THEMATIC PROGRAMS

July 25, 2014

Thematic Program in Partial Differential Equations

Workshop on Kinetic Theory
March 29 - April 2, 2004

Organizing Committee:
D. Levermore, Th. Passot, C. Sulem (Chair), P.-L. Sulem

Mailing List:
To receive updates on this program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

Abstract:
The aim of this Workshop is to discuss various aspects of kinetic theory in plasmas and gas dynamics. These media are amenable to different descriptions, either at the level of the complete Vlasov and Boltzmann equations or, differently, in the framework of various
asymptotic approaches ranging from guiding center approximation and gyrokinetic description to gyrofluids, multi and mono-fluid models.
Numerical methods such as Particle In Cell will also be considered.
The topics addressed will cover both questions of well-posedness and rigorous basis for the asymptotic developments, and specific
implementations of the various descriptions in the fields of plasma fusion facilities and space plasmas. Applications of the the kinetic approach to other domains such as granular flows, traffic flows, biological flows, will also be considered.

Confirmed Speakers:


Claude Bardos
(Universite Paris VI)
Yann Brenier (Universite de Nice)
Alain J. Brizard (Saint Michael's College)
Steve Cowley (Imperial College, London)
Pierre Degond (Univerite Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
Laurent Desvillettes (Ecole Normale Superieure, Cachan)
Pat H. Diamond (University of California, San Diego)
Bill Dorland (University of Maryland)
Yves Elskens (Universite de Provence)
Laszlo Erdos (Georgia Institute of Technology
& University of Munich, Germany )

Irene Gamba (University of Texas at Austin)
Bob Glassey (Indiana University)
Isaac Goldhirsch (Tel-Aviv University)
Francois Golse (Universite Paris VII)
Alex Gottlieb (University of Vienna)
Yan Guo (Brown University)
Greg Hammett (Princeton University)
Reinhard Illner (University of Victoria)
Dave Levermore (University of Maryland)


Giovanni Manfredi (Henri Poincare - Nancy 1)
Norbert Mauser (University of Vienna)
Fabrice Mottez (CETP, Universite de Versailles-St Quentin en Yvelines)
Maurizio Ottaviani (CEA Cadarache)
Thierry Passot, Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur
Francesco Pegoraro (University of Pisa)
Benoit Perthame (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris)
Marjolaine Puel (Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique)
Hong Qin (Princeton University)
Gerhard Rein (University of Bayreuth)
Fraydoun Rezakhanlou (University of California, Berkeley)
Andrei Smolyakov (University of Saskatchewan)
Eric Sonnendrucker (Universite Louis Pasteur)
Gigliola Staffilani (MIT)
Walter Strauss (Brown University)
Pierre-Louis Sulem (Observatoire de Nice)
Richard Sydora (University of Alberta)
Eitan Tadmor (University of Maryland)