SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 25, 2014

June 21-24, 2011
26th Annual IEEE Symposium on LOGIC IN COMPUTER SCIENCE (LICS 2011)
hosted by the Fields Institute
held at the University of Toronto

Conference Co-Chairs:
Benoit Larose, Champlain Regional College
Matt Valeriote, McMaster Univ., Hamilton

LICS 2011 MAIN PAGE

LICS is an annual international forum on topics that lie at the intersection of computer science and mathematical logic. LICS 2011 will be held at the Fields Institute and the University of Toronto, Ontario Canada, June 21-24, 2011.
The symposium is sponsored by the IEEE Computer Society's Technical Committee on Mathematical Foundations of Computing with ACM SIGACT as Technical Co-Sponsor, in cooperation with the Association for Symbolic Logic.This year's meeting is hosted by the Fields Institute, and we gratefully acknowledge their support for organization. We are also thankful to Microsoft Research, Redmond for financial support

Invited Speakers

Naoki Kobayashi, Tohoku University
Andrei Krokhin, University of Durham
Toniann Pitassi, University of Toronto
Ashish Tiwari, SRI

June 20, 25-26 List of workshops co-located with LICS 2011:

June 20, Workshop on Syntax and Semantics of Low-Level Languages (LOLA '11) (Stewart Library)

June 20, Workshop on Logical Aspects of Fault-Tolerance (LAFT '11) (Room 210)

June 25, Workshop on Logic and Computational Complexity (LCC '11) (Room 230)

June 20, Workshop on Foundations of Computer Security (FCS '11) (cancelled)

June 20, 2011 Tutorial Day

At LICS 2011, we will start a series of tutorials on the core areas of logic in computer science. Rather than focussing on a specialised topic, these tutorials will highlight the basic questions, techniques and motivation of a broader area. The tutorials are aimed to be accessible to all LICS participants. In 2011, we will have two half-day tutorials on Finite Model Theory and Semantics respectively, to be held on June 20. The speakers will be Albert Atserias (UPC Barcelona) on Finite Model Theory and Prakash Panangaden (McGill University, Montreal) on Semantics.

Tutorial Materials:

Tutorial on Semantics Part 1

Tutorial on Semantics Part 2

Tutorial on Semantics Part 3

Tutorial on Finite Model Theory

Registration Fees

Fees include meeting materials, coffee breaks and the Symposium banquet

Category

Before May 31, 2011
After May 31, 2011
Member of IEEE or ASL
$390
$480
Non-member
$525
$650
Student Member of IEEE orASL
$240
$260
Student Non-member
$325
$350
Retired
$240
$260
Additional Banquet Tickets
$75
$75

Proceedings
Note that all registrants will receive a copy of the proceedings on a USB stick at no additional cost. Participants who wish to order a printed copy of the proceedings (printed by Lulu.com) may do so at a cost of $25.00 per copy. All orders for proceedings must be placed before May 31, 2011.

$25
$25

Workshops June 20
Workshop on Syntax and Semantics of Low-Level Languages (LOLA '11).
Workshop on Logical Aspects of Fault-Tolerance(LAFT '11)

Tutorial Day, fee waived for Students

Registrants for any of the workshops held on Monday June 20th are free to attend the talks of the other workshop held on that day.

$50

Registrants for any of the workshops held on Monday June 20th are free to attend the talks of the other workshops held on that day.

$50

June 25, Workshop
Workshop on Logic and Computational Complexity (LCC '11)
$50

$50

Back to Top

Call for Papers

Submission instructions, style files for preparing a submission, and a link to the LICS 2011 submission site can be found here.
Paper Registration Deadline: 5 January 2011, 11:59 pm GMT
Paper Registration Deadline: 5 January 2011
Paper Submission Deadline: 12 January 2011
Author Notification: 7 March 2011
Final Versions for the Proceedings: 4 April 2011

