THEMATIC PROGRAMS

October  2, 2014

Thematic Program in Partial Differential Equations

Workshop on Hamiltonian Dynamical Systems
to be held at le Centre de recherches mathématiques
Université de Montréal, Pavillon André-Aisenstadt
2920 Chemin de la tour, Montréal

May 24-28, 2004

SCHEDULE
Monday, May 24
12:30-13:30 REGISTRATION (Room 5345)
13:30-14:15

M. Levi (Penn State University)
Shadowing and energy growth in billiards with moving boundary

14:15-15:00

D. Treschev (Moscow State University)
Dynamics on the space of quantum observables

15:00-15:30
COFFEE BREAK (Room 6245)
15:30-16:15
T. Kappeler (University of Zurich)
On the well-posedness of KdV in H^{-1}(\mathbb T)
Tuesday, May 25
9:15-10:00 G. Gentile (Universita degli Sudi "Roma Tre")
Small amplitude periodic solutions for the nonlinear vibrating string
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK (Room 6245)
10:30-11:15 S. Bolotin (University of wisconsin-Madison)
Shadowing of collision chains for the elliptic 3 body problem
11:15-12:00

J. Mather (Princeton University)
Near a double resonance

12:00-13:30
LUNCH
13:30-14:15
C.-Q. Cheng (Nanjing University)
Arnold diffusion in a-priori unstable Hamiltonian systems with multiple degrees of freedom
14:15-15:00

R. de la Llave (University of Texas at Austin)
Instability and normally invariant laminations

15:00-15:30
COFFEE BREAK (Room 6245)
15:30-16:15 V. Gelfreich (University of Warwick)
Wednesday, May 26
9:00-9:45 V. Ginzburg (University of California at Santa Cruz)
Branching Floer Homology
9:45-10:30 C. Zeng (University of Virginia)
Hamiltonian PDEs with strong potentials
10:30-11:15 COFFEE BREAK (Room 6245)
11:15-12:00

D. Sauzin (CNRS - Institut de Mecanique Celeste)
Skew-products over the Bernoulli shift with infinite ergodic measure

12:00-12:45
D. Offin (Queen's University)
Symmetric periodic orbits in the isosceles three body problem
Thursday, May 27
9:15-10:00 L. Stolovitch (Universite Paul Sabatier)
A KAM phenomenon for singular holomorphic vector fields
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK (Room 6245)
10:30-11:15 H. Hofer (New York University)
11:15-12:00

L. Chierchia (Universita "Roma Tre")
Quasi-periodic motions for the planetary N-body problem

12:00-13:30
LUNCH
13:30-14:15
L. Jonsson (The Fields Institute)
On solitary wave dynamics in an external potential
14:15-15:00 D. Gaidashev (University of Toronto)
15:00-15:30
COFFEE BREAK (Room 4361)

Friday, May 28

9:15-10:00 D. Gomes (Instituto Superior Tecnico)
Detection of Gaps of Aubry-Mather sets
10:00-10:45 M. Yampolsky (University of Toronto)
Renormalization and rigidity on the boundary of KAM -- the study of critical circle maps
10:45-11:15 COFFEE BREAK (Room 6245)
11:15-12:00
K. Meyer (University of Cincinnati)
Integral manifolds of the 3-body problem
12:00-12:45 D. Khmelev (University of Toronto)
Log-bounds for solution of Burgers and Hamilton-Jacoby equation in unbounded domains
Back to top