SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 31, 2014

Workshop on Complexity Issues
In Parallel and Distributed Computation

 

SCHEDULE

MONDAY, June 1
8:30 - 9:30 REGISTRATION
9:30 - 10:30 Martin Dietzfelbinger:
On Communication Cost in Synchronous and Asynchronous Networks

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Shlomo Moran:
Bit Complexity of Breaking and Achieving Symmetry
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:30 Vijaya Ramachandran:
Complexity Results for General-Purpose Models of Parallel Computation
2:30 - 3:30 Ramesh Sitaraman:
Scheduling Time-Constrained Communication in Linear Networks
3:30 - 4:00 Coffee Break
4:00 - 5:00 Rüdiger Reischuk:
Statistical Zero-Knowledge
5:00 - 5:30 Jeff Edmonds:
Non-clairvoyant Multiprocessor Scheduling of Jobs with Arbitrary Arrival Times and Changing Execution Characteristics
5:30 - 6:30 RECEPTION


TUESDAY, June 2
9:00 - 10:00 Shlomo Moran:
Bit Complexity of Breaking and Achieving Symmetry
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 11:15 Evangelos Kranakis:
On Optimal Adaptive Fault Diagnosis
11:15 - 12:15 Nicola Santoro:
Distributed Computing with Sense of Direction
12:15 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 3:00 Nancy Lynch:
View-Oriented Group Communication Services
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:15 Eli Upfal:
Dynamic Analysis of Communication Processes
4:15 - 5:00 Open Problems Session


WEDNESDAY, June 3
9:00 - 10:00 Bruce Maggs:
The New King of the Hill Among Multistage Networks
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee
10:15 - 11:15 Mike Paterson:
Compact Layouts for Switching and Sorting Networks
11:15 - 12:15 Gianfranco Bilardi:
Area Universal Networks with Constant Slowdown
12:15 - 1:45 Lunch Break
1:45 - HIKE


THURSDAY, June 4
9:00 - 10:30 Nir Shavit:
Towards a Topological Characterization of Asynchronous Complexity
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Sergio Rajsbaum:
The Unified Structure of Consensus: A Layered Analysis Approach
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:30 Maurice Herlihy:
A Wait-Free Classification of Loop Agreement Tasks
2:30 - 3:00 Michael Ben-Or:
A Tight Lower Bound for Randomized Synchronous Consensus
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:00 Eric Ruppert:
Consensus Numbers of Multi-Objects
4:30 - 5:00 Prasad Jayanti:
A Time Complexity Lower Bound for Wait-free Universal Constructions


FRIDAY, February 27
9:00 - 10:00 Mirek Kutylowski:
Delayed Path Coupling and Generating Random Permutations via Distributed Stochastic Processes
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 11:00 Rolf Wanka:
Local Divergence of Markov Chains and the Analysis of Iterative Load-Balancing Schemes
11:00 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:30 Marios Mavronikolas:
The Theory of Counting Networks
2:30 - 3:00 Steve Myers:
Self-Stabilizing Token Circulation on Synchronous Message Passing Rings
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:15 Lisa Higham:
Weak Memory Consistency Models: Definitions and Comparisons, and Process Coordination Problems
4:15 - 5:15 Rajmohan Rajaraman
Hierarchical Cooperative Caching