THEMATIC PROGRAMS

October 31, 2014

Thematic Program in Partial Differential Equations

Workshop on Free Surface Water Waves
June 14-18, 2004
Speakers' Abstracts


Organizing Committee:
J. Carter, W. Craig, B. Deconinck, J. Hammack, D. Henderson (chair), D. Nicholls, H. Segur, C. Sulem

SCHEDULE
Monday, June 14
8:30-9:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9.15-9:30 Opening Remarks: Harvey Segur

Freak and Internal Waves
Chair: Harvey Segur

9:30-9:55

Vladimir Zakharov (Arizona)
Free-Surface Hydrodynamics in Conformal Variables and the Origin of Freak Waves

10:00-10:25

Esteban Tabak (NYU-CIMS)
Breaking Waves and Shear Instability in Two-Layer Flows

10:30-10:55
Paul Milewski (Wisconsin)
Hydraulic Jumps and Fluid Mixing in Two-layer Shallow Water
11:00-11:15 MORNING COFFEE
11:15-12:15 Work Session
12:15-1:55
BREAK FOR LUNCH
Waves in Shallow Water
Chair: Catherine Sulem (Toronto)
2:00-2:25 Walter Craig (McMaster)
Colliding solitary waves: counter- and co-propagating binary collisions
2:30-2:55 Joe Hammack (Pennsylvania State)
Solitary-Wave Collisions
3:00-3:25 Doug Wright (Fields Institute)
Corrections to the KdV Approximation for Water Waves
3:30-3:55 Harry Yeh (Oregon State)
Long-Wave Runup on a Plane Beach
4:00-5:00 Poster Session / Reception
Tuesday, June 15
8:30-9:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
Waves Interacting with Vorticity and Other Waves
Chair: Paul Milewski
9:00-9:25 Robert Guza (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD)
Field Observations of Shear Waves
9:30-9:55 Henrik Kalisch (Lund)
Uniqueness Results for Periodic Traveling Waves
10:00-10:25
Walter Strauss (Brown)
Periodic Water Waves with Vorticity
10:30-10:55
Mark Groves (Loughborough)
Three-Dimensional Solitary Gravity-Capillary Water Waves
11:00-11:15
MORNING COFFEE
11:15-12:15 Work Session
12:15-1:55
BREAK FOR LUNCH
Kinetic Transport Models
Chair: Bernard Deconinck
2:00-2:25 Sergei Badulin (Shirshov Institute of Oceanology)
Self-Similar Solutions for the Hasselmann Equation and Experimental Scaling of Wind-Wave Spectra
2:30-2:55

Victor Shrira (Keele)
What Drives Short Wind Waves? Resonant short-wave interactions, or long-wave/short-wave interactions

3:00-3:25
Dick Yue (MIT)
A Capability for Severe Weather Automated/Assisted Ship Handling (SWASH)

3:30-3:55

Marshall Tulin (UC, Santa Barbara)
Some Recent New Results in Water Waves
4:00-4:15 AFTERNOON TEA
Wednesday, June 16
8:30-9:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
Observations of Wave Spectra
Chair: Michael Stiassnie
9:00-9:25 Paul Hwang (Stennis Space Center)
Spatial Measurements of Ocean Surface Waves
9:30-9:55 Lucy Wyatt (Sheffield)
Directional Wave Measurements with HF Radar
10:00-10:25

Tetsu Hara (Rhode Island)
Observation of Nonlinear Steep Waves

10:30-10:55
Michael Banner (New South Wales)
On the Onset and Strength of Breaking of Two-Dimensional Deep Water Waves
11:00-11:15
MORNING COFFEE
11:15-12:15 Work Session
Afternoon open
Thursday, June 17
8:30-9:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
Waves Propagating in Deep Water
Chair: Lucy Wyatt
9:00-9:25 Jim Duncan (Maryland)
Effects of Surfactants on Spilling Breakers
9:30-9:55

Paul Taylor (Oxford)
Directional Spreading and Non-Linear Wave Focussing on Deep Water

10:00-10:25
Harvey Segur (Colorado)
Stabilizing the Benjamin-Feir Instability
10:25-11:15 MORNING COFFEE
11:15-12:15
Work Session
12:15-1:55 BREAK FOR LUNCH
Wind Waves
Chair: Michael Longuet-Higgins
**Afternoon Session will be held at the Bahen Building, Room 1190**
2:00-2:25 Ken Melville (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD)
The Ocean Surface in the High Wind Regime
2:30-2:55 Dmitry Chalikov (Maryland)
Numerical Investigations of Nonlinear Properties of 1D Wavefields and Wind Drag Created by High-Frequency Waves
3:00-3:25 Brian Haus (Miami)
The Modulation of C-Band Radar Reflectivity by Long Waves in a Wind Wave Tank
3:30-3:55 Guillemette Caulliez (IRPHE)
Modulation of Small-Scale Wave Roughness by Long Waves
   
6:00 BANQUET DINNER

Friday, June 18

8:30-9:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
Numerical Calculation of Water Waves
Chair: Dave Nicholls
9:00-9:25 Tom Beale (Duke)
Analytical Issues in Boundary Integral Methods for 3D Water Waves
9:30-9:55 Alexander Dyachenko (Landau)
Direct Numerical Simulation of 2+1 Dimensional Surface Waves on Deep Water
10:00-10:25 Michael Stiassnie (Technion)
On the Interaction of Four Water-Waves
10:30-10:55 John Strain (UC Berkeley)
Fast Semi-Lagrangian Computations with Complex Interfaces
11:00-11:15 MORNING COFFEE
11:15-12:55
BREAK FOR LUNCH
Waves Interacting with Bottom Topography
Chair: Paul Taylor
1:00-1:25 Per Madsen (Technical U of Denmark)
Recent Progress in Modelling of Non-linear Water Waves
1:30-1:55 Samir Hamdi (Toronto)
tba
2:00-2:25 Chiang Mei (MIT)
Localization of Surface Waves by Random Variations in Depth
2:30-2:55 Michael Longuet-Higgins (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD)
Mass Transport by Shoaling Water Waves Over a Rough Sea Bed
3:00-3:15 AFTERNOON TEA
Back to top