THEMATIC PROGRAMS

November 28, 2014

Numerical and Computational Challenges in Science and Engineering

Workshop on Numerical Linear Algebra in Scientific and Engineering Applications
October 29 - November 2, 2001
The Fields Institute, Second Floor

Organizers:
Gene H. Golub (Stanford University)
Esmond G. Ng (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

The workshop is sponsored by the SIAM Activity Group on Linear Algebra.

In the last decade computational work has become as important as theoretical and experimental work in many branches of science and engineering. Numerical linear algebra is often at the heart of many computational science and engineering problems, such as materials science simulations, computational finance, structural biology, and image and signal processing, just to name a few. The success of such computational work relies heavily on the development of state-of-the-art algorithms for solving various numerical linear algebra problems.

The goal of the Workshop on Numerical Linear Algebra in Scientific and Engineering Applications is to bring together computational scientists and researchers in numerical linear algebra to foster interaction and collaboration between the two communities. The workshop will highlight not only numerical linear algebra problems arising from several computational science problems, but it will also present recent developments in the area of numerical linear algebra.

The workshop will feature both invited and contributed talks. A list of invited speakers will be available shortly. Contributed papers (in text or postscript) can be submitted by email to Esmond G. Ng (EGNg@lbl.gov) no later than September 15, 2001.
Notification of acceptance is expected to be around mid September, 2001.

Advisory Committee:
Zhaojun Bai, University of California at Davis
Tony Chan, University of California, Los Angeles
Alan Edelman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sabine Van Huffel, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
James Varah, University of British Columbia

Invited Presentations: A tentative list of invited speakers include:

Mark Baertschy,University of Colorado, Boulder
Xiao-Wen Chang, McGill University
Peter Forsyth, University of Waterloo
Francois Gygi, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Eldad Haber, University of British Columbia
Marko Huhtanen, Stanford University
Lieven De Lathauwer, Universite de Cergy-Pontoise,
Philippe Lemmerling, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Jim Nagy, Emory University
Olavi Nevanlinna, Helsinki University of Technology
Haesun Park, University of Minnesota
John Reid, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Jianbo Shi, Carnegie Mellon University
Baba Vermuri, University of Florida
Jacbo White, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chao Yang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Contributed Papers:

Dhavide Aruliah, The Fields Institute
Zhaojun Bai, University of California, Davis
M. Barnabei, University of Bologna
Jeff Bennighof, University of Texas
James R. Bunch, University of California, San Diego
Tucker Carrington, Universite de Montreal
Oleg Diyankov, Russian Federal Nuclear Centre-VNIITF
Kenneth Driessel, Colorado State University
Wilfried N. Gansterer, University of Tennessee
Richard B. Lehoucq, Sandia National Labs, New Mexico
Gregory Lewis, The Fields Institute
Xiezhang Li, Georgia Southern University
Nicola Mastronardi, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Richard P. Muller, CalTech
V.Y. Pravilnikov, Russian Federal Nuclear Centre-VNIITF
Justin Wan, University of Waterloo
Robert C. Ward, University of Tennessee
Yimin Wei, Georgia Southern University
Petter Wiberg, University of Toronto

Abstracts:

  1. Francois Gygi, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
    Numerical challenges of large-scale first-principles molecular dynamics
  2. Lieven De Lathauwer, Universite de Cergy-Pontoise
    Independent component analysis and multilinear algebra
  3. Wilfried N. Gansterer, University of Tennessee
    Approximating Eigenpairs in Quantum Chemistry (pdf file of presentation)
  4. Jacob White, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Model Order Reduction Applied to the IC Design Problems
  5. Chen Greif, Parametric Technology Corporation
    Techniques for solving indefinite linear systems
  6. Marko Huhtanen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    On generating discrete orthogonal bivariate polynomials
  7. Jianbo Shi, Carnegie Mellon University
    Image Segmentation and Grouping with Normalize Cut
  8. Kenneth Driessel, Colorado State University
    On a Zero-preserving Iso-spectral Flow
  9. Justin Wan, University of Waterloo
    Solving Complex Symmetric Linear Systems with Multiple Right-Hand Sides
  10. Olavi Nevanlinna, Helsinki University of Technology
    Bounds for Krylov solvers which are robust in low rank perturbations
  11. Oleg Diyankov, Russian Federal Nuclear Centre-VNIITF
    The ILU-type Preconditioner with 2 Drop Tolerance Parameters
  12. Gene Golub, Standford University
    Coxeter Lecture -Matrices, moments and quadrature
  13. John Reid, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
    Frontal and multifrontal codes in HSL 2000 for direct solution of large sparse sets of linear equations
  14. Mark Baertschy, University of Colorado
    Solution of a three-Body problem in quantum mechanics using sparse linear algebra on parallel computers
  15. Tucker Carrington, Universite de Montreal
    Using Preconditioned Inexact Spectral Transform Methods to Calculate Vibration Energy Levels and Metastables State Lifetimes
  16. Dhavide Aruliah, The Fields Institute
    Multigrid Preconitioning for Time-harmonic Maxwell's Equations in 3D
  17. Nicola Mastronardi, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
    Fast algorithms for structured total least squares in speech compression
  18. Zhaojun Bai, University of California, Davis
    Second-order Dynamical Systems: quadratic eigenvalue problem and reduced-order modeling
  19. Xiao-Wen Chang, McGill University
    A Recursive Least Squares Approach for GPS Based Positioning
  20. Jim Nagy, Emory University
    Preconditioned Iterative Methods for Image Restoration
  21. Chao Yang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
    Computational Challenges in Cryo-Electron Microscopy Image Reconstruction
  22. Richard B. Lehoucq, Sandia National Labs
    An Automated Multilevel Substructuring Method for Eigenspace Computation in Linear Elastodynamics
  23. Nicola Mastronardi, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
    Fast computation of the eigenvalues of diagonal plus semiseparable matrices
  24. Peter Forsyth, University of Waterloo
    Penalty methods for American options
  25. Petter Wiberg, University of Toronto
    Hedging with Value-at-risk
  26. Eldad Haber, University of British Columbia
    Techniques for Forward and Inverse Electromagnetic Problems in 3D
  27. Gregory Lewis, The Fields Institute
    The Numerical Approximation of Eigenvalues in the Differentially Heated Rotating Fluid Annulus
  28. Xiezhang Li, Georgia Southern University
    The Representation and Iterative Methods for Drazin Inverse with Complex Spectrum
  29. Christina Christara, University of Toronto
    Fast Fourier Transform Solvers and Preconditioners for Quadratic Spline Collocation

Accommodation:
A block of rooms for participants have been arranged at the hotels listed below. Please request the Fields Institute rate when booking . In order to ensure your reservation, book before September 28, 2001.

Days Inn
30 Carleton Street,
Toronto, ON, M5B 2E9
Tel: 416 977-6655
Toll Free 1-800-367-9601 (8:30 am- 6pm)
(approx. $99/night CDN)
Quality Hotel
280 Bloor Street West
Toronto, ON, M5S 1V8
Tel: (416) 968-0010
Fax: (416) 968-7765
(approx. $125/night CDN)

For additional accommodation resources, please see the Fields Housing page

The Workshop on Numerical Linear Algebra in Scientific and Engineering Applications is part of a year-long program on Numerical and Computational Challenges in Science and Engineering at the Fields Institute between August 2001 and July 2002; for details see
http://www.fields.utoronto.ca/programs/scientific/01-02/numerical/
or contact numerical@fields.utoronto.ca

To receive on-going information about this program please subscribe to the mail list.