THEMATIC PROGRAMS

October  1, 2014

July - December 2011
Thematic Program on Discrete Geometry and Applications

October 24-27
Workshop on Symmetry in Graphs, Maps and Polytopes

Organizers:
Marston Conder, University of Auckland
Barry Monson, University of New Brunswick

Egon Schulte, Northeastern University
Asia Ivic Weiss, York University

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

Click Picture for higher resolution:

Schedule

Monday, October 24
9:30-10:30 J. Siran (Open University)
External Symmetries of Regular and Orientably Regular Maps
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:25 D. Marusic (University of Primorska)
On Some Open Problems in Group Actions on Graphs
11:30-11:55 I. Helfand (Northeastern University)
Constructions of Polytopes with Preassigned Automorphism Group and Number of Flag Orbits
12:00-2:00 LUNCH BREAK
2:00-3:00 K. Kutnar (University of Primorska)
Cubic Cayley graphs and snarks
3:00-3:30 COFFEE BREAK
3:30-3:55 G. Williams (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
On the Minimal Regular Covers of the Polyhedral Prisms and Anti-Prisms
4:00-4:25 R. Ehrenborg (University of Kentucky)
Euler Flag Enumeration of Whitney Stratified Spaces
4:30-4:55 E. Schulte (Northeastern University)
Few-Orbit Polytopes
Tuesday, October 25
9:30-10:30 L. Berman (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
A Geometric Construction for New Highly Incident Configurations
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:25 P. Cara (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Group Actions Applied to Virus Architecture
11:30-11:55 A. Herman (University of Regina)
The Schur Indices of Irreducible Characters of the Groups of Abstract Regular Polytopes
12:00-2:00 LUNCH BREAK
2:00-3:00 D. Leemans (University of Auckland)
Polytopes of High Rank Arising from Almost Simple Groups
3:00-3:30 COFFEE BREAK
3:30-3:55 G. Cunningham (Northeastern University)
Constructing Self-Dual Chiral Polytopes
4:00-4:25 M. Conder (University of Auckland)
The Ubiquity of Alternating Groups (as Automorphism Groups of Symmetric Structures)
4:30-4:55 I. Hubard (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Colourful Polytopes and Graphs
5:00-5:25 A. Mednykh (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)
Enumeration of Coversings, Maps and Hypermaps
5:30-5:55 T. Pisanski (University of Ljubljana)
Configurations of points and quasi-lines
Wednesday, October 26
9:30-10:30 R. Weiss (Tufts University)
Buildings and s-Transitive Graphs
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:25 B. Mohar (Simon Fraser University)
Large Clique Minors in Vertex Transitive Graphs
11:30-11:55 P. Brooksbank (Bucknell University)
Classical Groups Acting on Polytopes
12:00-2:00 LUNCH BREAK
2:00-3:00 T. Tucker (Colgate University)
Map Gaps
3:00-3:25 COFFEE BREAK
3:25-3:50 H. Burgiel (Bridgewater State University)
On Familiy of Unsatisying Graphs
3:55-4:20 N. Johnson (Wheaton College)
Basic System of Integers
4:25-4:50 M. Skoviera (Comenius University)
Regular Maps with Nilpotent Automorphism Groups
Thursday, October 27
9:30-10:30 G. Jones (University of Southampton)
Beauville Surfaces and Groups
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:25 A. Malnic (University of Ljubljana)
On the Split Structure of Lifted Groups
11:30-11:55 M. Macaj (Comenius University)
Nonorientable Regular Maps and Residual Finiteness of Triangle Groups
12:00-2:00 LUNCH BREAK
2:00-3:00 R. Nedela (Matej Bel University)
Vertex Transitive and Edge Transitive Polytopes and 2-Dimensional Orbifolds
3:00-3:30 COFFEE BREAK
3:30-3:55 A. Piggott (Bucknell University)
The Symetries of McCullough-Miller Space
4:00-4:25 U. Leopold (Northeastern University)
Polyhedral Realizations & Non-Realizability for Vertex-Minimal Triangulations of Closed Surfaces
4:30-4:55 J. Karabas (Matej Bel University)
Classification of Orientable Edge-transitive Maps

Participants

Full Name University/Affiliation
Apel, Susanne Technische Universitaet Muenchen
Avis, David Kyoto University and McGill University
Berman, Leah University of Alaska Fairbanks
Brooksbank, Peter Bucknell University
Burgiel, Heidi Bridgewater State University
Cara, Philippe Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Conder, Marston University of Auckland
Connelly, Robert Cornell University
Cunningham, Gabe Northeastern University
De Saedeleer, Julie Université Libre de Bruxelles
Deza, Antoine McMaster University
Dolbilin, Nikolai Steklov Mathematical Institute
Dotterrer, Dominic University of Toronto
Ehrenborg, Richard University of Kentucky
Halevy, Itamar no affiliation
Helfand, Ilanit Northeastern University
Herman, Allen University of Regina
Hubard, Isabel Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Jackson, Bill Queen Mary, University of London
Jajcay, Robert Indiana State University
Johnson, Norman W. Wheaton College
Jones, Gareth University of Southampton
Karabás, Ján Matej Bel University
Kolpakov, Aleksandr University of Fribourg
Kotrbcik, Michal Comenius University
Kutnar, Klavdija University of Primorska
Leemans, Dimitri University of Auckland
Leopold, Undine Northeastern University
Malnic, Aleksander University of Ljubljana
Marusic, Dragan University of Primorska
McCooey, David Unknown
Mednykh, Alexander Sobolev Institute of Mathematics
Mixer, Mark The Fields Institute
Moazeni, Somayeh University of Waterloo
Mohar, Bojan Simon Fraser University
Monson, Barry University of New Brunswick
Nedela, Roman Matej Bel University
Nixon, Anthony The Fields Institute
Owen, Megan The Fields Institute
Pellicer, Daniel The Fields Institute
Piggott, Adam Bucknell University
Pilaud, Vincent Fields Institute and Université Paris 7
Pisanski, Tomaz University of Ljubljana
Pressman, Irwin Carleton University
Ross, Elissa The Fields Institute
Schulte, Egon Northeastern University
Schulze, Bernd The Fields Institute
Singh, Mahender Institute of Mathematical Sciences
Siran, Jozef Open University
Skoviera, Martin Comenius University
Tóth, Csaba University of Calgary
Tucker, Thomas Colgate University
Verret, Gabriel University of Ljubljana
Vigh, Viktor University of Calgary
Wang, Limin Northeastern University
Weiss, Asia Ivic York University
Weiss, Richard Tufts University
Whiteley, Walter York University
Williams, Gordon University of Alaska Fairbanks

 

Postdoctoral Fellows and Program Visitors

Postdoctoral fellowship applications
We will support a number of Fields postdocs for the duration of the program, as well as offer support towards a visitors' program, including visiting Ph.D. students To apply for a postdoctoral fellowship see postdoctoral web page.

Program Participants requesting support or office space (application now closed)
All scientific events are open to the mathematical sciences community. Visitors who are interested in office space or funding are requested to apply by filling out the application form. Additional support is available (pending NSF funding) to support junior US visitors to this


program.
Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information contact thematic(at)fields.utoronto.ca

Back to Top