffee Break
10:10-10:40 a.m.
10:40-11:20 a.m.
10:40-11:20 a.m.
11:30-12:10p.m.
11:30-12:10 p.m.
12:10-2:00 p.m.
Lunch
12:20 - 12:40 p.m.
Cristian Ivanescu
(Rm 230) (slides)
Lunch
12:10-2:00 p.m.

12:50-1:10 p.m.
Michael Brannan
(Rm 230) (slides)

2:00-2:40 p.m.
FREE AFTERNOON
2:00-3:00
Fields
AGM Colloquium
2:00-2:40 p.m.
2:40-3:10 p.m.
Coffee Break

NOTE all afternoon talks will be in Bahen, Rm 1170
3:00-3:40

Volker Runde

Coffee Break
2:40-3:10 p.m.
3:10-3:50 p.m.

3:40-4:10
Coffee Break

James Mingo (slides)
3:10-3:50 p.m.
4:00-4:20 p.m.

Adam Fuller (slides) / Maryam Hosseini
(Rm 230 / Stewart Library) (slides)

4:10-4:50
Mikael Pichot

Sarah Saeidi Gholikandi (slides)/ Wai-Shing Tang
(Rm 230 / Stewart Library)
Raphael Ponge (slides) / Hannes Thiel
(Rm 230 / Stewart Library)
4:00-4:20 p.m.
4:30-4:50 p.m.


Magdalena Georgescu (slides)/ Sutanu Roy
(Rm 230 / Stewart Library)

Berndt Brenken (slides) / Martino Lupini
(Rm 230 / Stewart Library)
Branimir Cacic (slides)/ Mostafa Hassanlou
(Rm 230 / Stewart Library)
4:30-4:50 p.m.
5:00-5:20 p.m.


Eusebio Gardella / David McConnell
(Rm 230 / Stewart Library) (slides)

Wei Zhang / Michael Hartz
(Rm 230 / Stewart Library)

Asghar Ghorbanpour /Adam Dor-On
(Rm 230 / Stewart Library)
5:00-5:20 p.m.
5:30-5:50 p.m.


Raphael Clouatre (slides)/ Kaushika De Silva (slides)
(Rm 230 / Stewart Library)



Paul Skoufranis (slides)/ Mitsuru Wilson
(Rm 230 / Stewart Library)
Nico Spronk (slides) / Zhiqiang Li
(Rm 230 / Stewart Library)
5:30-5:50 p.m.

Faculty Club
21 Willcocks
6 p.m. Reception
Faculty Club Pub
(cash bar)

7:00 Banquet
Upper Dining Room
Post-banquet talk by George Elliott

6:00-6:20
Wei Sun

(Rm 230) (slides)

 

 

Top