THEMATIC PROGRAMS

August 23, 2014

July - December 2011
Thematic Program on Discrete Geometry and Applications

October 17-21, 2011
Workshop on Rigidity and Symmetry

Organizers:
Marston Conder (Auckland University)
Robert Connelly (Cornell University)
Tibor Jordan (Eotvos University)
Barry Monson (University of New Brunswick)
Egon Schulte (Northeastern University)
Ileana Streinu (Smith College)
Asia Ivic Weiss (York University)
Walter Whiteley (York University)

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

Program

Monday, October 17
9:30-10:30

S. Guest (University of Cambridge)
Generating symmetric tensegrities (slides)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 P. Fowler (University of Sheffield)
Counting with symmetry: extended versions of mobility criteria
12:00-2:00 Lunch Break
2:00-2:25 E. Ross (Fields Institute)
The rigidity of graphs on the torus
2:30-2:55 T. Nixon (The Fields Institute)
Rigidity, Circuits and Global Rigidity on the Cylinder
3:00-3:30 Coffee Break
3:30-3:55 V. Alexandrov (Novosibirsk State University)
The Dehn invariants of the Bricard octahedra
4:00-4:25 J. Owen (Siemens PLM Software)
Radical/Quadratic Realisations of a Rigid Graph
Tuesday, October 18
9:30-10:30 B. Schulze (Fields Institute)
Counts for predicting symmetric motions in frameworks with applications to protein flexibility
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 L. Theran (Freie Universität Berlin)
Generic rigidity of crystallographic frameworks
12:00-2:00 Lunch Break
2:00-2:25 C. Borcea (Rider University)
Deformations of crystal frameworks (slides)
2:30-2:55 J. Malestin (Temple University)
Generic combinatorial rigidity of periodic frameworks
3:00-3:30 Coffee Break
3:30-4:30 I. Streinu (Smith College)
Periodic body-and-bar frameworks
4:30-4:55 H. Mitschke (University Erlangen-Nuremberg)
Floppy frameworks as models for auxetic materials
Wednesday, October 19
9:30-10:30 S. Power (Lancaster University)
Space group and point group symmetry equations for the Borcea-Streinu rigidity matrix of a crystal framework
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 A. Mednykh (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)
Volumes of Polyhedra in Hyperbolic and Spherical Spaces (slides)
12:00-2:00 Lunch Break
2:00-2:25 S. Apel (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)
An Invariant theoretic view on 10 points on a cubic
2:30-2:55 B. Servatius (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Point/Line Configurations and their Realizability
3:00-3:30 Coffee Break
3:30-3:55 N. Dolbilin (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)
Parallelohedra and a Walk Around the Voronoi Conjecture
4:00-4:25 D. Richter (Western Michigan University)
How to Draw an Edge-Colored Graph
4:30-4:55 M. Owen (The Fields Institute)
Geodesics in CAT(0) Cubical Complexes
Thursday, October 20
9:30-10:30 E. Schulte (Northeastern University)
Two-Orbit Polyhedra in Ordinary Space (slides)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 I. Hubard (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Equivelar 4-twistoids I
12:00-2:00 Lunch Break
2:00-2:25 M. Mixer (Fields Institute)
Equivelar 4-Twistoids II
2:30-2:55 M. Klambauer (University of Toronto)
Equivelar Maps on the Klein Bottle, and a Higher Dimensional Generalization
3:00-3:30 Coffee Break
3:30-3:55 M. Baake (University of Bielefeld)
Aperiodic Tilings: Notions and Properties I
4:00-4:25 U. Grimm (Open University)
Aperiodic Tilings: Notions and Properties II
4:30-4:55 M. Petitjean (Université Paris 7)
Chirality and Symmetry Measures: Some Open Problems
Friday, October 21
9:30-10:30 M. Conder (University of Auckland)
Large Groups Acting on Surfaces/Structures of Given Genus, and the Symmetric Genus of a Given Group
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 D. Pellicer (Fields Institute)
Regular Polygonal Complexes in Space
12:00-2:00 Lunch Break
2:00-2:25 J. De Saedeleer (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
The Geometry of the Groups PSL(2,q) (slides)
2:30-2:55 R. Jajcay (Indiana State University)
Restricting the Degree/Diameter and Cage Problems to Vertex-Transitive Graphs
3:00-3:30 Coffee Break
3:30-3:55 A. Kumar - (MIT)
Rigidity of Spherical Codes, and Kissing Numbers in High Dimensions
4:00-4:25 S. Apel (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)
G-Cycles - Powerful and Surprisingly Simple Objects
 

Participants

Full Name University/Affiliation
Alexandrov, Victor Sobolev Institute of Mathematics
Andrews, Rob (no affiliation)
Apel, Susanne Technische Universitaet Muenchen
Baake, Michael University of Bielefeld
Bokowski, Jürgen TU Darmstadt
Borcea, Ciprian Rider University
Cheng, Jialong University of Florida
Connelly, Robert Cornell University
Crapo, Henry E.H.E.S.S., Paris
Demaine, Erik Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Deza, Michel École Normale Supérieure & JAIST
Fowler, Patrick University of Sheffield
Grimm, Uwe Open University
Grünbaum, Branko University of Washington
Guest, Simon University of Cambridge
Halevy, Itamar no affiliation
Hempel, Maria ETH Zürich
Hubard, Isabel Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Izmestiev, Ivan Technische Universität Berlin
Jackson, Bill Queen Mary, University of London
Jajcay, Robert Indiana State University
Jordán, Tibor Eötvös Loránd University
Kalai, Gil Hebrew University
Kaszanitzky, Viktoria Eotvos University
Malestein, Justin Temple University
McMullen, Peter University College London
Mednykh, Alexander Sobolev Institute of Mathematics
Mitschke, Holger Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Mixer, Mark The Fields Institute
Monson, Barry University of New Brunswick
Nedela, Roman Matej Bel University
Nixon, Anthony The Fields Institute
Owen, John Siemens PLM Software
Owen, Megan The Fields Institute
Pellicer, Daniel The Fields Institute
Petitjean, Michel Université Paris 7
Pilaud, Vincent Fields Institute and Université Paris 7
Power, Stephen Lancaster University
Richter, David Western Michigan University
Ross, Elissa The Fields Institute
Schulte, Egon Northeastern University
Schulze, Bernd The Fields Institute
Schürmann, Achill University of Rostock
Senechal, Marjorie Smith College
Servatius, Brigitte Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Servatius, Hermann Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Shai, Offer Tel Aviv University
Sitharam, Meera University of Florida
Sljoka, Adnan York University
Streinu, Ileana Smith College
Tanigawa, Shin-ichi Kyoto University
Theran, Louis Freie Universität Berlin
Thorpe, Michael Arizona State University
Valenta, George  
Wang, Menghan University of Florida
Wegner, Franz Heidelberg University
Weiss, Asia Ivic York University
Whiteley, Walter York University
Ziegler, Günter M. FU Berlin

 

Postdoctoral Fellows and Program Visitors

Postdoctoral fellowship applications
We will support a number of Fields postdocs for the duration of the program, as well as offer support towards a visitors' program, including visiting Ph.D. students To apply for a postdoctoral fellowship see postdoctoral web page.

Program Participants requesting support or office space
All scientific events are open to the mathematical sciences community. Visitors who are interested in office space or funding are requested to apply by filling out the application form. Additional support is available (pending NSF funding) to support junior US visitors to this program.
Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.


For additional information contact thematic(at)fields.utoronto.ca

Back to Top