THEMATIC PROGRAMS

April 18, 2014

Thematic Program in Partial Differential Equations

Workshop on Patterns in Physics

November 14-18, 2003

SCHEDULE

50 minute time slots will consist of a 45-minute talk, 5-minute question period
30 minute time slots will consist of a 25-minute talk, 5-minute question period

Friday November 14
9:15 - 9:40 INTRODUCTORY REMARKS
9:40 - 10:30 A. Doelman (Korteweg-de Vries Institute)
The Dynamics of Modulated Wave Trains
10:30 - 11:00

MORNING COFFEE

11:00 - 11:50
G. Caulliez (IRPHE)
Three-dimensional Wave Patterns Observed at the Sea Surface
11:50 - 12:20
B. Deconinck (Washington)
Computing the Abel Transform
12:20 - 2:10
LUNCH
2:10 - 3:00 F. Dias (CMLA)
Coherent Structures and One-Dimensional Wave Turbulence
3:00 - 3:30
J. Carter (Seattle)
Qualitative Comparisons Between Physical Experiments of Waves on Deep Water and Perturbed Solutions of NLS
3:30 - 3:50 AFTERNOON TEA
3:50 - 4:40 D. Cai (NYU)
Kinetic Theory of Neuronal Networks - Mean-driven vs Fluctuation-driven Dynamics
4:40 - 5:30 E. Meron (Ben Gurion)
Vegetation Patterns, Ecosystem Engineers and Species Richness: A Pattern Formation Approach
5:30 - 7:00
WELCOME RECEPTION
Saturday November 15
9:10 - 10:00 R. Kohn (Courant)
The Mathematics of Coarsening
10:00 - 10:30
S. J. Watson (Northwestern)
Coarsening Dynamics of Faceted Crystal Surfaces
10:30 -11:00

MORNING COFFEE

11:00 - 11:50
A. Yip (Purdue)
Structures of Local Minimizers of a One-Dimensional Higher Order Variational Problem
11:50 -12:20
J. Wilkening (NYU)
Grain Boundary Diffusion due to Stress and Electromigration
12:20 - 2:10

LUNCH

2:10 - 3:00
R. Choksi (Simon Fraser)
Microphase Separation in Diblock Copolymer Melts
3:00 - 3:50 S. Morris (Toronto)
Oscillatory Patterns and Subdiffusion in Granular Segregation Experiments
3:50 - 4:10 AFTERNOON TEA
4:10 - 4:40

T. Witelski (Duke)
Dynamics for a Critical-Case Unstable Generalized Thin Film Equation

4:40 - 5:10

K. Glasner (Arizona)
The Secret Life of Liquid Droplets

5:10 - 5:40 H. Merdan (Pittsburgh)
Late Stage Interface Dynamics and Renormalization Group Methods
Sunday November 16
9:10 - 10:00 L. Keshet (UBC)
Patterns in Molecular, Cellular and Social Systems
10:00 - 10:30
E. Sharon (Jerusalem)
Buckling Cascades in Free Sheets and the Geometry of Wavy Leaves and Flowers
10:30 - 11:00

MORNING COFFEE

11:00 - 11:50
M. Lewis (Alberta)
Pattern Formation via Scent-Marking
11:50 - 12:20
C. Topaz (UCLA)
Faraday Wave Pattern Selection via Multi-Frequency Forcing
12:20 - 2:10
LUNCH
2:10 - 3:00 G. Ahlers (UCSB)
Fluctuations Near Bifurcations in Spatially Extended Non-Equilibrium Systems
3:00 - 3:50 M. Ward (UBC)
Spike Patterns in the Gray-Scott Model: Equilibria, Stability, and Pulse-Splitting Behavior
3:50 - 4:10 AFTERNOON TEA
4:10 - 5:00 R. Kapral (Toronto)
Front Explosions in Oscillatory Reaction-Diffusion Systems
5:00 - 5:30 W. Zhang (Chicago)
Viscous Entrainment: Creating an Atomic-Sized Liquid Spout
5:30 - 6:00
A. Catlla (Northwestern)
Impulsively Forced Faraday Waves
Monday November 17
9:10 - 10:00 E. Bodenschatz (Cornell)
Defects, Targets and Spirals in Rayleigh-Benard Convection
10:00 - 10:30
M. Paul (CalTech)
Rayleigh-Benard Convection in Large-Aspect-Ratio Domains
10:30 - 11:00

MORNING COFFEE

11:00 - 11:50
B. Sandstede (Ohio State)
Towards a Classification of Defects in Oscillatory Media
11:50 - 12:20
S. Venkataramani (Chicago)
Multiple Scale Behaviors in Thin Elastic Sheet
12:20 - 2:10
LUNCH
2:10 - 3:00 P. Maini (Oxford)
Pattern Formation on Growing Domains
3:00 - 3:50 H. Segur (Colorado)
Stabilizing the Benjamin-Feir Instability
3:50 - 4:10 AFTERNOON TEA
4:10 - 5:00 A. J. Roberts (S. Queensland)
Rational Modelling Determines Boundary Conditions
5:00 - 5:30 P. Kevrekidis (Massachusetts)
Mean Field Models of Bose-Einstein Condensates: From Instabilities to Waves, from Solitons to Patterns
5:30 - 6:00
J. Rademacher (Minnesota)
An Organizing Center for Tracefiring of Pulses in the Oregonator

Tuesday November 18

9:10 - 10:00 T. Passot (Obs. de la Côte d'Azur)
Global Description of Patterns Far From Onset: A Case Study
10:00 - 10:30
M. Hopkins (Sandia National Laboratories)
Pattern Formation in a Suspension of Swimming Microorganisms
10:30 - 11:00

MORNING COFFEE

11:00 - 11:30
P. Shipman (Arizona)
Phyllotactic Patterns on Plants
11:30 - 12:00 P. Thomas (Salk Institute)
Pattern Formation in the Development of Primary Visual Cortex
12:00 - 2:00 LUNCH
2:00 - 2:30
J. Moehlis (UCSB)
The Response Dynamics of Neural Oscillator Populations
2:30 - 3:20 W. Langford (Guelph)
Near-Hamiltonian Hopf Bifurcation
3:20 - 3:40 AFTERNOON TEA
Back to top