SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 23, 2014

August 16-25, 2011
Workshop on Arithmetic and Geometry of K3 surfaces and Calabi-Yau threefolds

to be held at the University of Toronto and the Fields Institute
August 16 talks are at the Bahen Centre (Map to Bahen)
August 17-25 talks are at the Fields Institute (Map to Fields)

Organizers:
Charles F. Doran, University of Alberta, and PIMS
Shigeyuki Kondõ, Nagoya University
Radu Laza, Stony Brook University

James D. Lewis, University of Alberta
Matthias Schütt, Leibniz University Hannover
Noriko Yui, Queen’s University (corresponding organizer)

This workshop is supported by:
The Fields Institute
NSF (1100007 plus individual grants)
JSPS Grant-in-Aid (S), No. 22224001
DFG GRK 1463

The workshop will start with a three-day warm-up session aimed at graduate students and postdoctoral fellows, succeeded by a one week research conference with Sunday off.

Key participants include: I. Dolgachev (Micigan), N.D. Elkies (Harvard), K. Hulek (Hannover), S. Kudla (Toronto), S. Mukai (RIMS, Kyoto), V.V. Nikulin (Liverpool)..

For additional information on the workshop please see page 6 of the Fields Notes Winter 2011 edition.

Introductory (Pedagogical) Lectures

1. Arithmetic of K3 surfaces and Calabi–Yau threefolds (Schutt, Yui)
2. Transcendental theory on K3 surfaces and Calabi–Yau threefolds (Kondo, Lewis)
3. Calabi–Yau families and differential equations, and moduli spaces (Doran, Laza)

Workshop

The workshop will concentrate on topics that have either seen great progress recently or show a high potential for future inventions. The major topics include:

1. Families and degenerations of Calabi-Yau varieties – moduli theoretic and arithmetic view point.
2. Modularity: Galois representations of Calabi-Yau varieties and their connections to automorphic forms, in particular to classical, Hilbert, and Siegel modular forms.
3. Calabi-Yau varieties of CM-type and with special automorphisms; especially K3 surfaces with symplectic and non-symplectic auto- morphisms.
4. Algebraic cycles and motives: divisors, CM cycles, motives arising from K3 surfaces and Calabi–Yau threefolds.
5. Variations of mixed Hodge structures, periods, and Picard-Fuchs differential equations.

Proceedings

We plan to publish a Proceedings of the workshop from the Fields Communication Series.
Please see the following link for instructions on preparing your submission http://www.fields.utoronto.ca/publications/author_notes/author-guide.pdf

Invited Speakers:

M. Artebani (Concepcion)
X. Chen (Alberta)
A. Clingher (St. Louis)
S. Cynk (Krakow)
I. Dolgachev (Michigan)
N. D. Elkies (Harvard)
K. Hulek (Hannover)
M. Kerr (St. Louis)
J.H. Keum (KIAS)
R. Kloosterman (Berlin)
S. Kudla (Toronto)
A. Kumar (MIT)
C. Liedtke (Stanford)
H. Movasati (IMPA)

S. Mukai (RIMS)
K. O'Grady (Rome)
V. V. Nikulin (Liverpool)
K. Oguiso (Osaka)
H. Ohashi (Nagoya)
G. Pearlstein (Michigan State)
J.-C. Rohde (Hamburg)
A. Sarti (Poitiers)
C. Schoen (Duke)
S. Schroeer (Duesseldorf)
D. van Straten (Mainz)
U. Whitcher (Harvey Mudd)
K.-I. Yoshikawa (Kyoto)
J.-D. Yu (Taipei)

Application for Student and Postdoctoral Fellows travel support
Deadline to apply is March 17, late applications accepted if funding available until May 1

Schedule:

A condensed version of the program is also available here.

