Activity Information

October 24, 2014

Workshop on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry

October 23 - 27, 1995

Organizers

Mangred Kolster and Victor Snaith (McMaster )

This workshop is inteded to survey recent striking advances in the application of algebraic geometry to number theory. In particular, during the workshop, Andrew Wiles will give two lectures in The Fields Institute Distinguished Lecture Series.

Participants

A. Beilinson, MIT
S. Bloch,Chicago
D. Burns, King's College
T. Chinburg, Pennsylvania
I. Fesenko, Max-Planck Institut, Bonn
M. Flach, Princeton
J.M. Fontaine, Université de Paris-Sud
R. Greenberg, Washington
G. Harder, Universität Bonn
M. Harris, Brandeis
H. Hida, California, Los Angeles
L. Illusie, Université de Paris-Sud
U. Jannsen, Cologne
K. Kato, Tokyo Institute of Technology
N.M. Katz, Princeton
M. Kurihara, Tokyo Metropolitan
S. Lichten baum, Brown
J.S. Milne, Michigan
B. Perrin-Riou, Université de Paris-Sud
D. Ramakrishnan, CalTech
K. Rubin,Ohio State
S. Saito, Tokyo
A. Scholl, Durham
J. Silverman, Brown
C. Soulé, Institute des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques
J. Tate, Texas,Austin
M. Taylor, Institute of Science and Technology, of Manchester
J. Tilouine, Université de Paris-Sud
K. Wingberg, Heidelberg

Andrew Wiles (Princeton )
Fields Institute Distinguished Lecturer October 23-24, 1995

Schedule

October 23, 1995  
9:15 Official Welcome
9:30-10:20 Illusie
11:00-12:00 Wiles
1:30-2:20 Hida
2:30-3:20 Tilouine
4:00-4:50 Silverman
5:00-5:50 Pop
   
October 24, 1995  
9:00-9:50 Fontaine
10:30-11:20 Perrin - Riou
11:30-12:20 Buzzard
2:00-2:50 Kudla
3:00-3:50 Milne
4:30-5:20 Harris
   
October 25, 1995  
9:00-9:50 Lichtenbaum
10:30-11:20 Bloch
11:30-12:20 Soulé
2:00-2:50 Jannsen
3:00-3:50 Kurihara
4:30-5:20 Zimmer
   
October 26, 1995  
9:00-9:50 Chinburg
10:30-11:20 Pappas
11:30-12:20 Flach
2:00-2:50 Burns
3:00-3:50 Fesenko
4:30-5:20 Yui
   
October 27, 1995  
9:00-9:50 Schmidt
10:30-11:20 Goncharov
11:30-12:20 Wildeshaus
2:00-2:50 Wingberg
3:00-3:50 Greenberg
4:30-5:20 Baragar

Back to top