THEMATIC PROGRAMS

December 21, 2014

Thematic Program on Asymptotic Geometric Analysis
July - December 2010

September 8-10, 2010
Concentration period on Convexity

September 13-17, 2010
Workshop on Asymptotic Geometric Analysis and Convexity

September 20-22, 2010
Concentration period on Asymptotic Geometric Analysis

Organizers: Monika Ludwig, Vitali Milman and Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

OVERVIEW

The September 13-17 Workshop is devoted to recent developments in Asymptotic Geometry Analysis and Convexity. Topics to be addressed are concentrated around Convex Geometry, Asymptotic Theory of normed spaces and convex bodies, and related fields which include probabilistic problems of Asymptotic Combinatorics and Complexity Theory, the Concentration Phenomenon, and more. Special emphasis will be put on recent studies -- of geometric-probabilistic flavor -- of volume distribution in convex bodies and more general log-concave distributions, on quantitative results on random matrices, and others.

The workshop will be preceded by a concentration period to Convexity (Sept 8-10), focused especially on Convex Geometry and its relation to Asymptotic Geometric Analysis. The conference will be followed by several days devoted to Asymptotic Geometric Analysis (Sept 20-22).

RESEARCH PRESENTATIONS AND ABSTRACTS

If you are willing to give a talk during the conference or its adjacent concentration periods "Convexity" (Sept 8-10) and "Asymptoptic Geometric Analysis" (Sept 20-22), please suggest a title and abstract. Note that although not all participants will be able to speak, all submitted abstracts will be compiled and distributed, to facilitate the exchange of ideas. Time will also be allocated to short communications and to poster presentations.
Submission link is now closed.

Convexity Concentration Period, Workshop, and Asymptotic Geometric Analysis Concentration Period Schedule
(talk titles and abstracts)

Thursday September 9
9:30 - 10:15

Dan Klain (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
If you can hide behind it, can you hide inside it?

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:05 C Hugo Jimenez (University of Seville)
On the extremal distance between two convex bodies
11:15 - 11:45 Maria A. Hernandez Cifre (Universidad de Murcia)
On the location of roots of Steiner polynomials
11:45 - 2:30 Lunch Break
2:30 - 3:00 Vitali Milman (Tel Aviv University)
Convexity in windows
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:00 Wolfgang Weil (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Valuations and local functionals
Friday September 10
9:30 - 10:15 Alina Stancu (Concordia University, Montreal)
Affine Differential Invariants for Convex Bodies
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:05 Deping Ye (The Fields Institute)
On the homothety conjecture
11:15 - 11:45 Mathieu Meyer (Universiti de Paris Est Marne-la-Vallie)
Functional inequalities related to Mahler's conjecture
Monday September 13
9:20 - 9:30 Welcome and Introduction
Workshop Organizers and Fields Director Ed Bierstone
9:30 - 10:15 Hermann Koenig (University of Kiel, Germany)
The chain rule as a functional equation
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:05 Maryna Yaskina (University of Alberta)
Shadow boundaries and the Fourier transform
11:15 - 11:35 Peter Pivovarov (Fields Institute)
On the volume of random convex sets
11:45 - 12:30 Deane Yang (Polytechnic Institute of NYU)
Towards an Orlicz Brunn-Minkowski theory
12:30 - 2:15 Lunch Break
2:15 - 3:00 A. Litvak (University of Alberta)
On the Euclidean metric entropy
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:15 Emanuel Milman (University of Toronto)
Properties of isoperimetric, spectral-gap and log-Sobolev inequalities via concentration
4:30 - 4:50 Elizabeth Meckes (Case Western Reserve University)
Another observation about operator compressions
5:00 - 5:20 Gautier Berck
Invariant distributions in integral geometry
Tuesday September 14
9:30 - 10:15 Radoslaw Adamczak (University of Warsaw / Fields Institute)
Random matrices with independent log-concave rows
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:05 Kei Funano (Kumamoto University)
Concentration of measure phenomenon and eigenvalues of Laplacian
11:15 - 11:35 Andrea Colesanti (Universita' di Firenze)
Integral functionals verifying a Brunn-Minkowski type inequality
11:45 - 12:30 Franz Schuster (Vienna University of Technology)
Translation Invariant Valuations
12:30 - 2:15 Lunch Break
2:15 - 3:00 Artem Zvavitch (Kent State University)
Some geometric properties of Intersection Body Operator
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Distinguished Lecture Series
Avi Wigderson (Institute for Advanced Study)

Randomness, Pseudorandomness and Derandomization
4:30 - 5:30 Reception
Fields Atrium
Wednesday September 15
9:30 - 10:15 Daniel Hug (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Volume and mixed volume inequalities in stochastic geometry
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:05 Christoph Haberl (Vienna University of Technology)
Minkowski valuations intertwining the special linear group
11:15 - 11:35 Matthias Reitzner (Univ. Osnabrueck)
Poisson-Voronoi approximation
11:45 - 12:30 Olivier Guedon (Université Paris-Est Marne-La-Vallée)
Embedding from lpn into lrN for 0 < r < p < 2
12:30 - 2:15 Lunch Break
2:15 - 3:00 Roman Vershynin (University of Michigan)
Estimation of covariance matrices
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Distinguished Lecture Series
Avi Wigderson (Institute for Advanced Study)

Randomness, Pseudorandomness and Derandomization
4:30 - 4:50 Jie Xiao (Memorial University)
Volume Integral Means of Holomorphic Mappings
5:00 - 5:20 Martin Henk (University of Magdeburg)
The average Frobenius number
Thursday September 16
9:30 - 10:15 Krzysztof Oleszkiewicz (Institute of Mathematics: University of Warsaw & Polish Academy of Sciences)
Feige's inequality
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:05 David Alonso (Universidad de Zaragoza, Fields Institute)
Volume of Lp-zonotopes and best best constants in Brascamp-Lieb inequalities
11:15 - 11:35 Dmitry Faifman (Tel-Aviv University)
The Poisson summation formula uniquely characterizes the Fourier Transform
11:45 - 12:30 Grigoris Paouris (Texas A&M University)
On the existence of subgaussian directions for log-concave measures
12:30 - 2:15 Lunch Break
2:15 - 3:00 Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan)
Gaussian and almost Gaussian formulas for volumes and the number of integer points in polytopes
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Distinguished Lecture Series
Avi Wigderson (Institute for Advanced Study)

Randomness, Pseudorandomness and Derandomization
4:30 - 4:50 Carla Peri (Università Cattolica - Piacenza)
On the reconstruction of inscribable sets in discrete tomography
5:00 - 5:20 Mikhail Ostrovskii (St. Johns University, Queens, NY)
Properties of metric spaces which are not coarsely embeddable into a Hilbert space
Friday September 17
9:30 - 10:15 Rafal Latala (University of Warsaw)
Moments of unconditional logarithmically concave vectors
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:05 Vladyslav Yaskin (University of Alberta)
The geometry of p-convex intersection bodies
11:15 - 11:35 Nikolaos Dafnis (University of Athens)
Small ball probability estimates, ?_2-behavior and the hyperplane conjecture
11:45 - 12:30 Fedor Nazarov (University of Wisconsin at Madison)
Hormander's proof of the Bourgain-Milman theorem
12:30 - 2:15 Lunch Break
2:15 - 3:00 Mark Rudelson (University of Missouri)
Spectral properties of random conjunction matrices
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Coxeter Lecture Series
Shiri Artstein-Avidan (Tel-Aviv University)

Abstract duality, the Legendre transform and a new duality transform
4:30 - 5:30 Reception
Fields Atrium
Monday September 20
9:30 - 10:15 Gideon Schechtman (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot)
Tight embedding of subspaces of L_p in l_p^n for even p
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:15 Julio Bernues (University of Zaragoza)
Factoring Sobolev inequalities through classes of functions
11:25 - 11:55 Stanislaw J. Szarek (Universite Paris 6 and Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland)
Peculiarities of Dvoretzky's Theorem for Schatten classes
11:55 - 2:15 Lunch Break
2:15 - 3:00 Yehoram Gordon (Technion, Haifa)
Large distortion dimension reduction using random variables