Tuesday, August 16 (BA 1170)
8:30-8:50 Morning Coffee & On-site Registration
8:50-9:00 Introduction
9:00-10:00 J. Lewis (University of Alberta, Canada)
Lectures in Transcendental Algebraic Geometry:  Algebraic Cycles with a Special Emphasis on Calabi-Yau Varieties
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 C. Doran (University of Alberta, Canada)
Periods, Picard-Fuchs Equations, and Calabi-Yau Moduli
11:30-12:30 N. Yui (Queen's University, Canada)
Modularities of Calabi--Yau varieties: 2011 and beyond
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 M. Schuett (University of Hannover, Germany)
Arithmetic of K3 surfaces
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 R. Laza (Stony Brook University, USA)
Degenerations of K3 surfaces and Calabi-Yau threefolds
17:00-18:00 Study Session
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Study Session
Wednesday, August 17 (Fields Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 J. Lewis (University of Alberta, Canada)
Lectures in Transcendental Algebraic Geometry:  Algebraic Cycles with a Special Emphasis on Calabi-Yau Varieties
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 C. Doran (University of Alberta, Canada)
Periods, Picard-Fuchs Equations, and Calabi-Yau Moduli
11:30-12:30 S. Kondo (Nagoya University, Japan)
K3 and Enriques surfaces
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 M. Schuett (University of Hannover, Germany)
Arithmetic of K3 surfaces
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 R. Laza (Stony Brook University, USA)
Degenerations of K3 surfaces and Calabi-Yau threefolds
17:00-18:00 Study Session
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Study Session
Thursday, August 18 (Fields Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 J. Lewis (University of Alberta, Canada)
Lectures in Transcendental Algebraic Geometry:  Algebraic Cycles with a Special Emphasis on Calabi-Yau Varieties
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 C. Doran (University of Alberta, Canada)
Periods, Picard-Fuchs Equations, and Calabi-Yau Moduli
11:30-12:30 S. Kondo (Nagoya University, Japan)
K3 and Enriques surfaces
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 N. Yui (Queen's University, Canada)
Modularities of Calabi--Yau varieties: 2011 and beyond
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 K.-I. Yoshikawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
On the value of Borcherds $\Phi$-function
17:00-18:00 Study Session
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Study Session
Friday, August 19 (Fields, Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 N. Elkies (Harvard University, USA)
Even lattices and elliptic fibrations of K3 surfaces, I
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 I. Dolgachev (University of Michigan, USA)
Quartic surfaces and Cremona transformations
11:30-12:30 H. Ohashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
On automorphisms of Enriques surfaces
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30

J.W Hoffman (Louisiana State University, USA)
Picard groups of Siegel modular threefolds and theta lifting.

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 C. Liedtke (Stanford University, USA)
Rational Curves on K3 Surfaces
17:00-18:00 Reception
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Informal Sessions
Saturday, August 20 (Fields, Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 S. Mukai (RIMS, Japan)
Enriques surfaces and root systems
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 V. Nikulin (University of Liverpool, UK, and Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow, Russia)
Elliptic fibrations on K3 surfaces
11:30-12:30 G. Pearlstein (Michigan State University, USA)
Jumps in the Archimedean Height
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 M. Kerr (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
Higher Chow cycles on families of K3 surfaces
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00

