THEMATIC PROGRAMS

July 29, 2014

July - December 2011
Thematic Program on Discrete Geometry and Applications

November 07-11
Workshop on Computational Topology

Organizers:
Herbert Edelsbrunner (IST Austria)
Robert Ghrist (Univ. Pennsylvania, USA)
Dmitry Kozlov (Univ. Bremen)

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

Schedule (speaker abstracts)

Monday, November 7
9:30-10:30 Matthew Kahle Institute for Advanced Study
Higher-dimensional Expanders
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:25 Omer Bobrowski Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Distance Functions, Critical Points, and Topology for some Random Complexes
11:30-11:55 TBA
12:00-2:00 LUNCH BREAK
2:00-2:30 Benjamin Matschke Institute for Advanced Study
A Parametrized Version of Gromov's Waist of the Sphere Theorem
2:30-3:00 Ulrich Bauer University of Gottingen
Optimal Topological Simplification of Functions on Surfaces
3:00-3:30 COFFEE BREAK
3:30-4:30 Coxeter Lectures Series - Location: Bahen Centre, Room 1190
Stephen Smale City University of Hong Kong
From Vision to Vaccines: The Unifying Power of Mathematics
Tuesday, November 8
9:30-10:30

Roy Meshulam Technion Institute of Technology
Fourier transform and Homology

10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:25 Yuriy Mileyko Duke University
Probability Measures on the Space of Persistence Diagrams
11:30-11:55 Bei Wang SCI Institute, University of Utah
Stratification Learning through Local Homology Transfer
12:00-12:30 Michael Robinson University of Pennsylvania
Euler Integral Transforms and Applications
12:30-3:30 BREAK
3:30-3:55 Martin Raussen Aalborg University
Simplicial Models for Trace Spaces
4:00-4:25 Samuel Mimram Canadian Education Association
Efficient State Space Reduction Using Trace Spaces
4:30-5:00 Tamal K. Dey Ohio State University
Computing Homology Cycles with Certified Geometry
Wednesday, November 9
9:30-10:30 Wang Yusu Ohio State University
Toward Understanding Complex Data: graph Laplacian on singular manifolds
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:25 Tomasz Kaczynski Universite de Sherbrooke
Computing Cohomology Ring (slides)
11:30-11:55 Pawel Dlotko Jagiellonian University
Applications of Computational (co)homology
 
12:00-2:00 LUNCH BREAK
2:00-2:25 Michael Kerber IST Austria
Alexander Duality for Functions: the Persistent Behaviour of Land and Water and Shore
2:30-3:00 Rocio Gonzalez-Dias University of Seville
Algebraic Topological Tools for Combinatorial Image Analysis
3:00-3:30 COFFEE BREAK
3:30-4:30 Coxeter Lectures Series Fields Institute, Room 230
Stephen
Smale City University of Hong Kong
Hodge Theory Extended
Thursday, November 10
9:30-10:30 Vanessa Robins, Adrian P. Sheppard, and Peter John Wood
The Australian National University
Theory and Algorithms for Constructing Discrete Morse Complexes from Grayscale Digital Images
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:25 Anil Hirani University of Illinois
Optimization, Knots, and Differential Equations
11:30-11:55 Amit Patel Rutgers University
Well Groups for Mappings to Euclidean Spaces
12:00-2:00 LUNCH BREAK
2:00-2:25 Marian Mrozek Jagiellonian University
Towards the Understanding of the Homological Persistence of Maps.
2:30-3:00 Patrizio Frosini and Barbara Di Fabio University of Bologna
Filtrations Induced by Continuous Functions
3:00-3:30 COFFEE BREAK
3:30- 3:55

Claudia Landi Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Comparison of Persistent Homologies for Vector Functions: from continuous to discrete

4:00-4:30 Andrea Cerri and Patrizio Frosini
Vienna University of Technology and University of Bologna
Approximation Algorithm for the Multidimensional Matching Distance
Friday, November 11
9:30-10:00 Steve Oudot INRIA
Stable Multi-Scale Signatures for Shapes using Topological Persistence
10:00-10:30 Frederic Chazal INRIA
Persistence Based Signatures for Metric Spaces
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:25 Dmitriy Morozov Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Witnessed k-Distance
11:30-11:55 Dominique Attali, Andre Lieutier and David Salinas
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Dassault Systèmes Provence S.A.S.,
GIPSA
Efficient Data Structure for Representing and Simplifying Simplicial Complexes in High Dimensions
12:00-2:00 LUNCH BREAK
2:00-2:25 Dominique Attali, Andre Lieutier and David Salinas
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Dassault Systèmes Provence S.A.S.,
GIPSA
Vietoris-Rips Complexes also Provide Topologically Correct Reconstructions of Sampled Shapes
2:30-2:55 Amit Singer Princeton University
Vector Diffusion Maps and the Connection Laplacian
3:00-3:30 COFFEE BREAK
3:30-4:30 Coxeter Lectures Series Fields Institute, Room 230
Stephen
Smale City University of Hong Kong
The Peptide Binding Problem
   

