PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

April 17, 2014

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs<at>fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2014 Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct 2014 Later Months
April 2014 [next month]
Date Time Event

Tue Apr 1

10:00 a.m.

Introductory Lectures on Approximation Properties for Group C*-Algebras

Narutaka Ozawa (RIMS, Kyoto)

Approximation Properties for Group C*-Algebras, Lecture 1

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Apr 1

11:00 a.m.

Introductory Lectures on Herz-Schur Multipliers and Related Group Properties

Ivan Todorov (Belfast)

Herz-Schur Multipliers and Related Group Properties, Lecture 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Apr 1

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 1

2:00 p.m.

Introductory Lectures on Fourier and Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras, and their Operator Space Structure

Nico Spronk (University of Waterloo)

Fourier and Fourier-Stieltjes Algebras, and their Operator Space Structure, Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Apr 1

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Apr 2

10:00 a.m.

Introductory Lectures on Approximation Properties for Group C*-Algebras

Narutaka Ozawa (RIMS, Kyoto)

Approximation Properties for Group C*-Algebras, Lecture 2

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Apr 2

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Wed Apr 2

12:00 noon

Introductory Lectures on Herz-Schur Multipliers and Related Group Properties

Ivan Todorov (Belfast)

Herz-Schur Multipliers and Related Group Properties, Lecture 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Apr 2

2:00 p.m.

Introductory Lectures on Spectral Synthesis, Ideals and Homomorphisms

Eberhard Kaniuth (Paderborn)

Spectral Synthesis, Ideals and Homomorphisms, Lecture 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Apr 3

10:00 a.m.

Introductory Lectures on Approximation Properties for Group C*-Algebras

Narutaka Ozawa (RIMS, Kyoto)

Approximation Properties for Group C*-Algebras, Lecture 3

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Apr 3

11:00 a.m.

Introductory Lectures on Herz-Schur Multipliers and Related Group Properties

Ivan Todorov (Belfast)

Herz-Schur Multipliers and Related Group Properties, Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Apr 3

2:00 p.m.

Introductory Lectures on Spectral Synthesis, Ideals and Homomorphisms

Eberhard Kaniuth (Paderborn)

Spectral Synthesis, Ideals and Homomorphisms, Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Room 230

Thu Apr 3

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Apr 3

3:30 p.m.

Introductory Lecture on Weak-* closed ideals of A(G) and spectral synthesis

Ali Ulger

Weak-* closed ideals of A(G) and spectral synthesis

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Apr 4

Fields-Carleton Distinguished Lecture: Uffe Haagerup

Carleton University

Fri Apr 4

10:00 a.m.

Introductory Lectures on Approximation Properties for Group C*-Algebras

Narutaka Ozawa (RIMS, Kyoto)

Approximation Properties for Group C*-Algebras, Lecture 4

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Apr 4

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Angela Sestito (Università della Calabria, Italy)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Apr 4

11:10 a.m.

Graduate Course on Crossed products of C*-algebras and Banach algebras

N. C. Phillips (University of Oregon)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Registration for this course is through the University of Toronto Mathematics Department.

Fri Apr 4

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

David Fernandez

Two microcontributions to the theory of Strongly Summable Ultrafilters

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Apr 4

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Analysis Colloquium

Jeff Viaclovsky (Wisconsin)

Critical metrics on connected sums of Einstein four-manifolds

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Apr 4

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 332

Fri Apr 4

3:30 p.m.

Geometric Analysis Colloquium

Jeff Streets (University of California - Irvine)

On the singularity formation in fourth-order curvature flows

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Apr 4

4:00 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Apr 4

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Apr 5

Math in Motion...Girls in Gear

Fields Institute

Sat Apr 5

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Supported by Angoss

Mon Apr 7 -
Wed Apr 16

Specialized Lectures on Banach and Operator Algebras over Groups

Fields Institute

Mon Apr 7

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Damien Roy (University of Ottawa)

On Schmidt and Summerer parametric geometry of numbers

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 8 -
Wed Apr 9

YSI Workshop @ 2014 Annual Plenary Conference

Fields Institute

Thu Apr 10

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Apr 10

3:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

David Jordan

How to integrate the quantum group over a surface

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Apr 11

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Marion Scheepers

Box powers of Baire spaces

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Apr 11

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute

Fri Apr 11

4:00 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Apr 11

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Chung Pang Mok (McMaster University)

Introduction to the geometric Langlands program and the geometrization of trace formula (III)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Apr 12

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Supported by Angoss

Mon Apr 14

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Dr Ben Fortescue (Southern Illinois University)

Tolerating qubit loss in quantum error correction

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Apr 14

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Apr 14

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 15

1:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Fields Institute

Tue Apr 15

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 15

3:30 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Martino Lupini

Conjugacy and cocycle conjugacy of automorphisms of the Cuntz algebra are not Borel

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Apr 17

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Eusebio Gardella

Classification of circle actions on Kirchberg algebras

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Apr 21

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 22

2:00 p.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 22

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Apr 23

6:30 p.m.

Art/Science Salon with Subtle Technologies

Rabia Khan

Omar Estrada

Fields Institute, Room 230

Culture + Genes

Thu Apr 24

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Apr 25

11:10 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Marko Loncar (Harvard University)

Fields Institute, Room 230

Fri Apr 25

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Apr 25

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute

Fri Apr 25

4:00 p.m.

Quantum Algebra Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Apr 25

4:30 p.m.

Automorphic Forms Seminar Series

Fields Institute, Room 210

Sat Apr 26

10:00 a.m.

MathEd Forum -Teaching, Learning, Living Mathematics Humanistically

Fields Institute, Room 230

Sat Apr 26

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Supported by Angoss

Mon Apr 28

Symposium on Mathematical Biology in the Undergraduate Curriculum

Fields Institute

Mon Apr 28

3:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Tue Apr 29

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Apr 30

5:00 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Alex Krenin (IBM)

Multivariate Poisson Processes and their Applications in Operational Risk Modeling

Tom Hurd (McMaster)

Contagion channels for financial systemic risk

Fields Institute, Room 230