Call for Workshop Proposals proposals due: 16 November 2010

Schedule

Monday, June 20: TUTORIAL DAY (Room 230)
8:00-9:00 Registration and Morning Coffee
Albert Atserias
Tutorial on Finite Model Theory
9:00-10:00 Part 1
10:20-11:20 Part 2
11:40-12:40 Part 3
Prakash Panangaden
Tutorial on Semantics

14:20-15:20 Part 1
15:40-16:40 Part 2
17:00-18:00 Part 3
18:00-17:00 Evening Reception
Tuesday June 21: LICS 2011
  Audio and slides of talks
8:30-9:00 Registration and Coffee at Fields
9:00-9:15 Welcome & Opening Remarks
9:15 - 10:15 Session 1: Invited Talk
Ashish Tiwari
Logic in Software, Dynamical and Biological Systems
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-12:45 Session 2: Logic and Automata I
Arnaud Carayol, Axel Haddad and Olivier Serre
Qualitative Tree Languages

Manfred Kufleitner and Alexander Lauser
Languages of Dot-Depth One over Infinite Words

Tomas Brazdil, Vaclav Brozek, Krishnendu Chatterjee, Vojtech Forejt and Antonin Kucera
Two Views on Multiple Mean Payoff Objectives in Markov Decision
Processes

Udi Boker, Krishnendu Chatterjee, Thomas A. Henzinger and Orna Kupferman
Temporal Specifications with Accumulative Values

12:45-14:15 Lunch Break
14:15-15:45 Session 3: Semantics I

Lars Birkedal, Rasmus Ejlers Møgelberg, Jan Schwinghammer and Kristian Støvring.
First steps in synthetic guarded domain theory: step-indexing in the topos of trees

Martin Churchill, James Laird and Guy McCusker.
Imperative Programs as Proofs via Game Semantics

Andrzej Murawski and Nikos Tzevelekos.
Game semantics for good general references

15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-18:15 Session 4: Probabilistic Computation
Thomas Ehrhard, Michele Pagani and Christine Tasson.
The Computational Meaning of Probabilistic Coherence Spaces

Jean Goubault-Larrecq and Daniele Varacca.
Continuous Random Variables (slides)

Nathanael L. Ackerman, Cameron E. Freer and Daniel M. Roy.
Noncomputable conditional distributions

Wednesday June 22: LICS 2011 Audio and slides of talks
 

Audio and slides of talks

8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00 - 10:00 Session 5: Invited Talk
Toniann Pitassi
Propositional Proof Complexity: A survey on the state of the art, including some recent results
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 Session 6: Type Theory
Jean-Yves Marion.
A type system for complexity flow analysis

Ugo Dal Lago and Marco Gaboardi.
Linear Dependent Types and Relative Completeness

Bruno Barras, Jean-Pierre Jouannaud, Pierre-Yves Strub and Qian Wang.
COQ MTU : a higher-order type theory with a predicative hierachy of universes parameterized by a decidable first-order theory

Pierre Clairambault.
Isomorphisms of types in the presence of higher-order references

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Session 7: Complexity
Yijia Chen and Jörg Flum.
Listings and logics

Christian Herrmann and Martin Ziegler.
Computational Complexity of Quantum Satisfiability

Dai Tri Man Le and Stephen A. Cook.
Formalizing Randomized Matching Algorithms

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Session 8: Proof Theory and Linear Logic
Alexandre Miquel.
Forcing as a program transformation

Willem Heijltjes.
Proof nets for additive linear logic with units

17:15-18:15 Short Presentations
Sam Sanders
Computing the Infinite

Charles Jordan and Thomas Zeugmann.
Recent Progress in the Classification for Testability

Kohei Suenaga and Ichiro Hasuo.
Programming with Infinitesimals: A WHILE-Language for Hybrid System Modeling

Andrzej Murawski and Nikos Tzevelekos.
Algorithmic nominal game semantics

Nathanael Ackerman, Cameron Freer and Daniel Roy.
#P-complete conditional distributions

Yang Cai and Ting Zhang.
Can Nondeterminism Help Complementation?