Confirmed Participants

Full Name University/Affiliation
Adamczak, Rados?aw University of Warsaw
Alfonseca-Cubero, Maria North Dakota State University
Alonso-Gutiérrez, David University of Zaragoza
Andrews, Rob (no affiliation)
Artstein-Avidan, Shiri Tel Aviv University
Baddour, Ralph University of Toronto
Bartosova, Dana University of Toronto
Barvinok, Alexander University of Michigan
Bastero, Jesus Universidad de Zaragoza
Bednorz, Witold University of Warsaw
Berck, Gautier Polytechnic Institute of NYU
Bernues, Julio University of Zaragoza
Bianchi, Gabriele Università di Firenze
Chen, Shibing University of Toronto
Colesanti, Andrea Università degli Studi di Firenze
Cordero-Erausquin, Dario Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Dafnis, Nikolaos University of Athens
Dallaporta, Sandrine Université Paul Sabatier
Dann, Susanna Louisiana State University
Dotterrer, Dominic University of Toronto
Faifman, Dmitry Tel Aviv University
Fernández-Unzueta, Maite CIMAT
Fradelizi, Matthieu Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée
Friedland, Omer Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu
Funano, Kei Kumamoto University
Ghasemloo, Kaveh University of Toronto
Glasner, Eli Tel Aviv University
Gomis, Tony NBI-France
Goodey, Paul University of Oklahoma
Gordon, Yehoram Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Guédon, Olivier Université Paris-Est Marne La Vallée
Haberl, Christoph TU Wien
Henk, Martin Universität Magdeburg
Hernández Cifre, Maria Universidad de Murcia
Hug, Daniel Universität Karlsruhe (TH)
Jenkinson, Justin Case Western Reserve University
Jiménez, Carlos Hugo University of Seville
Johnson, William Texas A&M University
Kim, Hyojin  
Klain, Daniel University of Massachusetts Lowell
Koldobsky, Alexander University of Missouri
König, Hermann University of Kiel
Kwiatkowska, Aleksandra University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Labibi, Batool University of Toronto
Latala, Rafal University of Warsaw
Leung, Debbie University of Waterloo
Linke, Eva Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg
Litvak, Alexander University of Alberta
Ludwig, Monika Polytechnic Institute of NYU
Meckes, Elizabeth Case Western Reserve University
Meckes, Mark Case Western Reserve University
Mérigot, Quentin The Fields Institute
Meyer, Mathieu Universite Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallee
Milman, Emanuel University of Toronto
Milman, Vitali Tel Aviv University
Morgan, Frank Williams College
Najafi Ivaki, Mohammad Concordia University
Nazarov, Fedor University of Wisconsin, Madison
Oleszkiewicz, Krzysztof Warsaw University
Osadolor, Anthony Technical University, Hamburg
Ostrovskii, Mikhail St. John’s University
Pachl, Jan Fields Institute
Pajor, Alain Université de Paris Est Marne-la-Vallée
Paouris, Grigoris Texas A&M University
Peri, Carla Universita' Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Pestov, Vladimir University of Ottawa
Pivovarov, Peter University of Alberta
Prochno, Joscha University of Kiel
Reitzner, Matthias University of Osnabrueck
Riemer, Stiene University of Kiel
Rotem, Liran Tel Aviv University
Rudelson, Mark University of Missouri
Ryabogin, Dmitry Kansas State University
Sauer, Norbert University of Calgary
Schechtman, Gideon Weizmann Institute of Science
Schuster, Franz Vienna University of Technology
Schütt, Carsten Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel
Segal, Alexander Tel Aviv University
Slomka, Boaz Tel Aviv University
Slutsky, Konstantin University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Solecki, Slawomir University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Spektor, Susanna University of Alberta
Stancu, Alina Concordia University
Suárez, Jesús University of Extremadura
Szarek, Stanislaw Case Western Reserve University
Tanaka, Mamoru Tohoku University
Taschuk, Steven University of Alberta
Tiglay, Feride The Fields Institute
Tomczak-Jaegermann, Nicole University of Alberta
Tsolomitis, Antonis University of the Aegean
Valettas, Peter University of Athens
Vershynin, Roman University of Michigan
Wang, Tuo Polytechnic Institute of NYU
Wannerer, Thomas TU Wien
Weil, Wolfgang Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Werner, Elisabeth Case Western Reserve University
Wigderson, Avi Institute for Advanced Study
Wojtaszczyk, Jakub University of Warsaw
Xiao, Jie Memorial University of Newfoundland
Yang, Deane Polytechnic Institute of NYU
Yaskin, Vladyslav University of Alberta
Yaskina, Maryna University of Alberta
Ye, Deping Fields Institute
Youssef, Pierre Université Paris Est Marne La Vallée
Zouzias, Anastasios University of Toronto
Zvavitch, Artem Kent State University

 


For additional information contact thematic(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Back to Top