THEMATIC PROGRAMS

July 28, 2014

July - December 2011
Thematic Program on Discrete Geometry and Applications

October 11-14, 2011
Workshop on Rigidity

Organizers:
Robert Connelly, Cornell University
Tibor Jordan, Eotvos University
Walter Whiteley, York University
Ileana Streinu, Smith College

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist


Workshop Schedule

Tuesday, October 11
9:15 - 9:30 Welcome and Introduction
9:30 - 10:30 Robert Connelly (Cornell University)
Rigidity, tensegrities, and some applications
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Walter Whiteley (York University)
How do we Generate Finite Motions for Generically Rigid Graphs?
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 2:30 Sin-Ichi Tanigawa (Kyoto University)
Rooted-tree decompositions and the infitesimal rigidity of frameworks with boundaries
2:30 - 3:00 Karoly Bezdek (University of Calgary)
Rigid ball-polyhedra in Euclidean 3-space (slides)
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:00 Jialong Cheng and Meera Sitharam (University of Florida)
Better Estimates of 3D rigidity (slides)
4:00 - 4:30 Hiroshi Maehara (RIED Tokai University)
To hold a convex body by a circle (slides)
Wednesday, October 12
9:30 - 10:30 Tibor Jordon (Eötvös Loránd University)
Geometric Sensitivity of Rigid Graphs
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Steven Gortler (Harvard University)
Characterizing Generic Global Rigidity
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:00 Louis Theran (Freie Universität Berlin)
The rigidity transition in random graphs
2:00 - 2:30

Viktoria Kaszanitzky (Eötvös Loránd University)
Rigid two-dimensional frameworks with two coincident points

2:30 - 3:00 Coffee Break
3:00 - 3:30 Andras Recski (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
Characterizing minimal generic rigid in d-dimensional space
3:30 - 4:00 Abdo Alfakih (University of Windsor)
On the Universal rigidity of bar frameworks in general position (slides)
4:00 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:30 Erik Demaine (MIT) - SS 2117
Algorithms Meet Art, Puzzles, and Magic
6:00 - 7:30 Reception - The Fields Institute Atrium
Thursday, October 13
9:30 - 10:30 Henry Crapo (E.H.E.S.S., Paris)
Isostatic Graphs and Semi-simplical Maps (slides)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Erik Demaine (MIT)
Linkage Folding: From Erdos to Proteins
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 2:30 Offer Shai ( Tel Aviv University)
Topics in rigidity theory from the aspect of Assur Graph
2:30 - 3:00

Rudi Penne (University of Antwerp)
Pin merging in planar body frameworks (slides)

3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:00

Lluis Ros (Institut de Robòtica i Informàtica Industrial)
Numerical Analysis and Navigation of Robot Linkage Configuation

4:00 - 4:30

M. Sitharam & M. Wang (University of Florida)
Cayley configuration spaces of 1-degree-of-freedrom linkages (slides)

4:30 - 5:00 Helmuth Stachel (Vienna University of Technology)
On the flexibility of Kokotsakis meshes (slides)
Friday, October 14
9:30 - 10:30 Audrey Lee-St.John (Mount Holyoke College)
Body-and-cad rigidity theory
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Erik Demaine (MIT)
Geometric Puzzles: Algorithms and Complexity

12:00 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 2:30 William Dickinson (Grand Valley State University)
Packings of Equal Circles on Flat Tori (slides)
2:30 - 3:00 B. Jackson (Queen Mary, University of London)
The number of 2-dimensional complex realisations of a rigid graph (slides)
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:00 Alexander Mednykhh (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)
The Brahmahupta's theorem after Coxeter (slides)
4:00 - 4:30 Anna Lubiw (University of Waterloo)
Reconfiguration of Graph Drawings (slides)
Saturday, October 15
10:00-4:00 Informal Discussion on Linkages and Mechanisms
4th floor, contact Walkert Whiteley - whiteley@mathstat.yorku.ca

 

Participants Attended

Fullname University/Affiliation
Alexandrov, Victor Sobolev Institute of Mathematics
Alfakih, Abdo Y. University of Windsor
Apel, Susanne Technische Universitaet Muenchen
Bezdek, Károly University of Calgary
Bisztriczky, Ted University of Calgary
Chávez Lomelí, Laura Elena Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
Cheng, Jialong University of Florida
Connelly, Robert Cornell University
Crapo, Henry E.H.E.S.S., Paris
Cruickshank, James National University of Ireland Galway
Deza, Michel École Normale Supérieure & JAIST
Dickinson, William Grand Valley State University
Dotterrer, Dominic University of Toronto
Edmonds, Jack  
Gortler, Steven J. Harvard University
Hempel, Maria ETH Zürich
Hendrickson, Bruce Sandia National Laboratories
Hubard, Isabel Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Jackson, Bill Queen Mary, University of London
Jordán, Tibor Eötvös Loránd University
Kaszanitzky, Viktoria Eotvos University
Lee-St. John, Audrey Mount Holyoke College
Lubiw, Anna University of Waterloo
Maehara, Hiroshi Ryukyu University
McMullen, Peter University College London
Mednykh, Alexander Sobolev Institute of Mathematics
Mitschke, Holger Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Mixer, Mark The Fields Institute
Moazeni, Somayeh University of Waterloo
Musin, Oleg University of Texas at Brownsville
Nixon, Anthony The Fields Institute
Owen, John Siemens PLM Software
Owen, Megan The Fields Institute
Pellicer, Daniel The Fields Institute
Penne, Rudi University of Antwerp
Pilaud, Vincent Fields Institute and Université Paris 7
Pong, Ting Kei University of Waterloo
Pressman, Irwin Carleton University
Recski, Andras Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Ros, Lluís Institut de Robňtica i Informŕtica Industrial
Ross, Elissa The Fields Institute
Schulte, Egon Northeastern University
Schulze, Bernd The Fields Institute
Shai, Offer Tel Aviv University
Sitharam, Meera University of Florida
Sljoka, Adnan York University
Snoeyink, Jack University of North Carolina
Stachel, Helmuth Vienna University of Technology
Streinu, Ileana Smith College
Szigeti, Zoltan INPG-Laboratoire G-SCOP
Tanigawa, Shin-ichi Kyoto University
Theran, Louis Freie Universität Berlin
Tóth, Csaba University of Calgary
Vigh, Viktor University of Calgary
Wang, Li Capital Normal University
Wang, Menghan University of Florida
Weiss, Asia Ivic York University
Whiteley, Walter York University
Zhang, Junyang Capital Normal University

 

Postdoctoral Fellows and Program Visitors

Postdoctoral fellowship applications
We will support a number of Fields postdocs for the duration of the program, as well as offer support towards a visitors' program, including visiting Ph.D. students To apply for a postdoctoral fellowship see postdoctoral web page.

Program Participants requesting support or office space (application is now closed)
All scientific events are open to the mathematical sciences community. Visitors who are interested in office space or funding are requested to apply by filling out the application form. Additional support is available (pending NSF funding) to support junior US visitors to this program.
Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.


For additional information contact thematic(at)fields.utoronto.ca

Back to Top