SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

December 16, 2017

THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

October 11-12, 2014
The 12th East Coast Operator Algebras Symposium
Fields Institute , 222 College St,Toronto
Organizers:
Ilijas Farah, York University
George A. Elliott, University of Toronto

Registration on-site Oct. 11
Registration fees: $50, students and PDF $25, waived for invited speakers
Contributed talks
Accommodation in Toronto Information for speakers
Confirmed Participants Toronto Information for funded participants
Program

This will be the twelfth annual meeting in the East Coast Operator Algebra Symposium series and the first one to be held in Canada. The first meeting in the series was held at Vanderbilt University in Nashville, in the fall of 2003, and since then meetings have been held each fall. The focus of the meetings is on operator algebras and non-commutative geometry, with applications to a wide range of areas from number theory to quantum physics.

Confirmed speakers:

Serban Belinschi, Queen's University
Nathanial P. Brown, Penn State University
José Carrión, Penn State University
Marius Dadarlat, Purdue
Caleb Eckhardt, Miami University
Farzad Fathizadeh, UWO
Isaac Goldbring, UIC
Frederic Latremoliere, University of Denver
Hanfeng Li, University of Buffalo
Zhengwei Liu, Vanderbilt
Martino Lupini, York University
Leonel Robert, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
Dima Shlyakhtenko, UCLA

Program - The 12th East Coast Operator Algebras Symposium
Speaker Abstracts

Saturday October 11th
8:30-9:00am

Registration On-Site

9:00-9:45am Nate Brown (Penn State University)
On the Toms-Winter Conjecture
9:45-10:15am Coffee Break
10:15-11:00am Marius Dadarlat (Purdue University)
K-theoretic quasidiagonality and almost flat bundles
11:15-11:45am Caleb Eckhardt (Miami University)
Nuclear dimension of nilpotent group C*-algebras
12:00-12:30pm Isaac Goldbring (University of Illinois at Chicago) (Slides)
Existentially closed C* algebras and operator systems
12:30-2:00pm Lunch Break
2:00-2:45pm Hanfeng Li (University of Buffalo)
Ergodicity of principal algebraic actions
2:45-3:15pm Coffee Break
3:15-4:00pm Leonel Robert (University of Louisiana)
Commutators and regularity of C*-algebras
4:15-5:00pm Frederic Latremoliere (University of Denver) (Slides)
The Gromov-Hausdorff propinquity
5:15-5:45pm Farzad Fathizadeh (University of Western Ontario)
Scalar curvature and Einstein-Hilbert action for noncommutative tori

 

Sunday October 12th
9:00-9:45am Serban Belinschi (Queen's University)
The linearization trick
9:45-10:15am Coffee Break
10:15-11:00am

Dima Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
Polynomials in Free Variables

11:15-11:45am José R. Carrión (Penn State University)
Local embeddability of groups and quasidiagonality
12:00-12:30pm Zhengwei Liu (Vanderbilt University) (Slides)
Noncommutative uncertainty principles
12:30-2:00pm Lunch Break
2:00-2:30pm Martino Lupini (York University)
The classification problem for separable operator systems
Contributed Talks
2:40-3:00pm

Andre Kornell (UC Berkeley)
V*-algebras

Maria Grazia Viola (Lakehead University)
Coauthors: N. Cristopher Phillips
Classification of L^p AF algebras

3:10-3:30pm

Scott Atkinson (University of Virginia) (Slides)
Convex Sets Associated to C*-Algebras

Yanli Song (University of Toronto)
Localization of K-Homology Fundamental Class


Confirmed Participants

Full Name University/Affiliation
Aguilar, Konrad University of Denver
Allahabad Liang, Bingbing SUNY at Buffalo
Atkinson, Scott University of Virginia
Belinschi, Serban Queen's University
Brown, Nathanial Pennsylvania State University
Carrion, Jose Penn State University
Choi, Man-Duen University of Toronto
Dadarlat, Marius Purdue University
Davidson, Ken University of Waterloo
Dumitrascu, Dorin University of Arizona
Eagle, Christopher University of Toronto
Fathizadeh, Farzad University of Western Ontario
Goldbring, Isaac University of Illinois at Chicago
Hardy, Stephen University of Virginia
Hung, Tsz Fun University at Buffalo
Katz, Alexander A. St. John's University
Kleski, Craig Miami University
Kornell, Andre UC Berkeley
Latremoliere, Frederic University of Denver
Li, Hanfeng SUNY at Buffalo
Liu, Zhengwei Vanderbilt University
Luo, Yixian University at Buffalo-SUNY
Lupini, Martino York University
McKenney, Paul Miami University
Ostergaard, Andrew Kansas State University
Pitts, David University of Nebraska--Lincoln
Robert, Leonel University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Shlyakhtenko, Dimitri University of California, Los Angeles
Tasic, Vladimir University of New Brunswick
Viola, Maria Grazia Lakehead University
Wang, Kun The Fields Institute

Back to top