Participants

Full Name University/Affiliation
Adler, Robert Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Apel, Susanne Technische Universitaet Muenchen
Attali, Dominique CNRS
Avis, David Kyoto University and McGill University
Bauer, Ulrich University of Göttingen
Belkin, Mikhail The Ohio State University
Bendich, Paul Duke University
Blumberg, Andrew University of Texas
Bobrowski, Omer Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
Bubenik, Peter Cleveland State University
Butscher, Adrian Stanford University
Cabello, Sergio University of Ljubljana
Cerri, Andrea Vienna University of Technology
Chazal, Frédéric INRIA
de Silva, Vin Pomona College
Dey, Tamal The Ohio State University
Deza, Antoine McMaster University
Dlotko, Pawel Jagiellonian University
Dotterrer, Dominic University of Toronto
Edelsbrunner, Herbert IST Austria
Ethier, Marc Université de Sherbrooke
Farber, Michael Warwick University
Fasy, Brittany Duke University
Feichtner-Kozlov, Dmitry
University of Bremen
Frosini, Patrizio University of Bologna
González Díaz, Rocío University of Seville
Guibas, Leonidas Stanford University
Halevy, Itamar no affiliation
Haucourt, Emmanuel Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique
Heo, Giseon University of Alberta
Hirani, Anil University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hubard, Isabel Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Kaczynski, Tomasz Université de Sherbrooke
Kahle, Matthew Institute for Advanced Study
Kerber, Michael IST Austria
Komendarczyk, Rafal Tulane University
Landi, Claudia Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Lieutier, André Dassault Systèmes Provence S.A.S.
Matschke, Benjamin Institute for Advanced Study
Mérigot, Quentin CNRS
Meshulam, Roy Technion
Mileyko, Yuriy Duke University
Mimram, Samuel CEA
Mixer, Mark The Fields Institute
Monson, Barry University of New Brunswick
Mrozek, Marian Jagiellonian University
Munch, Elizabeth Duke University
Murillo, Aniceto Universidad de Malaga
Nixon, Anthony The Fields Institute
Nogueira, João Miguel University of Texas at Austin
Oudot, Steve Yann INRIA Saclay-Île-de-France
Owen, Megan The Fields Institute
Patel, Amit INRIA Saclay - Île de France
Pellicer, Daniel The Fields Institute
Pilaud, Vincent Fields Institute and Université Paris 7
Pressman, Irwin Carleton University
Rajsbaum, Sergio UNAM, Mexico
Raussen, Martin Aalborg University
Robins, Vanessa The Australian National University
Robinson, Michael University of Pennsylvania
Ross, Elissa

The Fields Institute

Rush, Stephen University of Guelph
Salinas, David GIPSA-lab
Schulte, Egon Northeastern University
Schulze, Bernd The Fields Institute
Singer, Amit Princeton University
Singh, Mahender Institute of Mathematical Sciences
Smale, Stephen City University of Hong Kong
Szymczak, Andrzej Colorado School of Mines
Tóth, Csaba University of Calgary
Vigh, Viktor University of Calgary
Vucini, Erald VRVis Center for Virtual Reality and Visualization Research-GmbH
Wang, Bei SCI Institute
Wang, Yusu The Ohio State University
Wang, Yusu The Ohio State University
Weiss, Asia Ivic York University
Whiteley, Walter York University
Zhang, Junyang Capital Normal University

 

Postdoctoral Fellows and Program Visitors

Postdoctoral fellowship applications
We will support a number of Fields postdocs for the duration of the program, as well as offer support towards a visitors' program, including visiting Ph.D. students To apply for a postdoctoral fellowship see postdoctoral web page.

Program Participants requesting support or office space (application now closed)
All scientific events are open to the mathematical sciences community. Visitors who are interested in office space or funding are requested to apply by filling out the application form. Additional support is available (pending NSF funding) to support junior US visitors to this program.
Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.


For additional information contact thematic(at)fields.utoronto.ca

Back to Top