SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

September  2, 2014

THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

July-December 2014
Thematic Program on
Variational Problems in Physics, Economics and Geometry

September 11-12
Preconference Minischool
on Optimization, Transportation and Equilibrium in Economics

September 15-19, 2014
CONFERENCE ON
OPTIMIZATION, TRANSPORTATION AND EQUILIBRIUM IN ECONOMICS


Organizing
Committee
Pierre-Andre Chiappori (Columbia)
Alfred Galichon (Ecole Polytechnique)
Robert McCann (Toronto)
Xianwen Shi (Toronto)
OVERVIEW
Optimal transportation has proved to be a key tool for addressing economic equilibration and matching problems, from hedonic models --- in which supply equilibrates with demand amongst buyers, sellers, and products, with many parameters--- to the principal-agent framework --- in which private information determines the optimal prices of products offered by a monopolist or regulator to an anonymous field of agents. This conference will focus on identifying economic problems and models which stand to benefit from mathematical insights and attention from the calculus of variations and optimal transportation communities, and which therefore provide natural arenas for collaboration between economists and mathematicians.

Additional topics include matching in the labor, education, and marriage markets, auction theory and mechanism design, urban economics, geographical trade models, mean-field games, hedging and risk-management through model independent bounds.

A minischool for graduate students on related topics will take place 11-12 September featuring lecture series by the organizers: Pierre-Andre Chiappori, Alfred Galichon, Robert McCann and Xianwen Shi.

INVITED SPEAKERS

Eduardo Azevedo (University of Pennsylvania)
Guillaume Carlier (Paris)
Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia )
Roberto Cominetti, (Universidad de Chile)
Daniz Dizdar (Bonn)
Arnaud Dupuy (CEPS/INSTEAD)
Alfred Galichon (Sciences Po)
Maria Gualdani (George Washington University)
Marc Henry (Penn State)
Minyi Huang (Carleton)
Fuhito Kojima (Stanford)
Alexander Kolesnikov (Moscow)
Scott Kominers(Chicago)
Pierre Henry-Labordere (Societe Generale)
Qingmin Liu (Columbia )
David Martimort (Paris)
Ismael Mourifié (Toronto)
Lars Nesheim (UCL)
Bernard Salanie (Columbia)
Filippo Santambrogio(Orsay)
Nizar Touzi (Ecole Polytechnique)

Conference Programme (speaker abstracts)

Monday, September 15

8:45-9:00

Welcome

9:10-10:00

David Martimort (Paris)

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:20

Roberto Cominetti (Universidad de Chile)

11:30-12:20

Daniz Dizdar (Bonn)

12:20-2:00

Lunch break

2:10-3:00

Guillaume Carlier (Paris)

3:00-3:30

Tea break
3:30-4:20
Ismael Mourifié (Toronto)

4:30-5:20

Scott Kominers (Chicago)

Tuesday, September 16

9:10-10:00

Eduardo Azevedo (University of Pennsylvania)

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:20

Maria Gualdani (George Washington University)

11:30-12:20

Nizar Touzi (Ecole Polytechnique)

12:20-2:00

Lunch break

2:05-2:30

Sonia Jaffe (Harvard University)
Matching Markets with Taxation of Transfers

2:35-3:00

Saeedeh Ketabi (University of Isfahan)
The network expansion problem with non-linear costs

3:00-3:30

Tea break
3:35-4:00
Alpár Richárd Mészáros (University of Paris-Sud)

4:05-4:30

Monica G Cojocaru (University of Guelph)
Equilibrium in competitive help models in biological markets

4:35-5:00

Brendan Pass (University of Alberta)
Uniqueness and purity in multi-agent matching problems
Wednesday, September 17

9:10-10:00

Alfred Galichon (Center for Economic Policy Research )
Connecting matching models with and without Transferable Utility, 1

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-12:20

Alfred Galichon (Center for Economic Policy Research )
Connecting matching models with and without Transferable Utility, 2

Thursday, September 18

9:10-10:00

Lars Nesheim (University College London)

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:20

Minyi Huang (Carleton)

11:30-12:20

Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)

12:20-2:00

Lunch

2:10-3:00

Fuhito Kojima (Stanford University)

3:00-3:30

Tea break
3:30-4:20
Qingmin Liu (Columbia University)

4:30-5:20

Pierre Henry-Labordere (Société Générale)
Friday, July 11
9:10-10:00
Alexander Kolesnikov (Higher School of Economics)
10:05-10:55
Arnaud Dupuy (CEPS/INSTEAD)
11:00-11:15
Coffee Break
11:15-12:05
Marc Henry (Pennsylvania State University)
12:10-1:00
Filippo Santambrogio (Université Paris-Sud)

 

Back to top