SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

September 30, 2014

36th CANADIAN OPERATOR SYMPOSIUM (COSy)
May 20-24, 2008
University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Symposium Location will be:
Tues
May 20
Wed
May 21
Thur
May 22
Fri
May 23
Sat
May 24
Bahen Rm 1170
Bahen Rm 1170
Bahen Rm 1170
Bahen Rm 1130
Bahen Rm 1130
(Map of Campus-see BA)

Local Organizing Commitee: Man-Duen Choi, George Elliott, Raphael Ponge, Andrew Toms
Supported
by:
Registration on-site
$50 students; $100 PDF; $200 CDN regular
Waived for invited plenary speakers,
Banquet ticket $50, students $25
Invited Plenary Speakers Confirmed Participants
Schedule Visitor Information Hotels and Housing
Thematic Program in Operator Algebras -- Fields Institute

Invited Plenary Speakers:

Bruce Blackadar (Reno)
Berndt Brenken (Calgary)
Nate Brown (Penn State)
Marius Dadarlat (Purdue)
Ken Davidson (Waterloo)
Magnus Landstad (NTNU)

Jamie Mingo (Queen's)
Chris Phillips (Oregon)
Roland Speicher (Queen's)
John Phillips (Victoria)
Dana Williams (Dartmouth)

COSy 2008 Schedule
(Speaker Abstracts)

Tuesday, May 20
9:00-10:00 Marius Dadarlat
One-parameter continuous fields of AF-algebras
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:00 Man-Duen Choi
Non-commutative Magic
11:00-11:30 Roman Sasyk
11:30-12:00 Asger Tornquist
An anti-classification Theorem for von Neumann factors
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:00 Nate Brown
The Cuntz Semigroup
3:00-3:30 Doug Farenick
Injective envelopes of continuous trace C*-algebras
3:30-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-4:30 Andrew Toms
Hilbert modules over C*-dynamical systems
4:30-5:00 Leonel Robert
The cones of lower semicontinuous traces and quasitraces of a C*-algebra
5:00-5:30 Matthew Kennedy
Invariant subspaces of non-associative algebras of compact operators.
Wednesday, May 21
9:00-10:00 Bruce Blackadar
Ideal structure of NF algebras and the UCT revisited
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:00 Benoit Collins
11:00-11:30 Jonathan Novak
Some properties of truncated Haar unitary random matrices
11:30-12:00 Remus Floricel
The asymptotic flow of an E0-semigroup
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:00 Jamie Mingo
Correlations of Eigenvalues of Random Matrices
3:00-3:30 Ilijas Farah
Nonseparable UHF algebras
3:30-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-4:30 Stefanos Orfanos
Properties of Generalized Bunce-Deddens algebras
4:30-5:00 Mitja Mastnak
Realizing irreducuble semigroups and real algebras of compact operators
5:00-5:30 Alin Ciuperca
Equivalence between two invariants for C*-algebras
5:30-6:00 Ileana Ionescu
C-Orbit Reflexivity of Hilbert Space Operators
Thursday, May 22
9:00-10:00 Chris Phillips
Connected MASAs in UHF algebras
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:00 Volker Runde
Uniform continuity over locally compact quantum groups
11:00-12:00 John Phillips
An Index Theory for Certain Gauge Invariant KMS States on C*- Algebras
12:00-12:30 Dan Kucerovsky
Z-stability, purely infinite corona, and skeletons
12:30- Lunch
  Free Afternoon
Friday, May 23
9:00-10:00 Roland Speicher
Resolvents and distances between operators
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:00 Heydar Radjavi
On local-to-global properties of semigroups of operators
11:00-12:00 Magnus Landstad
The Hecke algebra of Bost-Connes revisited
12:00-12:30 George Elliott
12:30-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:30 Dana Williams
Proper actions on $C^*$-algebras
3:30-4:00 Ping Wong Ng
Nuclearity and weak uniqueness
4:00-4:30 Coffee break
4:30-5:00 Wend Werner
On a class of Hilbert C*-manifolds
5:00-5:30 Bamdad Yahaghi
A short survey of Burnside type theorems
5:30-6:00 Ahmed Al-Rawashdeh
Unitary Groups As A Complete Invariant

6:30- Banquet (Ticket Purchase required)
Saturday, May 24
9:00-10:00 Ken Davidson
Topological stable rank of Banach algebras
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:00 Claus Koestler
Braidability
11:00-11:30 Martin Mathieu
The Maximal C*-Algebra of Quotients as an Operator Bimodule
11:30-12:00 David Kribs
Complementarity in Quantum Cryptography and Error Correction
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:00 Berndt Brenken
A Dynamical Core for Topological Quivers
3:00-3:30 Julien Giol
3:30-4:00 Coffee break
4:00-4:30 Dilian Yang
Representations of Higher Rank Graph Algebras
4:30-5:00 Hun Hee Lee
Projectivity of L^p(VN(G)) as a left A(G)-module
5:00-5:30 Emily Redelmeier

Funding Support

We will have funding available for graduate students and postdoctoral fellows. The amount depends on the total number of participants. Deadline to apply for support was May 1, 2008.

Back to Top


Mailing List : To receive updates on mathematical activities at Fields please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist