SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 20, 2014

Conference on Homotopy theory and derived algebraic geometry
August 30- September 3, 2010

Organizers: Paul Goerss (Northwestern), Rick Jardine (Univ. of Western Ontario)
Online registration is now closed.
Onsite registration Aug. 30
Abstracts Schedule
Directions to Fields Accommodation Resources List of Registered Participants
Audio & Slides

Overview

This five-day meeting will discuss and futher investigate the evolution of some of the major themes of the 2007 Fields Program on Geometric Applications of Homotopy Theory. The draft format of the Conference is to have eighteen one-hour talks during the five days of the conference. An afternoon would be reserved during the conference for a structured discussion of the impact of the 2007 program.

Invited speakers:

Matt Ando, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Vigleik Angeltveit, University of Chicago
Clark Barwick, Harvard University
Mark Behrens, MIT
Andrew Blumberg, University of Texas
Ralph Cohen, Stanford University
John Francis, Northwestern University
Andre Henriques, Universiteit Utrecht
Mike Hill, University of Virginia
Po Hu, Wayne State University
Dan Isaksen, Wayne State University
Gerd Laures, Ruhr-Universitat Bochum
Mike Mandell, Indiana University
Niko Naumann, Universiteit Regensburg
Christian Schlichtkrull, University of Bergen
Neil Strickland, University of Sheffield
Goncalo Tabuada, Universidade Nova de Lisboa

Schedule

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30 On-site Registration and Morning Coffee Morning Coffee Morning Coffee Morning Coffee Morning Coffee
9:30-10:30 Behrens Isaksen Laures Henriques Hu
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Cohen Ando Angeltveit Francis Strickland
12:00-2:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break End of Conference
2:00-3:00 Schlichtkrull Blumberg Tabuada Hill
3:00-3:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
3:30-4:30 Barwick Mandell Discussion Session Naumann

For detailed schedule click here

List of Registered Participants as of August 23, 2010:

Full Name University Name
Ando, Matthew University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Andrews, Rob (no affiliation)
Anel, Mathieu UQAM
Angeltveit, Vigleik University of Chicago
Ara, Dimitri Paris 7
Bagherzadeh Golmakani, Fatemeh University of Western Ontario
Bahri, Tony Rider University
Bailey, Scott University of Rochester
Baker, Andrew University of Glasgow
Barthel, Tobias University of Oxford
Barwick, Clark Harvard University
Bauer, Kristine University of Calgary
Beaudry, Agnes Northwestern University
Behrens, Mark Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Bergner, Julie University of California, Riverside
Blanc, Anthony Université Montpellier 2
Blumberg, Andrew University of Texas
Bobkova, Irina Northwestern University
Bohmann, Anna Marie University of Chicago
Brav, Christopher Leibniz Universitat Hannover
Campbell, Jonathan Stanford University
Carchedi, David Utrecht University
Cheng, Man Chuen Stanford University
Christensen, Dan University of Western Ontario
Cohen, Ralph L. Stanford University
Diaz, Rafael Universidad Sergio Arboleda
Dungan, Gregory Florida State University
Dwyer, William University of Notre Dame
Fischer, Aron CUNY Graduate Centre
Francis, John Northwestern University
Gálvez, Inma Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Garcia-Raboso, Alberto University of Pennsylvania
Gepner, David University of Illinois at Chicago
Goerss, Paul Northwestern University
Gomez, Jose Manuel University of British Columbia
Gomis, Tony NBI-France
Grady, Ryan University of Notre Dame
Groth, Moritz University of Bonn
Ha, Eugene Fields Institute
Harper, John EPFL/University of Western Ontario
Haugseng, Rune Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Henriques, Andre Utrecht University
Hill, Michael A. University of Virginia
Hoffnung, Alexander University of Ottawa
Hoyois, Marc Northwestern University
Hu, Po Wayne State University
Huang, Jonathan University of Maryland, College Park
Hunter, Thomas Swarthmore College
Isaksen, Daniel Wayne State University
Jardine, Rick The University of Western Ontario
Joyal, André UQAM
Kameko, Masaki Shibaura Institute of Technology
Kim, Hyojin  
Kriz, Igor University of Michigan
Larson, Don University of Rochester
Laures, Gerd Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Lind, John University of Chicago
Lowrey, Parker University of Western Ontario
Mahanta, Snigdhayan The University of Adelaide
Malagon-Lopez, Jose University of Ottawa
Mandell, Michael A. Indiana University
Meier, Lennart Universität Bonn
Miller, Haynes Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Minami, Norihiko Nagoya Institute of Technology
Misamore, Michael Universität Duisburg-Essen
Naumann, Niko University of Regensburg
Nikolaev, Nikita University of Waterloo
Ormsby, Kyle Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Pereira, Luis Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peterson, Eric University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Portwood, Chris University of Western Ontario
Prince, Tom University of Western Ontario
Ravenel, Douglas C. University of Rochester
Rezk, Charles University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Riehl, Emily University of Chicago
Robertson, Marcy University of Western Ontario
Roitzheim, Constanze University of Glasgow
Ruiz, Albert Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Sagave, Steffen University of Bonn
Sarkar, Soumen Indian Statistical Institute
Schlichtkrull, Christian University of Bergen
Smith, Allison Northwestern University
Stapleton, Nathaniel University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Stojanoska, Vesna Northwestern University
Strickland, Neil University of Sheffield
Stroilova, Olga Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Strunk, Florian University of Osnabrueck
Synhavsky, Paul University of Rochester
Tabuada, Goncalo Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Takuo, Matsuoka Northwestern University
Tanaka, Hiroaki Northwestern University
Thomas, Hugh University of New Brunswick
Tomesch, Claire University of Chicago
Tonks, Andrew London Metropolitan University
Torii, Takeshi Okayama University
Treumann, David Northwestern University
Vaquie, Michel Universite Paul Sabatier
Voineagu, Mircea USC/IPMU
Winfree, Troy University of Rochester
Wu, Enxin University of Western Ontario
Zainoulline, Kirill University of Ottawa
 
TO BE CONFIRMED:
Mamouni, My Ismail Lycée My Youssef
Olusa, Olufemi University of Ibadan




Back to top