SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

December 19, 2014
THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

January-June 2014
Thematic Program on Abstract Harmonic Analysis, Banach and Operator Algebras

March-April:
Banach and Operator Algebras over Groups
Organizer: Garth Dales

INTRODUCTORY LECTURES

March 27, Thursday
10:00 a.m
Stewart Library.
Nico Spronk (slides)
Fourier and Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras, and their Operator Space Structure, Lecture 1
2:00 p.m.
Room 230

Eberhard Kaniuth (slides)
Spectral Synthesis, Ideals and Homomorphisms, lecture 1

March 28, Friday
10:00 a.m.
Stewart Library.
Nico Spronk
Fourier and Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras, and their Operator Space Structure, Lecture 2
2:00 p.m.
Room 230

Eberhard Kaniuth (slides)
Spectral Synthesis, Ideals and Homomorphisms, Lecture 2

March 31, Monday
10:00 a.m.

Nico Spronk
Fourier and Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras, and their Operator Space Structure, Lecture 3

12:00 p.m.
Ivan Todorov (slides)
Herz-Schur Multipliers and Related Group Properties, Lecture 1
April 1, Tuesday
10:00 a.m.

Narutaka Ozawa
Approximation Properties for Group C*-Algebras, Lecture 1

11:00 a.m.
Ivan Todorov
Herz-Schur Multipliers and Related Group Properties, Lecture 2
2:00 p.m.

Nico Spronk (video)
Fourier and Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras, and their Operator Space Structure, Lecture 4

April 2, Wednesday
10:00 a.m.

Narutaka Ozawa
Approximation Properties for Group C*-Algebras, Lecture 2

12:00 p.m.
Ivan Todorov (slides)
Herz-Schur Multipliers and Related Group Properties, Lecture 3
2:00 p.m.

Eberhard Kaniuth (slides)
Spectral Synthesis, Ideals and Homomorphisms, Lecture 3

April 3, Thursday
10:00 a.m.
Narutaka Ozawa
Approximation Properties for Group C*-Algebras, Lecture 3
11:00 a.m.
Ivan Todorov (slides)
Herz-Schur Multipliers and Related Group Properties, Lecture 4
2:00 p.m.

Eberhard Kaniuth
Spectral Synthesis, Ideals and Homomorphisms, Lecture 4

3:30 p.m.
Ali Ulger
Weak-* closed ideals of A(G) and spectral synthesis
April 4, Friday
10:00 a.m.

Narutaka Ozawa
Approximation Properties for Group C*-Algebras, Lecture 4

SCHEDULE FOR SPECIALIZED LECTURES
April 7, Monday
11:30 a.m.
Lyudmila Turowska
Synthesis in harmonic analysis and operator theory, Lecture 1
2:00 p.m.
Charles Read
Operator algebras and contractive approximate identities, Lecture 1
3:30 p.m.
Lyudmila Turowska
Synthesis in harmonic analysis and operator theory, Lecture 2
April 8, Tuesday
11:30 a.m.
Nico Spronk
On subalgebras of Fourier-Stieltjes algebras
2:00 p.m.

Charles Read
Operator algebras and contractive approximate identities, Lecture 2

3:30 p.m.
Monica Illie
Completely bounded homomorphisms of the Fourier algebras
April 9, Wednesday
2:00 p.m.
Charles Read
Operator algebras and contractive approximate identities, Lecture 3
3:30 p.m.

Cho-Ho Chu
Automatic continuity in non-associative Banach algebras

April 10, Thursday
10:00 a.m.
To-Ming Lau (slides)
Complemented subspaces of the group von Neumann algebras
11:30 a.m.
Ed Granirer
Some geometric properties of Banach algebras related to the Fourier algebra
2:00 p.m.
David Blecher
Aspects of positivity in operator algebras
3:30 p.m.

Matthew Mazowita
Topological centres and weighted convolution algebras

April 11, Friday
10:00 a.m.
Zhong-Jin Ruan
Some local properties of group and quantum group C*-algebras
11:30 a.m.

Zhiguo Hu
Convolution algebras associated with locally compact groups

2:00 p.m.

Yong Zhang
Weak amenability of weighted group algebras

April 14, Monday (Room 230)

10:00 a.m.
Matthias Neufang (slides)
Recent advances on Arens (ir)regularity
11:30 a.m.
Garth Dales (slides)
Approximate identities in Banach function algebras and BSE norms
2:00 p.m.
Yemon Choi (slides)
Weak amenability of Fourier algebras: old and new results
3:30 p.m.

Mahya Ghandehari
Weak amenability of the Fourier algebra of the Heisenberg group

April 15, Tuesday (Room 230)
10:00 a.m.
Volker Runde (slides)
Connes-amenability of Fourier-Stieltjes algebras
11:30 a.m.
Hung Le Pham (slides)
Contractive homomorphisms from the Fourier algebras
2:00 p.m.
Matthias Neufang (slides)
Injectivity and (quantum group) amenability
April 16, Wednesday (Room 230)
10:00 a.m
Matthew Wiersma
Group C*-algebra norms between the full and reduced norms
11:30 a.m.
Keith Taylor
Generalized Wavelet Transforms

Back to top