SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

July 24, 2014

August 16-25, 2011
Workshop on Arithmetic and Geometry of K3 surfaces and Calabi-Yau threefolds

to be held at the University of Toronto and the Fields Institute

Program

Tuesday, August 16 (BA 1170) Bahen Centre (map)
8:30-8:50 Morning Coffee & On-site Registration
8:50-9:00 Introduction
9:00-10:00 J. Lewis (University of Alberta, Canada)
Lectures in Transcendental Algebraic Geometry:  Algebraic Cycles with a Special Emphasis on Calabi-Yau Varieties
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 C. Doran (University of Alberta, Canada)
Periods, Picard-Fuchs Equations, and Calabi-Yau Moduli
11:30-12:30 N. Yui (Queen's University, Canada)
Modularities of Calabi--Yau varieties: 2011 and beyond
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 M. Schuett (University of Hannover, Germany)
Arithmetic of K3 surfaces
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 R. Laza (Stony Brook University, USA)
Degenerations of K3 surfaces and Calabi-Yau threefolds
17:00-18:00 Study Session
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Study Session
Wednesday, August 17 (Fields Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 J. Lewis (University of Alberta, Canada)
Lectures in Transcendental Algebraic Geometry:  Algebraic Cycles with a Special Emphasis on Calabi-Yau Varieties
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 C. Doran (University of Alberta, Canada)
Periods, Picard-Fuchs Equations, and Calabi-Yau Moduli
11:30-12:30 S. Kondo (Nagoya University, Japan)
K3 and Enriques surfaces
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 M. Schuett (University of Hannover, Germany)
Arithmetic of K3 surfaces
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 R. Laza (Stony Brook University, USA)
Degenerations of K3 surfaces and Calabi-Yau threefolds
17:00-18:00 Study Session
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Study Session
Thursday, August 18 (Fields Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 J. Lewis (University of Alberta, Canada)
Lectures in Transcendental Algebraic Geometry:  Algebraic Cycles with a Special Emphasis on Calabi-Yau Varieties
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 C. Doran (University of Alberta, Canada)
Periods, Picard-Fuchs Equations, and Calabi-Yau Moduli
11:30-12:30 S. Kondo (Nagoya University, Japan)
K3 and Enriques surfaces
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 N. Yui (Queen's University, Canada)
Modularities of Calabi--Yau varieties: 2011 and beyond
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 K.-I. Yoshikawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
On the value of Borcherds $\Phi$-function
17:00-18:00 Study Session
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Study Session
Friday, August 19 (Fields, Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 N. Elkies (Harvard University, USA)
Even lattices and elliptic fibrations of K3 surfaces, I
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 I. Dolgachev (University of Michigan, USA)
Quartic surfaces and Cremona transformations
11:30-12:30 H. Ohashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
On automorphisms of Enriques surfaces
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30

J.W Hoffman (Louisiana State University, USA)
Picard groups of Siegel modular threefolds and theta lifting.

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 C. Liedtke (Stanford University, USA)
Rational Curves on K3 Surfaces
17:00-18:00 Reception
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Informal Sessions
Saturday, August 20 (Fields, Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 S. Mukai (RIMS, Japan)
Enriques surfaces and root systems
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 V. Nikulin (University of Liverpool, UK, and Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow, Russia)
Elliptic fibrations on K3 surfaces
11:30-12:30 G. Pearlstein (Michigan State University, USA)
Jumps in the Archimedean Height
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 M. Kerr (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
Higher Chow cycles on families of K3 surfaces
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00

N. Elkies (Harvard University, USA)
Even lattices and elliptic fibrations of K3 surfaces, II

17:15-18:00 M.J. Bertin (Université Paris 6, France)
Elliptic fibrations on the modular surface associated to $\Gamma_1(8)$ =
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Informal Sessions
Sunday, August 21
August 21 is a free day to explore Toronto and nearby attractions.
Monday, August 22 (Fields, Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 K. Hulek (University of Hannover, Germany)
Abelian varieties with a singular odd $2$-torsion point on the theta divisor
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 K. O'Grady (Sapienza Universita' di Roma)
Moduli and periods of double EPW-sextics
11:30-12:30 J.-C. Rohde (Universitaet Hamburg, Germany)
Shimura varieties and Calabi-Yau manifolds versus Mirror Symmetry
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 H. Movasati (IMPA, Brazil)
Eisenstein type series for mirror quintic Calabi-Yau varieties
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 S. Cynk (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
Arithmetically significant Calabi-Yau threefolds
17:15-18:00 Y. Goto (Hokkaido University of Education Hakodate, Japan
On K3 surfaces with involution
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Informal Sessions
Tuesday, August 23 (Fields, Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 D. van Straten (Universitaet Mainz, Germany)
CY-period expansions
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 S. Schroeer (University of Duesseldorf, Germany)
Enriques manifolds
11:30-12:30 X. Chen (University of Alberta, Canada)
Rational self-maps of K3 surfaces and Calabi-Yau manifolds
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 A. Kumar (MIT, USA)
Elliptic fibrations on Kummer surfaces
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 R. Kloosterman (Humboldt Universitaet zu Berlin, Germany)
Mordell-Weil ranks, highest degree syzygies and Alexander polynomials
17:15-18:00 L. Halle (University of Oslo, Norway)
Motivic zeta functions for degenerations of Calabi-Yau varieties
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Informal Sessions
Wednesday, August 24 (Fields, Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 A. Sarti (University of Poitiers, France)
The BHCR-mirror symmetry for K3 surfaces
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 C. Schoen (Duke University, USA)
Desingularized fiber products of elliptic surfaces
11:30-12:30 J.-D. Yu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
On Dwork congruences
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 J. Keum (KIAS, Korea)
Finite groups acting on K3 surfaces in positive characteristic
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 M. Artebani (Universidad de Concepcion, Chile)
Examples of Mori dream Calabi-Yau threefolds
17:15-18:00 S. Sijsling (IMPA, Brazil)
Calculating arithmetic Picard-Fuchs equations
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Informal Sessions
Thursday, August 25 (Fields, Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 U. Whitcher (Harvey Mudd College, USA)
Picard-Fuchs equations for lattice-polarized K3 surfaces
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 A. Clingher (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
On K3 Surfaces of High Picard Rank
11:30-12:30 C. Schnell (IPMU, Japan)
Derived equivalences and the fundamental group
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 S. Kudla (University of Toronto)
Modular generating functions for arithmetic cycles: a survey
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 K. Oguiso (Osaka University, Japan)
Group of automorphisms of Wehler type on Calabi-Yau manifolds and compact hyperkaehler manifolds
17:00-18:00 Contributed Talks and other activities
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Informal Sessions

 

Back to top