PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

February  8, 2016

Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information regarding any of the events supported by Fields please contact us at: programs(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Video archive of Talks

2016 Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug 2016 Later Months
February 2016 [next month]
Date Time Event

Mon Feb 1

3:10 p.m.

Gauge theory and 4-manifolds Seminar

Ian Hambleton (The Fields Institute)

Working group on gauge theory over orbifolds

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 1

4:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto)

Monodromy of shift of argument eigenvectors and cactus groups

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 2

11:10 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Geoffrey Scott

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 2

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 2

5:00 p.m.

Community Math Visit

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Feb 3 -
Fri Feb 5

Semantic Representation of Mathematical Knowledge Workshop

Fields Institute, Room 230

Wed Feb 3

11:00 a.m.

Thematic Program on Scientific Computing Seminar

Alessandro Selvitella (McMaster University)

Some analytical and numerical questions concerning sharp Strichartz Estimates

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Feb 3

5:00 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Co-Pierre Georg (University of Cape Town and Deutsche Bundesbank)

Contagion in Coupled Financial Networks

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Wed Feb 3

6:15 p.m.

Quantitative Finance Seminar

Sebastian Jaimungal (University of Toronto)

Statistical Arbitrage using Order Book Signals

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 4

10:00 a.m.

Community Math Visit

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 4

11:10 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Kevin Luk

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 4

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 4

4:00 p.m.

Inverse Problems and Image Analysis Seminar

Michael Haslam (York University)

A High Order Numerical Treatment of Operators Arising in Scattering from Periodic Penetrable Media

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Fri Feb 5

11:00 a.m.

Quantum Information Seminar

Daniel Giovannini

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 5

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 5

3:10 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Baris Ugurcan (Western University)

Divisible Sandpile and the discrete biLaplacian Gaussian field

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 5

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Mike Zabrocki

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Feb 6

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Mon Feb 8

3:30 p.m.

Geometry and Model Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Mon Feb 8

4:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Mikhail Finkelberg (University HSE, Moscow)

Kostka-Shoji polynomials

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 9

11:10 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Victor Mouquin

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 9

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Feb 10

2:10 p.m.

Applied Mathematics Colloquium/Seminar

Leonid Berlyand (Penn State)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 11

11:10 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Nikita Nikolaev

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 11

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 12

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 12

3:10 p.m.

Toronto Probability Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 12

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Feb 13

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Mon Feb 15

3:10 p.m.

Gauge theory and 4-manifolds Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 16

11:10 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 16

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Feb 17 -
Fri Feb 19

Training on OpenCL and Parallel Computing

Thu Feb 18

11:10 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 18

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 19

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 19

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Feb 20

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Sun Feb 21

2:00 p.m.

Royal Canadian Institute Lecture

Cesar Hidalgo (MIT Media Lab)

Seven tools to transform data into stories

JJR Macleod Auditorium, University of Toronto

Mon Feb 22 -
Fri Feb 26

Workshop on Computation Of Quantum Systems In Cold-matter Physics And Chemistry

Fields Institute, Room 230

Part of the Thematic Program on Multiscale Scientific Computing

Mon Feb 22

3:10 p.m.

Gauge theory and 4-manifolds Seminar

Ian Hambleton (The Fields Institute)

Equivariant general position and moduli spaces

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 22

3:10 p.m.

Gauge theory and 4-manifolds Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 22

4:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Alexander Braverman (University of Toronto)

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 22

6:00 p.m.

Public Lecture

Cesar Hidalgo (MIT Media Lab)

Why Information Grows: The Evolution of Order, from Atoms to Economies

Fields Institute, Room 230

Tue Feb 23

11:10 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Tue Feb 23

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Wed Feb 24

2:10 p.m.

Applied Mathematics Colloquium/Seminar

Hermann Eberl

Spatially implicit and spatially explicit models of bacterial cellulose degradation

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 25

11:10 a.m.

Geometric Structures Laboratory

Fields Institute, Room 210

Thu Feb 25

2:00 p.m.

Centre for Mathematical Medicine Seminar

R. Strehl (Ryerson University)

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Thu Feb 25

2:10 p.m.

Operator Algebras Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 26

1:30 p.m.

Set Theory Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Fri Feb 26

3:15 p.m.

Algebraic Combinatorics Seminar

Fields Institute, Stewart Library

Sat Feb 27

1:00 p.m.

Math Circles

Fields Institute

Mon Feb 29

3:10 p.m.

Gauge theory and 4-manifolds Seminar

Fields Institute, Room 210

Mon Feb 29

4:00 p.m.

Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Victor Mouquin (University of Toronto)

Fields Institute, Room 210