THEMATIC PROGRAMS

December 17, 2014

Thematic Program in Partial Differential Equations

Workshop on Integrable and Near-integrable Hamiltonian PDE
(joint with le Centre de recherches mathématiques)
May 17-21, 2004

* Revised* SCHEDULE
Monday, May 17
9.30-10:15 COFFEE AND REGISTRATION
10:15-11:00

Dario Bambusi (Università degli Studi di Milano)
Birkhoff normal form for PDEs with Tame Modulus

11:00-11:45

Nader Masmoudi (CIMS)
The zero surface tension limit for the water wave problem

11:45-12:30
Sergei Kuksin (Heriot-Watt University)
KAM for PDEs in 1D and nD
12:30-2:00
LUNCH
2:00-2:45 Xin Zhou (Duke University)
The L^p estimate for Riemann-Hilbert problems
2:45-3:30
Eduard-Wilhelm Kirr (University of Chicago)
Parametric resonance in NLS
3:30-4:00 AFTERNOON TEA
4:00-4:45 Jacek Szmigielski (University of Saskatchewan)
Multi-peakon solutions of the Degasperis--Procesi equation and almost Padé approximants
5:00-7:00 RECEPTION
Tuesday, May 18
9:00-9:30 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9.30-10:15 Doug Wright (McMaster & The Fields Institute)
Higher order corrections to KdV approximations
10:15-11:00 Percy Deift (CIMS)
Long-time asymptotics for solutions of the NLS equation with initial data in a weighted Sobolev space
11:00-11:15

MORNING COFFEE

11:15-12:00
Eugene Wayne (Boston University)
Exponential averaging and the "pinning" of traveling waves in heterogenous media
12:00-12:45
Maung Minoo (McMaster University)
Some asymptotic properties of Gaudin spin chains
12:45-2:30

LUNCH

2:30-3:15
Jürgen Pöschel (Universitat Stuttgart)
On the well-posedness of the KdV equation in weighted Sobolev spaces
3:15-4:00 Stephanos Venakides (Duke University)
Rigorous results on semiclassical long-time focusing NLS
4:00-4:30 AFTERNOON TEA
Wednesday, May 19
9:00-9:30 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9.30-10:15 Roy Choudhury (University of Central Florida)
Integrability characteristics and coherent structures of integrable two-dimensional generalizations of NLS type equations
10:15-11:00 Yingfei Yi (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Quasi-periodic standing waves in nonlinear Schrödinger equations
11:00-11:15

MORNING COFFEE

11:15-12:00
Hakan Eliasson (Université Paris 7)
KAM for the non-linear Schroedinger equation
12:00-12:45
Alexander Tovbis (University of Central Florida)
Semiclassical (zero dispersion limit) solutions to the focusing NLS for a special class of the initial data with both soliton and solitonless cases
12:45-2:30 LUNCH
2:30-4:00
Open discussion
4:00-4:30 AFTERNOON TEA
Thursday, May 20
9:00-9:30 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9.30-10:15 N. Sri Namachchivaya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Nonstandard reduction of noisy dynamical systems
10:15-11:00 Massimiliano Berti (SISSA, Trieste)
Bifurcation of free vibrations for completely resonant wave equations
11:00-11:15

MORNING COFFEE

11:15-12:00
Jiangong You (Nanjing University)
Construction of quasi-periodic solutions via KAM theory
12:00-12:45
Vitali Vougalter (McMaster & The Fields Institute)
Spectra of positive and negative energies in the linearized NLS problem
12:45-2:30 LUNCH
2:30-3:15
John Harnad (CRM & Concordia University)
Hamiltonian theory of the general rational isomonodromic deformation problem
3:15-4:00 Michael Sigal (Notre Dame & University of Toronto)
Some mathematical questions related to the Bose-Einstein condensation
4:00-4:30 AFTERNOON TEA
4:30-5:15 Vladimir Sokolov (Landau Institute)
New integrable Hamiltonians in rigid body dynamics

Friday, May 21

9:00-9:30 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
9.30-10:15 Nikolai Melnikov (Moscow State University)
tba
10:15-11:00 Benoît Grébert (Université de Nantes)
Birkhoff normal form for NLS and NLW
11:00-11:15

MORNING COFFEE

11:15-12:00
Simonetta Abenda (Università di Bologna)
Modulation theory for the Camassa-Holm equation
12:00-12:45
David Sattinger (Yale University)
Calogero-Francoise flows and Periodic Peakons
12:45-2:30 LUNCH
2:30-4:00
Open discussion
4:00-4:30 AFTERNOON TEA
Back to top