SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

July 24, 2014

Activities July 1993 - June 1994

THEMATIC PROGRAMS 1993-1994

1993-94 -- Dynamical Systems and Bifurcations Theory Program

Program Committee: J. Chadam (McMaster University), L.Glass (McGill University), W. Langford (University of Guelph), J. Marsden (The Fields Institute/University of California at Berkeley), W.F. Shadwick (The Fields Institute/University of Waterloo)

Workshops

Workshop in Mathematical Ecology (May 26 - 29, 1993)
Coordinators: H.I. Freedman (University of Alberta), J. Wu (York University)

Pattern Formation and Lattice Gas Automata (June 7 - 12, 1993)
Coordinators: A. Lawniczak (University of Guelph), R. Kapral (University of Toronto)

Nonlinear Dynamics and Stochastic Mechanics (August 28 - September 1, 1993)
Coordinators: W.H. Kliemann (Iowa State University), W.F. Langford (University of Guelph), N. Sri Namachchivaya (University of Illinois)

Courses

Short Course - Introduction to Lattice Gas Automata Methods (June 3 -4, 1993)
Coordinators: A. Lawniczak (University of Guelph), R. Kapral (University of Toronto)

Lecture 1: Lattice-Gas Automata for Hydrodynamics by Karen Diemer (The Fields Institute)

Lecture 2: Lattice-Gas Automata for ChemicallyReacting Systems: Theory by A. Lawniczak (University of Guelph)

Lecture 3: Reactive Lattice-Gas Automata: Applications by Xiao-Guang Wu (University of Toronto)

Lecture 4: Lattice Boltzmann Computational Fluid Dynamics by Shiyi Chen (Los alamos National Laboratory)

General Research Seminars in Dynamical Systems

December 6, 1993 -- Dmitrii Anosov (The Steklov Institute, Moscow)
On Linear Systems of Ordinary Differential Equations in Complex Domain

November 25, 1993 -- Yuri Zarhin (Pennsylvania State University)
Abelian Subvarieties and Endomorphisms of Complex Tori

Septemer 28, 1993 -- Try Shinbrot (Northwestern University)
Chaos, Control and Coherence

September 15, 1993 -- Bernd Krauskopf (University of Groningen)
On the Bifurcation Set of = e + e 112 + b3

 

June '93-March '94
Geometric Mechanics Micro-Program

Geometric Mechanics Seminar Series
April 21, 1994 -- Ana Cascon (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brasil)
Geometric Invariants for the Duffing Equation (Work in Progress)

January 31, February 7, 21, 1994 -- Aurel Wisse (The Fields Institute)
Isospectral Hamiltonian Flows, Moment Maps into Loop Algebras and Nonlinear Differential Equations

November 19, 1993 -- John Bland (University of Toronto)
Pseudoconformal Geometry on the 3-Sphere

November 1, 1993 -- Richard Sharpe (University of Toronto)
Cartan Space Forms

August 1993 to April, 1994
L-functions Program


GENERAL SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITIES July 1993- June 1994

May 24 - 21, 1994 -- Hebb Symposium on Neurons and Biological Dynamics
Organizers: D. Brillinger (University of California, Berkeley) and A. Longtin (University of Ottawa)

May 16, 1994 -- DISTINGUISHED LECTURE SERIES held at University of Toronto
David Mumford, Harvard University
Mathematical Models for Thought - Markov Random Fields and Pointer Variables - and Links with Neurobiology
and
Nancy Kopell, University of Boston
Oscillating Networks of Neurons: What Makes Them Tick?

April 30 - May 4, 1994 --
Computational Number Theory Workshop
Organizers: H. Williams (University of Manitoba), H. Lenstra, Jr. (University of California, Berkeley), J. Shallit (University of Waterloo)

March 25-29, 1994 -- DISTINGUISHED LECTURE SERIES
Gerd Faltings
, Princeton University
Lecture 1:The Product Theorem; Lecture 2:Abelian Varieties Lecture; 3:Projective Spaces

November 25, 1993 -- Special Seminar
Yuri Zarhin (Pennsylvania State University)
Abelian Subvarieties and Endo morphisms of Complex Tori

August 28 - September 1, 1993 --
International Symposium on Nonlinear Dynamics and Stochastic Mechanics

Other General Scientific Activities Sponsored by the Fields Institute

June 1 - 2, 1993
Mathematics Education Workshop
Organizers: J.E. Marsden (The Fields Institute/University of California, berkeley), W.F. Shadwick (The Fields Institute/University of Waterloo)

October 17 - 20, 1993
Application-Specific Techniques in High Performance Computing Environments
Organizers: P. Crouch, R. Grossman, A. Nerode, W. F. Shadwick, S. Steinberg

October 14 - 17, 1993
Integration Algorithms for Classical Mechanics
Organizers: J. Marsden, S. Tremaine, G. Patrick, C. Scovel, J. Simo, J. Wisdom

Back to Top