N. Elkies (Harvard University, USA)
Even lattices and elliptic fibrations of K3 surfaces, II

17:15-18:00 M.J. Bertin (Université Paris 6, France)
Elliptic fibrations on the modular surface associated to $\Gamma_1(8)$ =
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Informal Sessions
Sunday, August 21
August 21 is a free day to explore Toronto and nearby attractions.
Monday, August 22 (Fields, Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 K. Hulek (University of Hannover, Germany)
Abelian varieties with a singular odd $2$-torsion point on the theta divisor
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 K. O'Grady (Sapienza Universita' di Roma)
Moduli and periods of double EPW-sextics
11:30-12:30 J.-C. Rohde (Universitaet Hamburg, Germany)
Shimura varieties and Calabi-Yau manifolds versus Mirror Symmetry
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 H. Movasati (IMPA, Brazil)
Eisenstein type series for mirror quintic Calabi-Yau varieties
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 S. Cynk (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
Arithmetically significant Calabi-Yau threefolds
17:15-18:00 Y. Goto (Hokkaido University of Education Hakodate, Japan
On K3 surfaces with involution
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Informal Sessions
Tuesday, August 23 (Fields, Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 D. van Straten (Universitaet Mainz, Germany)
CY-period expansions
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 S. Schroeer (University of Duesseldorf, Germany)
Enriques manifolds
11:30-12:30 X. Chen (University of Alberta, Canada)
Rational self-maps of K3 surfaces and Calabi-Yau manifolds
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 A. Kumar (MIT, USA)
Elliptic fibrations on Kummer surfaces
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 R. Kloosterman (Humboldt Universitaet zu Berlin, Germany)
Mordell-Weil ranks, highest degree syzygies and Alexander polynomials
17:15-18:00 L. Halle (University of Oslo, Norway)
Motivic zeta functions for degenerations of Calabi-Yau varieties
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Informal Sessions
Wednesday, August 24 (Fields, Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 A. Sarti (University of Poitiers, France)
The BHCR-mirror symmetry for K3 surfaces
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 C. Schoen (Duke University, USA)
Desingularized fiber products of elliptic surfaces
11:30-12:30 J.-D. Yu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
On Dwork congruences
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 J. Keum (KIAS, Korea)
Finite groups acting on K3 surfaces in positive characteristic
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 A. Thompson (Oxford University)
Degeneration of K3 surfaces of degree two
17:15-18:00 S. Sijsling (IMPA, Brazil)
Calculating arithmetic Picard-Fuchs equations
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Informal Sessions
Thursday, August 25 (Fields, Room 230)
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-10:00 U. Whitcher (Harvey Mudd College, USA)
Picard-Fuchs equations for lattice-polarized K3 surfaces
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 A. Clingher (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
On K3 Surfaces of High Picard Rank
11:30-12:30 C. Schnell (IPMU, Japan)
Derived equivalences and the fundamental group
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 S. Kudla (University of Toronto)
Modular generating functions for arithmetic cycles: a survey
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 K. Oguiso (Osaka University, Japan)
Group of automorphisms of Wehler type on Calabi-Yau manifolds and compact hyperkaehler manifolds
17:00-18:00 Contributed Talks and other activities
18:00-20:00 Dinner Break
20:00-22:00 Informal Sessions


