THEMATIC PROGRAMS

April 23, 2014

Thematic Program on Operator Algebras
July-December, 2007

December 11 - 15, 2007
Workshop on Operator Spaces and Quantum Groups

Organizing Committee  
Matthias Neufang (Carleton)
Marius Junge (Illinois)
Vern Paulsen (Houston)
Gilles Pisier (Paris, Texas A&M)
Zhong-Jin Ruan (Illinois)

Mailing List : To receive updates on the Program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

SPEAKERS:

David Blecher (University of Houston) Tao Mei (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Matthew Daws (University of Leeds) Magdalena Musat (University of Memphis)
Georgios Eleftherakis (University of Athens) Timur Oikhberg (University of California, Irvine)
Brian Forrest (University of Waterloo) Narutaka Ozawa (University of California, Los Angeles)
Gastón Andrés García (Ciudad Universitaria)
Javier Parcet (CSIC)
Uffe Haagerup (University of Southern Denmark) Volker Runde (University of Alberta)
Zhiguo Hu (University of Windsor) Nico Spronk (University of Waterloo)
Monica Ilie (Lakehead University) Piotr Soltan (University of Warsaw)
Marius Junge (University of Chicago, Urbana-Champaign) Reiji Tomatsu (University of Tokyo)
Malgorzata Konwerska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Stefaan Vaes (K.U.Leuven)
Hun Hee Lee (University of Waterloo) Leonid Vainerman (University of Caen)
Christian LeMerdy (University of Franche-Comté) Quanhua Xu (University of Franche-Comté)
Françoise Lust-Piquard (Universite de Cergy-Pontoise) Khye Loong Yew (University of Toronto)
   

SCHEDULE:
(Speaker Abstracts)

Tuesday, December 11
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee/Welcoming remarks
9:00-9:50
Uffe Haagerup (University of Southern Denmark)
Classification of hyperfinite factors up to completely bounded isomorphisms of their preduals
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-11:00
Tao Mei (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Noncommutative H^1 and BMO spaces
11:15-11:45
Timur Oikhberg (University of California, Irvine)
Representations of Banach algebras as algebras of completely bounded maps
12:00-2:00
Lunch break
2:00-2:50
Magdalena Musat (University of Memphis)
The Effros-Ruan conjecture for bilinear forms on C¤-algebras
3:00-3:15
Coffee Break
3:15-3:45
Georgios Eleftherakis (University of Athens)
Morita type equivalences for dual operator algebras
4:00-5:00
Reception
Wednesday, December 12
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee
9:00-9:50
Leonid Vainerman (University of Caen)
Twisting of locally compact quantum groups. Deformation of the Haar measure
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-11:00
Volker Runde (University of Alberta)
Reiter's property (P_1) for locally compact quantum groups
11:15-11:45
Brian Forrest (University of Waterloo)
Operator Spaces and Ideals in the Fourier Algebra
12:00-2:00
Lunch break
2:00-2:50
Piotr Soltan (University of Warsaw)
On the Heisenberg double
3:00-3:15
Coffee Break
3:15-3:45
Matthew Daws (University of Leeds)
Quantum compactifications of the Fourier algebra
4:00-4:30
Zhiguo Hu (University of Windsor)
Multipliers and the second dual of a Banach algebra
Thursday, December 13
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee
9:00-9:50
Christian LeMerdy (University of Franche-Comté)
Dilations on noncommutative Lp-spaces
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-11:00
Hun Hee Lee (University of Waterloo)
Finite dimensional subspaces of noncommutative L_p spaces
11:15-11:45
Françoise Lust-Piquard (Universite de Cergy-Pontoise)
Generalized Ornstein-Uhlenbeck semi-groups on stratified groups
12:00-2:00
Lunch break
2:00-2:50
Javier Parcet (CSIC)
Mixed-norm inequalities and a transference method
3:00-3:15
Coffee Break
3:15-3:45
Nico Spronk (University of Waterloo)
Convolutions on compact groups and Fourier algebras of coset spaces
4:00-4:50
Marius Junge (University of Chicago, Urbana-Champaign)
Embedding problems for subspaces of Lp
Friday, December 14
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee
9:00-9:50
Stefaan Vaes (K.U.Leuven)
Boundaries of discrete quantum groups
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-11:00
Reiji Tomatsu (University of Tokyo)
Poisson boundaries of random walks on duals of q-deformed classical compact Lie groups
11:15-11:45
Monica Ilie (Lakehead University)
Extensions of Fourier algebra homomorphisms
12:00-2:00
Lunch break
2:00-2:50
Gastón García (Ciudad Universitaria)
Quantum subgroups of a simple quantum group at roots of 1
3:00-3:15
Coffee Break
3:15-3:45
Khye Loong Yew (University of Toronto)
4:00-4:30
David Blecher (University of Houston)
Operator space methods for operator algebras
Saturday, December 15
8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee
9:00-9:50
Quanhua Xu (University of Franche-Comté)
Completely 1-summing maps between some homogeneous Hilbertian operator spaces
10:00-10:15
Coffee Break
10:15-10:45
Malgorzata Konwerska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Law of the Iterated Logarithm in Noncommutative Probability Spaces
11:00-11:50
Narutaka Ozawa (University of California, Los Angeles)
On a class of II_1 factors with at most one Cartan subalgebra


Back to Top