THEMATIC PROGRAMS

September 30, 2014

Thematic Program on Operator Algebras
July-December, 2007

September 17 - 21, 2007
Workshop on Free Probability, Random Matrices, and Planar Algebras
Fields Institute

Organizing Committee  
Jamie Mingo (Queen’s)
Dietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt)
Roland Speicher (Queen’s)
Alexander Soshnikov (Davis)

Mailing List : To receive updates on the Program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

OVERVIEW

The workshop aims at bringing together people working in or somehow related to the fields of free probability, random matrices, or planar algebras - with some emphasis on the use of diagramatic methods and with the hope of revealing deeper connections between these fields and stimulating interactions and collaborations between the various groups.

INVITED SPEAKERS:

Greg Anderson (University of Minnesota)
Teodor Banica (Paul Sabatier University, Toulouse)
Dror Bar-Natan (University of Toronto)
Dietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt University)
Benoit Collins (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 and Ottawa)
Valentin Feray (Université de Marne La Vallée Paris Est)
Pinhas Grossman (Vanderbilt University)
Alice Guionnet (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
Ved Prakash Gupta (Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
Uffe Haagerup (University of Southern Denmark)
Greg Kuperberg (University of California at Davis)
Vaughan Jones (University of California, Berkeley)
Zeph Landau (The City College of New York)
Jamie Mingo (Queen’s)
Alexandru Nica (University of Waterloo)
Sandrine Péché (University of Grenoble)
Dima Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
Piotr Sniady (University of Wroclaw)
Alexander Soshnikov (University of California, Davis)
Roland Speicher (Queen's University)
Toufic Suidan (University of California Santa Cruz)
Balint Virag (University of Toronto)
Dan Voiculescu (University of California, Berkeley)
Kevin Walker (Project Q, Microsoft, UCSB)
Feng Xu (University of California, Riverside)
Ofer Zeitouni (University of Minnesota)

SCHEDULE: (Speaker Abstracts)

Monday, September 17
9:00 - 9:30
Morning Coffee/Welcoming remarks
9:30 - 10:20
Roland Speicher/Jamie Mingo (Queen's University)
Free probability and non-crossing partitions
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:50
Alexander Soshnikov (University of California, Davis)
Spectral properties of Large Random Matrices with Independent Non-Gaussian Entries
12:00 - 2:00
Lunch break
2:00 - 2:50
Dietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt University)
Subfactors and Planar Algebras
3:00 - 3:50
Kevin Walker (Project Q, Microsoft, UCSB)
TQFT completions of the annular Temperley-Lieb category
4:00 - 4:30
Coffee Break
4:30 - 5:30
Greg Kuperberg (University of California at Davis)
Quantum central limit theorems
5:30 - 6:30
Reception
Tuesday, September 18
9:00 - 9:30
Morning Coffee
9:30 - 10:20
Dan Voiculescu (University of California, Berkeley)
Aspects of free analysis
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:50
Toufic Suidan (University of California Santa Cruz)
Fluctuations in the symmetric PNG process with a source
12:00 - 2:00
Lunch break
2:00 - 2:50
Greg Anderson (University of Minnesota)
Ubiquity of algebraic Stieltjes transforms
3:00 - 3:50
Feng Xu (University of California, Riverside)
On representing some lattices as lattices of intermediate subfactors of finite index
4:00 - 4:30
Coffee Break
4:30 - 5:30
Benoit Collins (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 and Ottawa)
Weingarten calculus on enveloping algebras and non-commutative random matrices
Wednesday, September 19
9:00 - 9:30
Morning Coffee
9:30 - 10:20
Ofer Zeitouni (University of Minnesota)
Consequences of ergodicity for some translation invariant determinantal processes and their approximations
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:50
Alice Guionnet (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
Matrix models and Map enumerations
12:00 - 2:00
Lunch break
2:00 - 2:50
Vaughan Jones (University of California, Berkeley)
The graded algebras of a planar algebra
3:00 - 3:50
Dima Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
Free stochastic calculus and its applications
4:00 - 4:30
Coffee Break
4:30 - 4:55
Ved Prakash Gupta (Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
Planar algebra of the subgroup-subfactor
5:00 - 5:25
Valentin Feray (Université de Marne La Vallée Paris Est)
Combinatorial description of Kerov's character polynomials
6:30
Banquet
On Wednesday, September 19, there will be a banquet at the Bright Pearl Restaurant (Chinese food).
Reception/Dinner: 6:30 p.m.
Tickets are on sale on Monday only @$35 each.
Forms of payment: Cash, Visa or Master card only
Thursday, September 20
9:00 - 9:30
Morning Coffee
9:30 - 10:20
Uffe Haagerup (University of Southern Denmark)
Unbounded R-diagonal elements and applications to invariant subspaces
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:50
Alexandru Nica (University of Waterloo)
Evolution towards boxplus-infinite divisibility in several variables
12:00 - 2:00
Lunch break
2:00 - 2:50
Sandrine Péché (University of Grenoble)
Universality results for the largest eigenvalue of sample covariance matrices
3:00 - 3:50
Zeph Landau (The City College of New York)
Quantum Computation, the Jones Polynomial, and Tensor networks
4:00 - 4:30
Coffee Break
4:30 - 5:30
Dror Bar-Natan (University of Toronto)
A Very Non-Planar Very Planar Algebra
Friday, September 21
9:00 - 9:30
Morning Coffee
9:30 - 10:20
Teodor Banica (Paul Sabatier University, Toulouse)
Free probabilistic aspects of quantum algebra
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:50
Piotr Sniady (University of Wroclaw)
Free probability and asymptotic representation theory of symmetric groups
12:00 - 2:00
Lunch break
2:00 - 2:50
Pinhas Grossman (Vanderbilt University)
Intermediate subfactors
3:00 - 3:50
Balint Virag (University of Toronto)
Continuum limits of random matrices

 


Apply to the Program

All scientific events are open to the mathematical sciences community. Visitors who are interested in office space or funding are requested to apply by filling out the application form. Additional support is available (pending NSF funding) to support junior US visitors to this program.

Applications for such support from all qualified candidates, particularly women, aboriginal peoples, persons with disabilities and members of visible minorities are strongly encouraged, and can be made using the on-line form.

Back to Top