Confirmed Participants

Full Name University/Affiliation Arrival
Date
Departure
Date
Ahmadi, Ruhi (Seyedruhallah) University of Regina 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Bertin, Marie José Université Paris 6 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Caviedes Castro, Alexander University of Toronto 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Chung, Min In   16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Clingher, Adrian University of Missouri - St. Louis 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Colombo, Elisabetta Universita' di Milano 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Doran, Charles University of Alberta 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Dumitrescu, Olivia University of California, Davis 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
El basraoui, Abdelkrim CRM-CICMA 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Elizondo, E. Javier UNAM 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Goto, Yasuhiro Hokkaido University of Education 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Grieve, Nathan Queen's University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Gualtieri, Marco University of Toronto 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Gulbrandsen, Gulbrandsen Stord/Haugesund University College 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Halic, Mihai King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Hashimoto, Kenji Korea Institute for Advanced Study 15-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Hoffman, Jerome Louisiana State University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Ito, Hiroyuki Tokyo University of Science 15-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Jensen, David SUNY Stony Brook 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Kelly, Tyler University of Pennsylvania 15-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Kerr, Matthew Washington University in St. Louis 16-Aug-11 21-Aug-11
Kiming, Ian University of Copenhagen 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Kumar, Abhinav Massachusetts Institute of Technology 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Kuwata, Masato Chuo University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Lang, William Brigham Young University 13-Aug-11 20-Aug-11
Laza, Radu Stony Brook University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Lecacheux, Odile Universite de Paris 6 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Lee, ChongGyu University of Illinois at Chicago 15-Aug-11 23-Aug-11
Lee, Hwayoung KIAS 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Lee, Jae Hyouk Ewha Womans University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Lewis, Jacob Universität Wien 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Lewis, James D. University of Alberta 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Liedtke, Christian Stanford University 19-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Lyons, Christopher University of Michigan 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Matias, Rodrigo Concordia University 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
McKay, John Concordia University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Miura, Makoto University of Tokyo 16-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Moraru, Ruxandra University of Waterloo 22-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Pérez-Buendía, Rogelio Concordia University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Rams, Slawomir Jagiellonian University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Saito, Sachiko Hokkaido University of Education, Asahikawa Campus 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Sakovics, Dmitrijs Universitry of Edinburgh 16-Aug-11 24-Aug-11
Schnell, Christian University of Illinois 15-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Schoen, Chad Duke University 18-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Schütt, Matthias Leibniz Universitaet Hannover 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Smirnov, Ilia Queen's University 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Song, Ruifang Harvard University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Takayama, Yukihide Ritsumeikan University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Talamanca, Valerio Universita' Roma Tre 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Tuncer, Serhan University of Alberta 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Wen, Jun Stony Brook University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Whitcher, Ursula Harvey Mudd College 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Yang, Sen Louisiana State University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Yui, Noriko Queen's University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Zarhin, Yuri Pennsylvania State University 15-Aug-11 20-Aug-11
Zhang, Letao Rice University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Zhang, Ying University of Pennsylvania 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Zhang, Yongsheng Stony Brook University 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Zhang, Zheng Stony Brook University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Cattaneo, Andrea Università degli Studi di Milano 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Chen, Xi University of Alberta 16-Aug-11 24-Aug-11
Cynk, Slawomir Jagiellonian University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Dolgachev, Igor University of Michigan 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Dubey, Umesh Kumar Vanktesh The Institute of Mathematical Sciences 15-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Elkies, Noam D. Harvard University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Filippini, Sara Angela Università degli Studi dell'Insubria 15-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Gährs, Swantje Leibniz Universität Hannover 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Halle, Lars Halvard University of Oslo 15-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Harder, Andrew Queen's University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Hayama, Tatsuki National Taiwan University 15-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Hulek, Klaus Leibniz Universitaet Hannover 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Hwang, DongSeon Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS) 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Ito, Hiroki Nagoya University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Jang, Junmyeong Korea Institute for Advanced Study 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Kanazawa, Atsushi University of British Columbia 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Keum, JongHae KIAS 18-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Kloosterman, Remke Humboldt Universitaet zu Berlin 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Kondo, Shigeyuki Nagoya University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Kooistra, Remkes The King's University College 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Kudla, Stephen University of Toronto 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Mase, Makiko Tokyo Metropolitan University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Mongardi, Giovanni Universita' degli studi "RomaTRE" 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Movasati, Hossein IMPA 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Mukai, Shigeru Kyoto University 15-Aug-11 22-Aug-11
Nikulin, Viacheslav University of Liverpool 15-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Novoseltsev, Andrey University of Alberta 14-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
O'Grady, Kieran Sapienza Universita' di Roma 18-Aug-11 24-Aug-11
Oguiso, Keiji Osaka University 15-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Ohashi, Hisanori Nagoya University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Okawa, Shinnosuke University of Tokyo 14-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Pasten, Hector Queen's University 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Pearlstein, Gregory Michigan State University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Rohde, Jan Christian Universitaet Hamburg 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Saber, Hicham University of Ottawa 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Sano, Taro University of Warwick 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Sarti, Alessandra University of Poitiers 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Schroeer, Stefan University Duesseldorf 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Schulze, Frithjof Leibniz Universitaet Hannover 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Sijsling, Jeroen IMPA 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Solis, Pablo University of California, Berkeley 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Taki, Shingo Tokyo Denki University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Tanimoto, Sho Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University 15-Aug-11 26-Aug-11
Thompson, Alan University of Oxford 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Ufer, Dominik University of Ulm 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
van den Dries, Bart Utrecht University 15-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
van Straten, Duco Universitey of Johannes Gutenberg 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Wandel, Walte Leibniz Universität Hannover 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Whang, Junho Peter Queen's University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Yoshikawa, Ken-Ichi Kyoto University 16-Aug-11 25-Aug-11
Yu, Jeng-Daw National Taiwan University 13-Aug-11 26-Aug-11

 

 

Back to top