SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

July 28, 2014

Activities July 1995- June 1996

THEMATIC PROGRAMS

September-December 1995
Program on Mathematical Foundations of Long Range Aperiodic Order
(NATO Advanced Studies Institute)
Program Organizing Committee: R. V. Moody, J. Patera

August 1995-June 1996
Homotopy Theory
Program Organizing Committee: W. Dwyer, S. Halperin, R. Kane, S. Kochman, D. Ravenel, P. Selick

May 13 - June 7, 1996 -- Emphasis Session in Unstable Homotopy
April 19-22, 1996 -- Workshop on Homotopy, Geometry and Physics
March 2-3, 1996 -- Algebraic K-Theory conference
January 2-26, 1996 -- Emphasis Session in Stable Homotopy Theory

GENERAL SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITIES

June 9-11, 1996
Workshop on Catastrophic Environmental Risks
Organizing Committee: J. Chadam (The Fields Institute), G. Chichilnisky, Chair (Columbia), R. Dembo (Algorithmics Inc.), G. Heal (Columbia), C. Heyde (Columbia), M. Hirsch (University of California at Berkeley), A. Kubursi (McMaster), D. Turcotte (Cornell).

May 15- 17, 1996
Semidefinite Programming and Interior-Point Approaches for Combinatorial Optimization Problems

May 10-13, 1996
DISTINGUISHED LECTURE SERIES
Sergei V. Novikov (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
Laplace and Darboux Transformations: Exactly Solvable One- and Two-Dimensional Schrödinger Operators

April 21, 1996
DISTINGUISHED LECTURE SERIES

Robert MacPherson (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton University)
Topology of Spaces with Torus Actions

November 16 - 17, 1995
Workshop on Visualization and Animation.
Organizers: J. Chadam (The Fields Institute), W. Cowan (University of Waterloo).

November 17, 1995
Official Opening of the Building for The Fields Institute for Research in Mathematical Sciences

October 23 - 27, 1995
Workshop on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, held in Toronto

October 23, 1995
DISTINGUISHED LECTURE SERIES
Andrew Wiles (Princeton University)
Modular Forms and Elliptic Curves

October 21, 1995
DISTINGUISHED LECTURE SERIES
Raoul Bott (Harvard University)
The Group of Gauge Transformations -- Our Gift from the Physicists

(Held in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia)

October 20, 1995
DISTINGUISHED LECTURE SERIES
Andrew Wiles (Princeton University)
Public Lecture on Fermat's Last Theorem

October 19 - 23, 1995
Workshop on New Directions in the Theory of Markets and Games
Conference in Honour of Robert J. Aumann

August 25, 1995
DISTINGUISHED LECTURE SERIES
Roger Penrose (University of Oxford)
Thoughts On Geometry, Computability And Tiling Problems

July 18, 1995 -- Operator Algebras and Applications Seminar Series
Mikhail Shubin (Northeastern University)
Type II von Neumann Algebras and L2-cohomology

July 5, 1995 -- Special Seminar
Nigel Hitchin (University of Cambridge)
Magnetic Monopoles and the Icosahedral Group

September 1 to December 31, 1995
-- L-functions Program (residual activity)
Program Organizing Committee: M. Kolster, V. Snaith

Back to Top