THEMATIC PROGRAMS

November 24, 2014

Thematic Program in Partial Differential Equations

Workshop on Kinetic Theory
March 29 - April 2, 2004

SCHEDULE
Monday, March 29
9.00-9.30 COFFEE AND REGISTRATION
9:30-10:30

Robert Glassey, Indiana University
The Vlasov-Maxwell System

10:30-11:00

Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland
Kinetic formulations and regularizing effects in first and second order equations

11:00-11:30 MORNING COFFEE
11:30-12:00
Francois Golse, Universite Paris VII
The Boltzmann-Grad limit for the periodic Lorenz gas
12:00-12:30
Yves Elskens, CNRS-universite de Provence, Marseilles
From N Particles Interacting with M Waves, to Vlasov and to Quasilinear Equations--Chaos and Granularity in the Kinetic Limit
12:30-1:00 Dave Levermore, University of Maryland
Gas Dynamics Beyond Navier-Stokes
1:00-2:30
LUNCH
2:30-3:30 Greg Hammett, Princeton University
Non-local Fluid Closure Approximations to Model Long Mean-Free-Path Dynamics
3:30-4:00
Maurizio Ottaviani, CEA, DSM / DRFC, Cadarache, France
Development of Gyrokinetic Codes using Semi-Lagrangian Methods
4:00-4:30 AFTERNOON TEA
4:30-5:00 Alain Brizard, Saint Michael's College
Variational Formulations of Exact and Reduced Vlasov-Maxwell Equations
5:00-5:30 Hong Qin, Princeton University
with William M. Tang
General Gyrokinetic Theory
Tuesday, March 30
9:30-10:30 Steve Cowley, Imperial College, London
Transport in Tangled Astrophysical Magnetic Fields
10:30-11:00
R.D. Sydora, University of Alberta
Kinetic Theory and Simulation of Nonlinear Magnetic Structures
11:00-11:30

MORNING COFFEE

11:30-12:00
Andrei Smolyakov, University of Saskatchewan
Collisionless Damping in Plasmas and Neutral Gases
12:00-12:30
Bill Dorland, University of Maryland
Resonant Heating in the Alfven Cascade
12:30-1:00 Thierry Passot, Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur
Fluid Description for Dispersive MHD Waves in a Collisionless Plasma
1:00-2:30

LUNCH

2:30-3:30
Yann Brenier, Universite de Nice
Derivation of Particle and String Motions from the Born-Infeld Electromagnetic Field Theory
3:30-4:00 Laszlo Erdos, Georgia Institute of Technology & University of Munich, Germany
Towards the Quantum Brownian Motion
4:00-4:30 AFTERNOON TEA
4:30-5:00

Fabrice Mottez, CETP, Universite de Versailles-St Quentin en Yvelines
Implicit Particle in Cell Plasma Simulation Codes

5:00-5:30

Eric Sonnendrucker, Universite Louis Pasteur
Adaptive Semi-Lagrangian Numerical Methods for the Vlasov Equation

5:30-6:00 Gigliola Staffilani, MIT
Global Well-Posedness and Scattering in the Energy Space for Critical Nonlinear Schr\"odinger Equation in 3D
Wednesday, March 31
9:30-10:30 Reinhard Illner, University of Victoria
Three Exotic Applications of Kinetic Equations
10:30-11:00
Giovanni Manfredi, Henri Poincare - Nancy 1
How to Model Quantum Plasmas
11:00-11:30

MORNING COFFEE

11:30-12:30
Isaac Goldhirsch, Tel-Aviv University
Inelastic Kinetic Theory: The Granular Gas
12:30-1:00
Irene Gamba, University of Texas at Austin
Sharp estimates to solutions of homogeneous Boltzmann type problems
1:00-
LUNCH
  Afternoon free
Thursday, April 1
9:30-10:30 Benoit Perthame, Ecole Normale Supérieure, DMA
Kinetic Model for Chemotaxis
10:30-11:00
Fraydoun Rezakhanlou, University of California, Berkeley
A Stochastic Model for Coagulation-Fragmentation and Smoluchowski Equation
11:00-11:30

MORNING COFFEE

11:30-12:00
Gerhard Rein, University of Bayreuth
The Vlasov equation as a matter model in General Relativity
12:00-12:30
Walter Strauss, Brown University
Some Global Solutions of the Hydrodynamic Model of Semiconductors
12:30-1:00 Laurent Desvillettes, Ecole Normale Superieure, Cachan
Some Results about the Smoothness of Boltzmann and Landau Equations
1:00-2:30
LUNCH
2:30-3:30 Patrick Diamond, University of California, San Diego
Granulation Formation and Turbulent Trapping in Wave Kinetics
3:30-4:00 Francesco Pegoraro, University of Pisa and INFM, Italy
Magnetic Field Line Reconnection in Dissipationless Regimes and Mixing of the Lagrangian Invariants in Strongly Magnetized, Two-dimensional, Plasma Configurations
4:00-4:30 AFTERNOON TEA
4:30-5:00 Norbert Mauser, University of Vienna
Incompressible Euler and E-MHD as Scaling Limits of the Vlasov-Maxwell System
5:00 - 5:30 Marjolaine Puel, Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique
Quasi neutral limits of the relativistic Vlasov-Maxwell system

Friday, April 2

9:30-10:30 Pierre Degond, Universite Paul Sabatier, Toulouse
Quantum Hydrodynamics and Quantum Diffusion Models Derived from the Entropy Principle
10:30-11:00
Alex Gottlieb, University of Vienna
Quantum Effects in Mean Field Electron Dynamics
11:00-11:30

MORNING COFFEE

11:30-12:00
Claude Bardos, Universite Paris VI
Relevance of the Time Dependent Hatree Fock Approximation in the Mean Field Scaling
12:00-12:30 Yan Guo, Brown University
A Nonlinear Energy Method in Boltzmann Theory
12:30-1:00 Jean Dolbeault, Universite Paris IX
How Far Can We Push Entropy Methods?
1:00- Closing Remarks
Back to top