THEMATIC PROGRAMS

December 20, 2014

July - December 2011
Thematic Program on Discrete Geometry and Applications

September 19-23, 2011 (Monday -Friday)
Conference on Discrete Geometry and Optimization

Organizers:  
K. Bezdek, University of Calgary
J. De Loera, UC Davis
A. Deza, McMaster University
J. S. B. Mitchell, SUNY Stony Brook
Yinyu Ye, Stanford
Registration for Workshop on site September 19
Visitor Information
Audio and Slides of Talks Back to main index

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

Photos for the conference

Conference Schedule ( titles and abstracts)

Monday September 19
9:20 - 9:30 Welcome and Introduction
Workshop Organizer Jesus De Loera
9:30 - 10:30 Franz Rendl (University of Klagenfurt)
SDP and eigenvalue approaches to Bandwidth and Vertex-Separator problems in graphs
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Frank Vallentin (Technische Universiteit Delft)
Spectral bounds for the independence number and the chromatic number of an operator
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 3:00 Christine Bachoc (Université Bordeaux 1)
Lower bounds for the measurable chromatic number of Euclidean space
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Fejes Tóth Lecture Series
Thomas C. Hales
(University of Pittsburgh)
Lecture 1.
Mathematics in the Age of the Turing machine
4:30 - 5:30 Reception - Fields Atrium
cash bar
Tuesday September 20
9:30 - 10:30 David Avis (Kyoto University and McGill University)
The directed cut cone and polytope with mining applications
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Jan Foniok (Queen's University)
Linear Complementarity, Unique-Sink Orientations and Oriented Matroids
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 3:00 Vincent Pilaud (Fields Institute and Université Paris 7)
The brick polytope of a sorting network
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Tamon Stephen (Simon Fraser University)
The width of 4-prismatoids
4:30 - 5:30 Edward Kim (Technische Universiteit Delft)
On diameters of transportation and network flow polytopes
Wednesday September 21
9:30 - 10:30 Joseph S. B. Mitchell (State University of New York at Stony Brook)
Optimizing and Approximating Geometric Covering Tours
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Michel Deza (École Normale Supérieure & JAIST)
Spheric analogs of fullerenes
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 3:00 Matthias Köppe (University of California, Davis)
Intermediate sums on polyhedra: Ehrhart theory and an application in mixed integer optimization
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Fejes Tóth Lecture Series
Thomas C. Hales
(University of Pittsburgh)
Lecture 2.
The weak and strong Dodecahedral Conjectures.
4:30 - 5:30 Oleg Musin (University of Texas at Brownsville)
Irreducible contact graphs and Tammes' problem
Thursday September 22
9:30 - 10:30 Pablo A. Parrilo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Convex graph invariants
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Monique Laurent (CWI)
Characterizing graphs with Gram dimension at most four
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 3:00 David Bremner (University of New Brunswick)
Orbitwise polyhedral representation conversion via fundamental domains
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Achill Schürmann (University of Rostock)
Exploiting Polyhedral Symmetries in Social Choice Theory
4:30-5:30 Yuan Yao (PKU)
A Geometric Approach to Social Choice: Combinatorial Hodge Theory
Friday September 23
9:30 - 10:30 Yinyu Ye (Stanford University)
Universal Rigidity Theory and Semidefinite Programming for Sensor Network Localization
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Anthony Man-Cho So (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Rigidity and Localization: An Optimization Perspective
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 3:00 Jesús De Loera (University of California, Davis)
Integrals of polynomials over Convex Polytopes: Combinatorics and Algorithms
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Fejes Tóth Lecture Series
Thomas C. Hales
(University of Pittsburgh)
Lecture 3.
Fejes Tóth's Contact Conjecture.
4:30 - 5:30 Károly Bezdek (University of Calgary)
Contact numbers for congruent sphere packings

Confirmed Participants

Fullname University/Affiliation
Avis, David Kyoto University and McGill University
Bachoc, Christine Université Bordeaux 1
Bezdek, Károly University of Calgary
Bisztriczky, Ted University of Calgary
Bremner, David University of New Brunswick
Cheung, Kevin Carleton University
Cheung, Yuen-Lam University of Waterloo
Connelly, Robert Cornell University
de Carli Silva, Marcel University of Waterloo
De Loera, Jesús University of California, Davis
Deza, Antoine McMaster University
Deza, Michel École Normale Supérieure & JAIST
Dolbilin, Nikolai Steklov Mathematical Institute
Dotterrer, Dominic University of Toronto
Edmonds, Jack  
Erdahl, Robert Queen's University
Fejes Tóth, Gábor Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics
Fodor, Ferenc University of Szeged
Foniok, Jan Queen's University
Gavrilyuk, Andrey Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences
Glazyrin, Alexey University of Texas at Brownsville
Gorbovickis, Igors Cornell University
Guibas, Leonidas Stanford University
Hales, Thomas C. University of Pittsburgh
Herr, Katrin TU Darmstadt
Hubard, Isabel Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Kim, Edward Technische Universiteit Delft
Köppe, Matthias University of California, Davis
Kozachok, Marina Moscow State University
Kumar, Abhinav Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Laurent, Monique CWI
Lorenz, Klaus ETH Zurich
Magazinov, Alexander Moscow State University
Mitchell, Joseph S.B. State University of New York at Stony Brook
Mixer, Mark The Fields Institute
Musin, Oleg University of Texas at Brownsville
Nixon, Anthony The Fields Institute
Owen, Megan The Fields Institute
Park, Jun-Koo Iowa State University
Parrilo, Pablo A. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peláez, Canek Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Pellicer, Daniel The Fields Institute
Pilaud, Vincent Fields Institute and Université Paris 7
Pressman, Irwin Carleton University
Rehn, Thomas University of Rostock
Rendl, Franz University of Klagenfurt
Ross, Elissa The Fields Institute
Schulze, Bernd The Fields Institute
Schürmann, Achill University of Rostock
Shirvani Ghomi, Pooyan University of Calgary
Sljoka, Adnan York University
So, Anthony Man-Cho The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Stephen, Tamon Simon Fraser University
Szalkai, Istvan University of Pannonia
Toh, Kim-Chuan National University of Singapore
Tóth, Csaba University of Calgary
Vallentin, Frank TU Delft
Vigh, Viktor University of Calgary
Voller, Zachary Iowa State University
Weiss, Asia Ivi? York University
Whiteley, Walter York University
Wu, Zhijun Iowa State University
Yan, Zhibing  
Yao, Yuan Peking University
Ye, Yinyu Stanford University
Yusun, Timothy Simon Fraser University

Program Visitors

Program Participants requesting support or office space
All scientific events are open to the mathematical sciences community. Visitors who are interested in office space or funding are requested to apply by filling out the application form. Additional support is available (pending NSF funding) to support junior US visitors to this program.
Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.


For additional information contact thematic(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Back to Top