SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

September  1, 2014

CAMS/SCMA'97 PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

THURSDAY, MAY 29, 1997

5:00-7:30 pm REGISTRATION AND INFORMAL RECEPTION
The Fields Institute Atrium
222 College Street, Toronto
NOTE: From Friday morning on, the REGISTRATION DESK will be in the lobby of the Earth Sciences Centre on Bancroft Avenue near Huron Street, University of Toronto

All Plenary Lectures are in the Earth Sciences Centre lecture theatre

FRIDAY, MAY 30, 1997

8:15-8:30 CAMS/SCMA'97 Opening
8:30-9:15 Plenary Lecture: GEOPHYSICS
Ted Shepherd, Hamiltonian Structure and Fast and Slow Degrees of Freedom in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
9:15-10:00 Plenary Lecture: DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS and NUMERICAL METHODS
William Newman, Life on the Edge of Chaos: Symplectic Integration over Long-Times
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:30 MINISYMPOSIA (IN PARALLEL)
1. MINI Nonlinear Waves
(Organizer: Catherine Sulem)
2. MINI Geophysical fluid dynamics (Part I) (2 talks, each 1 hour long)
(Organizer: Gordon Swaters)
10:30-1:00 3. MINI Research Partnerships of Academia, Industry and Government
(Organizer: CAMS/SCMA'97 Co-chairs)
4. MINI Numerical Analysis of Differential Equations
(Organizer: Uri M. Ascher)
10:30-1:00 CONTRIBUTED PAPERS I
Algorithms, Software and Applications
12:30-2:15 LUNCH BREAK
2:15-3:00 Plenary Lecture: FINITE ELEMENTS/NUMERICAL METHODS FOR PDE
Michel Fortin, Adaptive methods for the numerical solution of partial differential equations
3:00-3:45 Plenary Lecture: COMMUNICATION NETWORKS
Peter W. Glynn, Stochastic Models of Communications Networks
3:45-4:15 COFFEE BREAK
4:15-6:15 MINISYMPOSIA (IN PARALLEL)
1. MINI Communications Newtorks
(Organizer: Donald Dawson)
2. MINI Industrial Mathematics
(Organizer: P. N. Shivakumar)
3. MINI Parallel Computation
(Organizer: Eleanor Chu)
4. MINI Topics in Pulsatile Flow
(Organizer: Mair Zamir)
4:15-6:15 CONTRIBUTED PAPERS II
Boundaries, Layers and Interfaces
6:15 - 7:15 CAMS/SCMA Annual General Meeting
7:15 - 7:30 BREAK
7:30 - 10:30 POSTER SESSION/RECEPTION AT THE FIELDS INSTITUTE

SATURDAY MAY 31, 1997

8:30 - 9:15 Plenary Lecture: MATHEMATICS MEDICINE AND BIOLOGY
Alan S. Perelson, Mathematical Modeling of HIV Dynamics in Vivo
9:15 -10:00 Plenary Lecture: FRACTAL IMAGE COMPRESSION
Michael Barnsley, Lossless Fractal Image Compression
10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30 - 12:30 MINISYMPOSIA(IN PARALLEL)
1. MINI Fractal Image Compression - Part I
(Organizer: Edward R. Vrscay) 2. MINI Geophysical fluid dynamics - Part II (2 talks, each 1 hour long)
(Organizer: Gordon Swaters)
3. MINI Neural Networks
(Organizer: Deborah Stacey)
4. MINI Bioinformatics
(Organizer: Anthony Bonner)
5. MINI Cryptography I
(Organizer: B. Di Stefano)
12:30 - 2:15 LUNCH BREAK
2:15 - 3:00 Plenary Lecture: CRYPTOGRAPHY
Charles Rackoff, The Theory of Cryptography: Basic Open Questions and Surprising Possibilities
3:00 - 3:45 Plenary Lecture: OPTIMIZATION AND INDUSTRIAL MATHEMATICS
Margaret H. Wright, Mathematics in Industry: Overview and Case Study
3:45 - 4:15 COFFEE BREAK
4:15 - 6:15 MINISYMPOSIA(IN PARALLEL)
1. MINI Cryptography II
(Organizer: Bruno Di Stefano)
2. MINI Mesoscale Phenomena in Fluids and Materials
(Organizer: Turab Lookman)
4:15 - 6:45 3. MINI Enviromental Problems
(Organizer: Samuel Shanpu Shen)
4. MINI Mathematics in the Biomedical Sciences I
(Organizer: John Clements)
5. MINI Fractal Image Compression II
(Organizer: Edward R. Vrscay)
6:15 - 7:00 BREAK
7:00 - 7:30 CASH BAR
7:30 - 10:30 BANQUET

SUNDAY, JUNE 1, 1997

8:15 - 9:00 Plenary Lecture: WAVES, RANDOM MEDIUM
George Papanicolaou, Turbulent diffusion
9:00 - 9:45 Plenary Lecture: IMPACT OF COMPUTERS ON EDUCATION
Bruce Char, Computer Technology and Undergraduate Mathematics Education
9:45 - 10:00 COFFEE BREAK
10:00 - 10:45 Plenary Lecture: DOCTORAL DISSERTATION AWARD Winner
10:45 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 1:00 MINISYMPOSIA (IN PARALLEL)
1. MINI Mathematical Modeling of Polymers
(Organizer: Chris Soteros)
2. MINI Technology in Applied Mathematics Education
(Organizer: Robert Corless)
3. MINI Mathematical Problems in Risk Management
(Organizer: Claudio Albanese)
4. MINI Mathematics in the Biomedical Sciences II
(Organizer: J. Clements)
11:15-1:15 CONTRIBUTED PAPERS III
Dynamical Systems and Numerical Methods
1:00 CLOSING