THEMATIC PROGRAMS

April 24, 2014

Numerical and Computational Challenges in Science and Engineering

Workshop on Numerical Linear Algebra in Scientific and Engineering Applications
October 29 - November 2, 2001
The Fields Institute, Second Floor

Organizers:
Gene H. Golub (Stanford University)
Esmond G. Ng (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
)

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE
Monday October 29
8:30 - 9:00 Opening Remarks
9:00 - 10:00 Francois Gygi, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Numerical challenges of large-scale first-principles molecular dynamics
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:20 Lieven De Lathauwer, Universite de Cergy-Pontoise
Independent component analysis and multilinear algebra
11:20 - 12:00 Wilfried N. Gansterer, University of Tennessee
Approximating Eigenpairs in Quantum Chemistry (pdf file of presentation)
12:00 -1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:30 Jacob White, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Model Order Reduction Applied to IC Design Problems
2:30 - 3:10 Chen Greif, Parametric Technology Corporation
Techniques for solving indefinite linear systems
3:10 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4: 30 Gene Golub, Stanford University
Coxeter Lecture #1 - Matrices, moments and quadrature
4:30 - 6:30 Reception
Tuesday October 30
8:30 - 9:30 Marko Huhtanen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
On generating discrete orthogonal bivariate polynomials
9:30 - 10:30 Jianbo Shi, Carnegie Mellon University
Image Segmentation and Grouping with Normalize Cut
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:30 Kenneth Driessel, Colorado State University
On a Zero-preserving Iso-spectral Flow
11:30 - 12:10 Justin Wan, University of Waterloo
Solving Complex Symmetric Linear Systems with Multiple Right-Hand Sides
12:10 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:30 Olavi Nevanlinna, Helsinki University of Technology
Bounds for Krylov solvers which are robust in low rank perturbations
2:30 - 3:10 Oleg Diyankov, Russian Federal Nuclear Centre-VNIITF
The ILU-type Preconditioner with 2 Drop Tolerance Parameters
3:10 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:30 Gene Golub, Stanford University
Coxeter Lecture #2 -Matrices, moments and quadrature
Wednesday October 31
8:30 - 9:30 John Reid, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Frontal and multifrontal codes in HSL 2000 for direct solution of large sparse sets of linear equations
9:30 - 10:30 Mark Baertschy, University of Colorado, Boulder
Solution of a three-Body problem in quantum mechanics using sparse linear algebra on parallel compucters
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:30 Tucker Carrington, Universite de Montreal
Using Preconditioned Inexact Spectral Transform Methods to Calculate Vibration Energy Levels and Metastables State Lifetimes
11:30 - 12:10 Dhavide Aruliah, The Fields Institute
Multigrid Preconitioning for Time-harmonic Maxwell's Equations in 3D
12:10 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:30 Nicola Mastronardi, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Fast algorithms for Structured Total Least Squares in Speech Compression
2:30 - 3:10 Zhaojun Bai, University of California, Davis
Second-order Dynamical Systems: quadratic eigenvalue problem and reduced-order modeling
3:10 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:30 Xiao-Wen Chang, McGill University
A Recursive Least Squares Approach for GPS Based Positioning
Thursday November 1
8:30 - 9:30 Jim Nagy, Emory University
Preconditioned Iterative Methods for Image Restoration
9:30 - 10:30 Chao Yang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Computational Challenges in Cryo-Electron Microscopy Image Reconstruction
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:30 Richard B. Lehoucq, Sandia National Labs
An Automated Multilevel Substructuring Method for Eigenspace Computation in Linear Elastodynamics
11:30 - 12:10 Nicola Mastronardi, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Fast computation of the eigenvalues of diagonal plus semiseparable matrices
12:10 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:30 Peter Forsyth, University of Waterloo
Penalty methods for American options
2:30 - 3:10 Petter Wiberg, University of Toronto
Hedging with Value-at-risk
3:10 - 3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:30 Gene Golub, Stanford University
Coxeter Lecture #3 -Matrices, moments and quadrature
Friday November 2
8:30 - 9:30 Eldad Haber, University of British Columbia
Techniques for Forward and Inverse Electromagnetic Problems in 3D
9:30 - 10:10 Gregory Lewis, The Fields Institute
The Numerical Approximation of Eigenvalues in the Differentially Heated Rotating Fluid Annulus
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 -11:10 Xiezhang Li, Georgia Southern University
The Representation and Iterative Methods for Drazin Inverse with Complex Spectrum
11:10 - 11:50 Christina Christara, University of Toronto
Fast Fourier Transform Solvers and Preconditioners for Quadratic Spline Collocation

Return to Workshop Page