THEMATIC PROGRAMS

April 18, 2014

Thematic Program on Operator Algebras
July-December, 2007

November 12- 16, 2007
Workshop on Structure of C*-Algebras
in honour of the 60th birthdays of Ola Bratteli and Akitaka Kishimoto

Organizing Committee  
Marius Dadarlat (Purdue)
Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt)
Huaxin Lin (Oregon)
Ian Putnam (Victoria)
Mikael Rørdam (Odense)
Andrew Toms (York)
Program supported by:

JSPS
Special Operator Algebra Fund
Supported by
Professor George Elliott

Mailing List : To receive updates on the Program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

SPEAKERS:

Florin Boca (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Nadia Larsen (University of Oslo)
Bruce Blackadar (University of Nevada, Reno)
Huaxin Lin (University of Oregon)
Etienne Blanchard (Institut de Math de Jussieu) Hiroki Matui (Chiba University)
Nate Brown (Pennsylvania State University) Ralf Meyer (Universität Göttingen)
Marius Dadarlat (Purdue University) Zhuang Niu (University of Calgary)
Søren Eilers (University of Copenhagen) Narutaka Ozawa (University of California, Los Angeles)
Siegfried Echterhoff (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität)
Cornel Pasnicu (University of Puerto Rico)
George Elliott (University of Toronto) Christopher Phillips (University of Oregon)
Guihua Gong (University of Puerto Rico)
Francesc Perera (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
Ilan Hirshberg (Ben Gurion University)
Leonel Robert (Fields Institute)
Masaki Izumi (Kyoto University)
Mikael Rørdam (University of Southern Denmark)
Chunlan Jiang (Hebei Normal University)
Klaus Thomsen (Aarhus University)
Takeshi Katsura (University of Toronto)
Andrew Toms (York University)
David Kerr (Texas A&M University) Wilhelm Winter (University of Nottingham)
Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin) Simon Wassermann (University of Glasgow)
Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada)
 

SCHEDULE:
(Speaker Abstracts)

Monday, November 12
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee/Welcoming remarks
9:00-9:45
Christopher Phillips (University of Oregon)
Towards Z-stability of direct limits of recursive subhomogeneous C*-algebras
9:45-10:15
Coffee Break
10:15-11:00
Bruce Blackadar (University of Nevada, Reno)
11:15-12:00
Siegfried Echterhoff (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität)
K-theoretic fibrations (based on joint work with Herve Oyono-Oyono and Ryszard Nest)
12:00-2:00
Lunch break
2:00-2:45
Nate Brown (Pennsylvania State University)
Metric space associated with tracial C*-algebras
3:00-3:45
Guihua Gong (University of Puerto Rico)
Geometrization of Strong Novikov conjecture for residually finite groups
3:45-4:15
Coffee Break
4:15-5:00
Cornel Pasnicu (University of Puerto Rico)
Purely infinite C*-algebras of real rank zero
5:00 - 6:00
Reception
Tuesday, November 13
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee
9:00-9:45
Søren Eilers (University of Copenhagen)
Semiprojectivity of non-commutative CW-complexes
9:45-10:15
Coffee Break
10:15-11:00
Ralf Meyer (Universität Göttingen)
Computing Kirchberg’s bivariant K-theory
11:15-12:00
Klaus Thomsen (Aarhus University)
On the homoclinic and heteroclinic C*-algebras of expansive dynamical systems
12:00-2:00
Lunch break
2:00-2:45
Wilhelm Winter (University of Nottingham)
Localizing the Elliott conjecture
3:00-3:45
Florin Boca (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Continued Fractions and Operator Algebras
3:45-4:00
Coffee Break
4:00-4:45
Chunlan Jiang (Hebei Normal University)
A Complete Classification of AI algebras And AC Structure of AH algebras with ideal property
6:00
Banquet:
On Tuesday, November 13, there will be a banquet at the Bright Pearl Restaurant (Chinese food).
Reception/Dinner: 6:00 p.m.
Tickets are on sale on Monday only @$35 each. ($20 for students).
Forms of payment: Visa or Master card only
Wednesday, November 14
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee
9:00-9:45
Masaki Izumi (Kyoto University)
Classification Z2 actions on the Kirchberg algebras
9:45-10:15
Coffee Break
10:15-11:00
Simon Wassermann (University of Glasgow)
MASAs, tensor products and the extension property
11:15-12:00
Francesc Perera (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
Representing abstract semigroups as semigroups of projections of C*-algebras
12:00-2:00
Lunch break
2:00-2:45
Marius Dadarlat (Purdue University)
The homotopy groups of the automorphism group of Kirchberg algebras
3:00-3:45
Huaxin Lin (University of Oregon)
Applications of the Elliott program
3:45-4:15
Coffee Break
4:15-5:00
Andrew Toms (York University)
Topological vs. Matricial dimension in C*-algebras
Thursday, November 15
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee
9:00-9:45
David Kerr (Texas A&M University)
Dynamics and perforation
9:45-10:15
Coffee Break
10:15-11:00
Narutaka Ozawa (University of California, Los Angeles)
Weak amenability of hyperbolic groups
11:15-12:00
Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada)
k-morphs
12:00-2:00
Lunch break
2:00-2:45
Mikael Rørdam (University of Southern Denmark)
The Jiang-Su algebra revisited
3:00-3:45
Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Strong ``UCT'' classes of non-simple C*-algebras
3:45-4:15
Coffee Break
4:15-5:00
Ilan Hirshberg (Ben Gurion University)
Finite group actions on the Jiang-Su algebra
5:15-6:00
George Elliott (University of Toronto)
Is classification a chimera?
Friday, November 16
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee
9:00-9:45
Nadia Larsen (University of Oslo)
Hecke C*-algebras of semidirect products and KMS-states
9:45-10:15
Coffee Break
10:15-11:00
Takeshi Katsura (University of Toronto)
Generic automorphisms of approximately divisible AF algebras satisfy the Rohlin property
11:15-12:00
Hiroki Matui (Chiba University)
Z2 - actions on UHF algebras
12:00-2:00
Lunch break
2:00-2:45
Etienne Blanchard (Institut de Math de Jussieu)
Proper infiniteness and K_1 injectivity (joint work with R. Rohde and M. Rordam)
3:00-3:45
Zhuang Niu (University of Calgary)
3:45-4:15
Coffee Break
4:15-5:00
Leonel Robert (Fields Institute)
Cuntz semi group of ideals and quotients and a generalized kasparov stabilization theorem


Apply to the Program

All scientific events are open to the mathematical sciences community. Visitors who are interested in office space or funding are requested to apply by filling out the application form. Additional support is available (pending NSF funding) to support junior US visitors to this program.

Applications for such support from all qualified candidates, particularly women, aboriginal peoples, persons with disabilities and members of visible minorities are strongly encouraged, and can be made using the on-line form.

Back to Top