SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

July 31, 2014
THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
August 12-15, 2013
22nd International Workshop on Matrices and Statistics
Location :
Bahen Centre, 40 St. George St. , Room 1180 (map)


Preliminary Program
(updated August 6)
REGISTRATION
**On-site Aug. 12-15**

After July 1
Fees: $300,
Students & Postdocs $200

Registration fees include conference material, morning refreshmenents, coffee breaks, and 2 catered lunches.
(Online registration open to Aug. 5, onsite Aug. 12)


Tickets to the Workshop Dinner on August 14, $60 for registrants, $75 for guests
Abstract Submissions
Housing in Toronto
History of the IWMS
IWMS series
Journal of Statistical computation and simulation (JSCS).
Related Conferences
Map to Bahen Centre
Day 1, Monday 12 August
08:00-08:45

Registration and light breakfast

08:45-09:00
Opening Remarks: S. Ejaz Ahmed
09:00-10:20
Keynote Addresses, Chair: George P. H. Styan
09:00-09:40
Ingram Olkin
A Linear Algebra Biography
09:40-10:20
Kai-Tai Fang
The Magic Square - Historical Review and Recent Development
10:20-10:45
Coffee and Healthy Break
10:45-12:15

Invited Talks, Chair: Hans Joachim Werner

10:45-11:15
George P. H. Styan
Some Illustrated Comments on the Dürer Magic Square
and on some Dürer-like Classic 4 x 4 Magic Matrice
s
11:15-11:45
Susmita Datta
Rank Aggregation in Bioinformatics Problems
11:45-12:15
Somnath Datta
Robust Regression Analysis of Longitudinal Data under Censoring
12:15-13:30
Lunch at the Faculty Club, 41 Willcocks (map)
13:30-15:00

Invited Talks, Chair: Jeffrey J. Hunter

13:30-14:00
Karl Gustafson
A New Financial Risk Ratio
14:00-14:30
Fuzhen Zhang
Integer Partition, Young Diagram, and Majorization
14:30-15:00
Shuangge Ma
Contrasted Penalized Integrative Analysis
15:00-15:05
Discussion Break
15:05-16:25
Contributed talks
Session A, Chair: Erkki P. Liski
Location: Bahen Room 1180
15:05-15:25
Erkki P. Liski
On Subspace Distance and the Mean of Subspaces
15:25-15:45
Mika Mattila
Estimating the Eigenvalues of Meet and Join Matrices
15:45-16:05
Eero Liski
Averaging Orthogonal Projectors
16:05-16:25
Sami Helle
Distance Optimal Designs for Linear Models
Session B, Chair: Nino Demetrashvili
Location: Bahen Room 1200
15:05-15:25
Nino Demetrashvili
Confidence Intervals for Intraclass Correlation Coefficients in Nonlinear Mixed Effects Models
15:25-15:45
Sayantee Jana
Parameter Estimation and Moderated Trace Test for the Growth Curve Model for High-dimensional Longitudinal Data
 
16:25-17:10

Coffee and Healthy Break & Poster Session

Posters (Abstracts)
1. Amali Dassanayake
Local orthogonal polynomial expansions for density estimations.
2. Sami Helle
Error bound for metamodel extreme value approximation of black-box computer experiments
3. Joonas Kauppinen
Decomposing self-similarity matrices to infer structure in music
4. Tiefeng Ma, Shuangzhe Liu and S. Ejaz Ahmed
5. Ka Lok Chu and George P. H. Styan
Some illustrated comments on Anderson graphs and Greek mythology
tables for classic magic squares

17:10-18:25

Special Session to celebrate Lynn Roy LaMotte's 70th Birthday
Organizer and Chair: Simo Puntanen
17:10-17:35
Lynn Roy LaMotte
On Formulation of Models for Factor Effects
17:35-18:00
David A. Harville
Prediction: A "Nondenominational" Model-Based Approach
18:00-18:25
J. N. K. Rao
Robust Estimation of Variance Components in Linear Mixed and Semi-parametric Mixed Models
Day 2, Tuesday August 13
09:00-10:30

Invited Talks, Chair: Erkki P. Liski

09:00-09:30
Jianxin Pan
Covariance Matrix Modeling: Recent Advances
09:30-10:00
Tonu Kollo
Matrix Star-product and Skew Elliptical Distributions
10:00-10:30
Steven N. MacEachern
Efficient Quantile Regression for Linear Heterogenous Models
10:30-11:00
Coffee and Healthy Break
11:00-12:15
Special Session on Open-Source Statistical Computing
Organizer and Chair: Reijo Sund
11:00-11:25
Reijo Sund
Survo R for Open-source Statistical Computing
11:25-11:50
Antti Liski
The Effect of Data Constraints on the Normalized Maximum Likelihood Criterion with Numerical Examples using Survo R
11:50-12:15
Kimmo Vehkalahti
Teaching Matrix Computations using SURVO R
12:15-13:30
Lunch at the Faculty Club, 41 Willcocks (map)
13:30-15:00
Invited Talks,
Chair: Julia Volaufova
13:30-14:00
Oskar Maria Baksalary
On Certain Subspace Distances Determined by the Frobenius Norm
14:00-14:30
Serge Provost
On Improving Density Estimates by Means of Polynomial Adjustments
14:30-15:00
Mohamed Amezziane
Semiparametric Smoothing Through Preliminary Test Estimation
15:00-15:05
Discussion Break
15:05-16:45
Special Session on Perspectives on High Dimensional Data Analysis
Part 1
Organizer and Chair: Muni S. Srivastava
15:05-15:30
Abbas Khalili
Sparse Fixture of Regression Models in High Dimensional Spaces
15:30-15:55
Martin Singull
Test for the mean in a growth curve model in high dimension
15:55-16:20