Fabien Givors and Gregory Lafitte.
Holes Punched Computabilities

Guo-Qiang Zhang, Xiangnan Zhou, Robert Fraser and Licong Cui.
Concatenation and Kleene Star on Deterministic Finite Automata

Eric Jui-Yi Kao and Michael Genesereth.
Achieving cut, deduction, and other properties with a variation on
quasi-classical logic

18:30-19:30 LICS Business Meeting and Presentation of Kleene and ToT Awards
Thursday, June 23: LICS 2011
 

Audio and slides of talks

8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00 - 10:00 Session 9: Invited Talk
Naoki Kobayashi.
Higher-Order Model Checking: From Theory to Practice

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 Session 10: Semantics II
Sergey Goncharov and Lutz Schröder.
Powermonads and Tensoring Unranked Effects

Ichiro Hasuo and Naohiko Hoshino.
Semantics of Higher-Order Quantum Computation via Geometry of Interaction

Chung-Kil Hur, Derek Dreyer and Viktor Vafeiadis.
Separation Logic in the Presence of Garbage Collection

Neelakantan Krishnaswami and Nick Benton.
Ultrametric Semantics of Reactive Programs

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Session 11: Decidability and Complexity
Diego Figueira, Santiago Figueira, Sylvain Schmitz and Philippe Schnoebelen.
Ackermannian and Primitive-Recursive Bounds with Dickson's Lemma

Stefan Göller and Anthony Widjaja Lin.
The Complexity of Verifying Ground Tree Rewrite Systems

Juha Kontinen, Antti Kuusisto, Peter Lohmann and Jonni Virtema.
Complexity of two-variable Dependence Logic and IF-Logic

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Session 12: Constraint Satisfaction and Related Problems
Libor Barto.
The Dichotomy for Conservative Constraint Satisfaction Problems Revisited

Florent Madelaine and Barnaby Martin.
A tetrachotomy for positive first-order logic without equality

Manuel Bodirsky, Michael Pinsker and Todor Tsankov.
Decidability of Definability

Evening Conference Dinner
Friday, June 24: LICS 2011
 

Audio and slides of talks

8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00 - 10:00 Session 13: Invited Talk
Andrei Krokhin.
The complexity of evaluating ?rst-order sentences over a fixed structure

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 Session 14: Logic and Automata II

Michael Benedikt, Gabriele Puppis and Cristian Riveros.

Regular Repair of Specifications

Benjamin Aminof, Orna Kupferman and Robby Lampert.
Rigorous Approximated Determinization of Weighted Automata (slides)

Mikolaj Bojanczyk, Bartek Klin and Slawomir Lasota.
Automata with group actions

Diego Figueira.
A decidable two-way logic on data words

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Session 15: Halpern-Shoham Logic
Jakub Michaliszyn and Jerzy Marcinkowski.
The Ultimate Undecidability Result for the Halpern-Shoham Logic

Davide Bresolin, Angelo Montanari, Pietro Sala and Guido Sciavicco.
What's decidable about Halpern and Shoham's interval logic? The maximal fragment ABBL

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Session 16: Concurrency
Richard Mayr and Parosh Abdulla.
Computing Optimal Coverability Costs in Priced Timed Petri Nets

