SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 25, 2014

THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

July-December 2014
Thematic Program on
Variational Problems in Physics, Economics and Geometry

November 10-14,
CONFERENCE OF CALCULUS OF VARIATIONS: Geometry, Inequalities, and Design

Organizing Committee
  Almut Burchard (Toronto)
Panagiota Daskalopoulos (New York)
Young-Heon Kim (Vancouver)
Ludovic Rifford (Nice)
Neil Trudinger (Canberra)

INVITED SPEAKERS:
Sun-Yung Alice Chang (Princeton University)
Bernard Bonnard (Université de Bourgogne)
Guy Bouchitté (Université de Toulon et du Var)
Simon Brendle (Stanford University)
Julie Clutterbuck (Australian National University)
Tobias Colding (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Panagiota Daskalopoulos (Columbia University)
Alessio Figalli (University of Texas at Austin)
Nassif Ghoussoub (University of British Columbia)
Pengfei Guan (McGill University)
Gerhard Huisken (Universität Tübingen)
Francesco Maggi (University of Texas)
Fernando Codá Marques (Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada)
Aaron Naber (Northwestern University)
Andre Neves (Imperial College London)
Ovidiu Savin (Columbia University)
Natasa Sesum (Rutgers University)
Richard Schoen (Stanford University and UC, Irvine)
Allen Tannenbaum (Stony Brook University)

Monday, November 10

9:30-10:00

Coffee and Registration

10:00-10:10

Welcome

10:10-11:00

Nassif Ghoussoub (University of British Columbia)

11:10-12:00

Allen Tannenbaum (Stony Brook University)

12:10-2:00

Lunch break

2:10-3:00

Gerhard Huisken (Universität Tübingen)
Mean curvature flow with surgery

3:00-3:30

Tea break
3:30-4:20
Sun-Yung Alice Chang (Princeton University)
Sobolev trace inequality on manifolds

4:30-5:20

Simon Brendle (Stanford University)
Rotational symmetry of Ricci solitons

5:20

Reception

Tuesday, November 11

9:10-10:00

Andre Neves (Imperial College London)
Min-max Theory and Applications I

10:00-10:10

Coffee break

10:10-11:00

Francesco Maggi (University of Texas)
A general compactness theorem for Plateau's problem

11:00-2:00

Lunch break

2:10-3:00

Ovidiu Savin (Columbia University)
Higher regularity for certain thin free boundaries

3:00-3:30

Tea break

3:30-4:20

Aaron Naber (Northwestern University)
Einstein Manifolds and the Codimension Four Conjecture
4:30-6:00
SHORT TALKS
Danila Zaev
(Higher School of Economics)
Abbas Momeni (Queen's University)
Jean Taylor (Rutger's University)
Wednesday, November 12

9:10-10:00

Fernando Codá Marques (Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada)
Min-max Theory and Applications II

10:00-10:10

Coffee break

10:10-11:00

Guy Bouchitté (Université de Toulon et du Var)
A new duality framework for non convex optimization

Free Afternoon

4:10-5:00

Department colloquium by Aaron Naber
Thursday, November 13

9:10-10:00

Tobias Colding (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:20

Bernard Bonnard (Université de Bourgogne)
The contrast problem by saturation in medical NMR imaging

11:30-12:20

Natasa Sesum (Rutger's University)

12:20-2:00

Lunch

2:10-3:00

 

3:00-3:30

Tea break
3:30-4:30
Richard Schoen (Stanford University and UC, Irvine)
Variational problems related to sharp eigenvalue estimates on surfaces

4:40-5:20

 
Friday, November 14
9:10-10:00
Pengfei Guan (McGill University)
New mean curvature estimates for immersed hypersurfaces
10:10-11:00
Alessio Figalli (University of Texas at Austin)
A transportation approach to random matrices
11:00-11:15
Coffee Break

 

Back to top