Anand Vidyashankar
Inference for high-dimensional data accounting for model selection variability

16:20-16:45
J. S. Marron
Object oriented data analysis: HDLSS asymptotics
16:45-17:05
Coffee and Healthy Break
17:05-18:05
Memorial Session and Reception to honor Shayle R. Searle (1928-2013)
Organizer and Chair: Jeffrey J. Hunter
Speakers:
  Jeffrey J. Hunter
David A. Harville
J. N. K. Rao
Robert Rodriguez
Susan Searle
Heather Selvaggio
18:05-19:00
Reception at the Fields Institute, please enter from courtyard (map)
supported by the SAS Institute and Susan Searle & Heather Selvaggio
Day 3, Wednesday August 14
08:45-09:45
Invited Talks, Chair: Augustyn Markiewicz
08:45-09:15
Abdulkadir Hussein
Efficient estimation in high dimensional spatial regression models
09:15-09:45
Ali Ghodsi
Nonnegative Matrix Factorization via Rank-one Downdate
09:45-10:10
Coffee and Healthy Break
10:10-12:15
Special Session on Applied Probability
Organizer and Chair: Jeffrey J. Hunter
10:10-10:35
Jeffrey J. Hunter
Generalized Inverses of Markovian Kernels in Terms of Properties of the Markov Chain
10:35-11:00
Iddo Ben-Ari
A Probabilistic Approach to Generalized Zeckendorf Decompositions
11:00-11:25
Minerva Catral
The Kemeny Constant for a Markov Chain on a Given Directed Graph
11:25-11:50
Sophie Hautphenne
An Expectation-Maximization Algorithm for the Model Fitting of Markovian Binary Trees
11:50-12:15
Jianhong Xu
An Iterative Algorithm for Computing Mean First Passage Matrices of Markov Chains
12:15-13:30
Lunch at the Faculty Club, 41 Willcocks (map)
13:30-14:50
Contributed talks
Session C, Chair: Hans Joachim Werner
Location: Bahen Room 1180
13:30-13:50
Hans Joachim Werner
In the Year of Statistics: C. R. Rao's IPM Method - Revisited and Extended
13:50-14:10
Philip V. Bertrand
A Matrix Method for Solving Missing Data Problems
14:10-14:30
Xiaomi Hu
Order Restricted Multivariate Two-sample Problems
14:30-14:50
Ka Lok Chu
Some Illustrated Comments on Anderson Graphs and Greek Mythology
Tables for Classic Magic Squares
Contributed talks
Session D, Chair: David Titley-Peloquin
Location: Bahen Room 1200
13:30-13:50
David Titley-Peloquin
Stochastic Conditioning of Systems of Equations
13:50-14:10
Joseph Nzabanita
Multivariate Linear Models with Kronecker Product and Linear Structures on the Ovariance Matrices
14:10-14:30
Haruhiko Ogasawara
Bias Adjustment Minimizing the Asymptotic Mean Square Error
14:30-14:50
Yuichiro Ogawa
A Cut-off Point for Diagonal Discriminant Analysis in High Dimension

14:50-15:20 Coffee and Healthy Break
15:20-17:25 Special Session of Statistical Inference on GLM
Organizer and Chair: Krishna Saha
15:20-15:45
Krishna Saha
Inference Concerning a Common Dispersion of Several Treatment Groups in the Analysis of Count Response Data from Clinical Trials
15:45-16:10
Dianliang Deng
Goodness of Fit of Product Multinomial Regression Models to Sparse Data
16:10-16:35
Severien Nkurunziza
Optimal Inference in Linear Model with Multiple Change-points
16:35-17:00
Akbar Azam
Random Operator Equations in Probabilistic Functional Analysis.
17:00-17:25
Jihnhee Yu
A Maximum Likelihood Approach to Analyzing Incomplete Longitudinal Data in Mammary Tumor Development Experiments with Mice
17:25-17:45
Contributed talk, Chair: Simo Puntanen
17:25-17:45
Reijo Sund
Flashes from the Second Tampere Conference in Statistics in 1987 and
the first IWMS in 1990
19:15-22:00
Reception (cash bar) and Dinner (menu) at Bar Mercurio,
321 Bloor St West, map, corner of St. George and Bloor St. (tickets required)
Day 4, Thursday August 15
09:00-10:40

Special Session on Perspectives on High Dimensional Data Analysis
Part 2, Organizer: Muni S. Srivastava, Chair: Takahiro Nishiyama

09:00-09:25
Takahiro Nishiyama
Multivariate Multiple Comparison Procedure among mean Vectors in High-dimensional Settings
09:25-09:50

Shota Katayama
Model Selection in High-dimensional Multivariate Linear Regression Analysis with Sparse Inverse Covariance Structure

09:50-10:15
Takayuki Yamada
Test for Assessing Multivariate Normality Available for High-dimensional Data
10:15-10:40
Hirokazu Yanagihara
Conditions for Consistency of a Log-likelihood-based Information Criterion in High-dimensional Multivariate Linear Regression Models under the Violation of Normality Assumption

 

10:40-11:10
Coffee and Healthy Break
11:10-12:10
Contributed talks,
Chair: Julia Volaufova
11:10-11:30
Julia Volaufova
Two-stage Approximate Testing in Nonlinear Mixed Models
11:30-11:50
Augustyn Markiewicz
Optimal Neighbor Designs under Several Interference Models
11:50-12:10
Simo Puntanen
Formulas Useful for Linear Regression Analysis and Related Matrix Theory
12:10-12:15
Closing remarks: S. Ejaz Ahmed

back to top