Silvain Rideau and Glynn Winskel.
Concurrent strategies

Back to Top

List of Registered Participants

Full Name June 20
LOLA'11
June 20
LAFT'11
Tutorial
Day
June 25
LCC'11
Alur, Rajeev . . 1 .
Baillot, Paatrick . . . 1
Barto, Libor . . 1 .
Berdine, Josh . 1 . .
Birkedal, Lars 1 . . .
Bodirsky, Manuel . . . .
Bojanczyk, Mikolaj . . . .
Boker, Udi . . . .
Bonakdarpour, Borzoo . 1 . .
Braverman, Mark . . . 1
Breimer, Ben . 1 . .
Brozek, Vaclav . . . .
Carmosino, Marco . . 1 1
Chen, Yijia . . . .
Chlipala, Adam . 1 . .
Churchill, Martin . . 1 .
Clairambault, Pierre . . 1 .
Cook, Stephen A. . . 1 1
Dal Lago, Ugo . . 1 1
Dallal, Eric . 1 . .
Delbecque, Yannick . . 1 .
Demasi, Ramiro . 1 . .
Dreyer, Derek 1 . . .
Figueira, Diego . . . 1
Forejt, Vojtech . . . .
Ghasemloo, Kaveh . . 1 1
Ghica, Dan 1 . . .
Givors, Fabien . . 1 1
Göller, Stefan . . 1 .
Goncharov, Sergey . . 1 .
Goubault-Larrecq, Jean . . . .
Grohe, Martin . . 1 .
Haddad, Axel . . 1 .
Hasuo, Ichiro . . 1 .
Heijltjes, Willem . . 1 .
Horowitz, Jonah . . 1 1
Hoshino, Naohiko 1 . 1 .
Huang, Samuel . 1 . .
Hur, Chung-Kil 1 . 1 .
Jordan, Charles . . . 1
Jouannaud, Jean-Pierre . . 1 1
Kaleem, Farhat . . . 1
Kao, Jui Yi . . 1 .
Khan, Jamil . 1 . .
Kobayashi, Naoki . . . 1
Kolokolova, Antonina . . 1 1
Kreutzer, Stephan . . 1 .
Krishnaswami, Neel 1 . . .
Krokhin, Andrei . . . .
Kucera, Antonin . . . .
Kufleitner, Manfred . . 1 .
Kulkarni, Sandeep . 1 . .
Kullmann, Oliver . . . 1
Kuusisto, Antti . . 1 .
Lafitte, Gregory 1 . . 1
Lafortune, Stephane . 1 . .
Lampert, Robby . . . .
Le, Dai Tri Man . . 1 1
Madelaine, Florent . . 1 1
Maibaum, Tom . 1 . .
Marcinkowski, Jerzy . . . 1
Marion, Jean-Yves . . 1 .
Mayr, Richard . . . .
Melličs, Paul-André . . . .
Michaliszyn, Jakub . . . .
Miller, Dale . . . .
Miquel, Alexandre . . 1 .
Mřgelberg, Rasmus 1 . . .
Montanari, Angelo . . . .
Murawski, Andrzej . . 1 1
Neogi, Natasha . 1 . .
Nguyen, Phuong . . 1 1
Oitavem, Isabel . . . 1
Pagani, Michele . . 1 .
Pitassi, Toniann . . . .
Raynal, Michel . 1 . .
Regan, Kenneth . . . 1
Rideau, Silvain . . 1 1
Riveros, Cristian . . 1 1
Robere, Robert . . . .
Roy, Daniel . . 1 1
Sala, Pietro . . . .
Sanders, Sam . . . 1
Scedrov, Andre . . . .
Schmitz, Sylvain . . . .
Sekerinski, Emil . 1 . .
Shao, Zhong 1 . . .
Siebertz, Sebastian . . 1 1
Suenaga, Kohei . . 1 .
Tabareau, Nicolas 1 . . .
Tesson, Pascal . . . 1
Tiwari, Ashish . . . .
Tzevelekos, Nikos . . 1 1
Urquhart, Alasdair . . . .
Valeriote, Matthew 1 . . 1
van Breugel, Franck . . 1 .
Varacca, Daniele 1 . . .
Virtema, Jonni . . 1 1
Wang, Qian . . 1 .
Wehrman, Ian 1 . . .
Willard, Ross . . 1 1
Winskel, Glynn . . . .
Zeilberger, Noam 1 . . .
Zhang, Guo-Qiang . . . .
Zhang, Tian . 1 1 .
Zhang, Ting . . 1 .
Zhao, Lu 1 . . .
Ziegler, Martin . . . 1

Sponsors

The symposium is sponsored by the IEEE Computer Society's Technical Committee on Mathematical Foundations of Computing with ACM SIGACT as Technical Co-Sponsor, in cooperation with the Association for Symbolic Logic.This year's meeting is hosted by the Fields Institute, and we gratefully acknowledge their support for organization. We are also thankful to Microsoft Research, Redmond for financial support.

Back to Top