SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM ACTIVITY

October 25, 2014
THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Workshop on Flexible Network Design
July 29–August 2, 2013
Fields Institute, Toronto


Organizers: Anupam Gupta and R. Ravi, (Carnegie Mellon),
Stefano Leonardi (Sapienza University of Rome),
Joseph Cheriyan, Jochen Könemann, Laura Sanita and Chaitanya Swamy (University of Waterloo)

Monday July 29, 2013
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee and Snacks
9:00-9:05
Opening Remarks by Matheus Grasselli
9:059:30
C.Chekuri
Multiroute Flows and Node-weighted Network Design (presentation)
9:3010:00
Z.Friggstad
A Constant Factor Approximation for Regret-Bounded Vehicle Routing (presentation)
10:0010:30
R.Rajaraman
On the Complexity of Information Spreading in Dynamic Networks (presentation)
10:3011:00
Coffee Break
11:0011:30
H.C.An
Centrality of Trees for Capacitated k-Center (presentation)
11:3012:00
G.Wilfong
Design of Interdomain Overlay Networks (presentation)
12:002:00
Lunch (on your own)
2:003:00
Rump Session I
(5-minute talks)
Tuesday July 30, 2013
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee and Snacks
9:00-9:05
C.Borradaile
From Network Design to Network Modelling (presentation)
9:059:30
 
9:3010:00
M.Pilipczuk
Network Sparsification for Steiner Problems on Planar and Bounded-Genus Graphs (presentation)
10:0010:30
T. Fukunaga
Iterative Rounding Approximation Algorithms for Degree-bounded Nodeconnectivity Network Design (presentation)
10:3011:00
Coffee Break
11:0011:30
M.Hajiaghayi
Node-weighted Steiner Forest and Extensions via Disk Paintings
11:3012:00
F.Grandoni
A Mazing 2+? Approximation for Unsplittable Flow on a Path
12:002:00
Lunch
 
5:006:00
L.C.Lau
Analysis of Spectral Partitioning Through Higher Order Spectral Gap
6:007:00
J.Chuzhoy
Polynomial Bounds for the Grid-Minor Theorem
Wednesday July 31, 2013
8:30-9:00
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee and Snacks
9:00-9:30
T.McCormick
Combinatorial Algorithms to Solve Network Interdiction and Scheduling Problems with Multiple Parameters (presentation)
9:3010:00
J.Ward
From Submodular to k-Submodular Maximization (presentation)
10:0010:30
I.Post
Online Submodular Welfare Maximization: Greedy is Optimal (tentative) (presentation)
10:3011:00
Coffee Break
D.Adjiashvili
Non-uniform Models for Robust Network Design (presentation)
11:3012:00
K.Talwar
Approximating Hereditary Discrepancy
12:002:00
Lunch
 
5:006:00
Rump Session II
 
Thursday August 1, 2013
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee and Snacks
9:009:30
J.Vygen
Smallest two-edge-connected spanning subgraphs and the TSP (presentation)
9:3010:00
M.Mucha
ATSP and No-Wait Flowshop (presentation)
10:0010:30
J.Byrka
Approximation Algorithms for the Joint Replenishment Problem with Deadlines
(presentation)
10:30–11:00
Coffee Break
11:00–11:30
K.Pruhs
Hallucination Helps: Energy Efficient Virtual Circuit Routing (presentation)
11:30–12:00
N.Olver
Chain-Constrained Spanning Trees (presentation)
12:00–2:00
Lunch
 
5:00–6:00
N.Harvey
Spectrally Thin Trees
6:00–7:00
T.Rothvoss
Approximating Bin Packing within O(log OPT log log OPT) bins
Friday August 2, 2013
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee and Snacks
9:00–9:30
V.Nagarajan
The Euclidean k-Supplier Problem (presentation)
9:30–10:00
R.Schwartz
Non-uniform Graph Partitioning (presentation)
10:00–10:30
K.Chandrasekaran
A Polynomial-time Cutting Plane Algorithm for Perfect Matchings
10:30–11:00
Coffee Break
11:00–11:30
G.Oriolo
The Online Part Replacement Problem
11:30–12:00
S.Chawla
Network Design with Coverage Costs
12:00–12:30
K. Jain
Algorithmic Game Theory of eBay Buyer-Seller Matching


Top