SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

September 24, 2014

Homotopy Program Participants

The following summarizes what is known about the plans of those planning to participate in the various activities of the homotopy program. In the case of the May/June emphasis session in many of the dates indicated are still tentative. Blank dates are given for those people who have indicated their intention to participate but have not provided explicit dates.

LONG TERM PARTICIPANTS

  • Wojciech Chacholski (postdoc) Sept95 - Sept96
  • Fred Cohen (Rochester) Jan96 - June 96
  • Arleigh Crawford (postdoc) Sept95 - Sept96
  • Steve Halperin (Toronto) Jan96 - June96
  • Sadok Kallel (postdoc) Jan96 - June96
  • Richard Kane (Western Ontario) Jan96 - June96
  • Stan Kochman (York) Sept95 - June96
  • Pascal Lambrechts (postdoc) Feb96 - June96
  • Mark Mahowald (Northwestern) Jan96 - March96
  • Jerome Scherer (Lausanne) Sept95 - June96
  • Bjorn Schuster (postdoc) Sept95 - Sept96
  • Paul Selick (Toronto) Sept95 - June96
  • Xiangjun Wang (Nankai) Jan96 - March96

GRADUATE STUDENTS (staying at least one month)

  • Kasper Anderson (Copenhagen) Sept - June
  • Dan Christensen (MIT) Jan
  • Geoffery Falk (Rochester) Jan - May
  • Jesper Grodal (Copenhagen) Sept - June
  • Satya Pemmaraju (Northwestern) Jan - May
  • Jonathan Scott (Toronto) Jan - June
  • Don Stanley (Toronto) Sept - June
  • Steven Theriault (Toronto) Sept - June
  • Jose Rodriguez (Barcelona) Feb 19 - June 17
  • Marta Santos (Barcelona) Jan - April
  • Miguel Xicotenatl (Rochester) Jan - June
  • Vitaly Zelov (Lehigh) Jan - May
  • Max Cuvilliez (Lille/Louvain) Mar 29 - June 15
  • Sonia Ghorbal (Lille/Louvain) Mar 29 - June 15
  • Thomas Kahl (Lille/Louvain) April 1 - June 1
  • Lucia Fernandez-Suarez (Lille/Louvain) April 4 - June 21
  • Lucile Vandembroucq (Lille/Louvain) Feb 26 - May 22
  • Luc Dumey (Lille/Louvain) Jan 29 - April 12
  • J.M. Thiercelin (Lille/Louvain) April 1 - 26
  • Herve Gammelin (Lille/Louvain) March 4 - May 31
  • Luc Menichi (Lille/Louvain) Feb 26 - June 7

PARTICIPANTS IN UNSTABLE HOMOTOPY EMPHASIS SESSION (May 13-June 7,1996)

  • Alejandro Adem (Wisconsin) May 20 - June 1
  • Jaume Aguade (Barcelona) May 27 - June 1 plus two more weeks
  • Greg Arnone (Chicago) 3-4 weeks
  • Hans Baues (Bonn) May 13 - June 7
  • David Blanc (Haifa) May 27-31
  • Mike Boardman (Johns Hopkins) May 27-June 7
  • Eddy Campbell (Queens) May 27 - June 7
  • Carles Casacuberta (Barcelona) May 25 - June 15
  • Octavian Cornea (Lille) May 13 - June 7
  • Don Davis (Lehigh) May 26 - June 1
  • Emmanual Dror Farjoun (Jerusalem) two weeks
  • Bill Dwyer (Notre Dame) May 20 - June 7
  • Yves Felix (Louvain) May 13 - June 7
  • Vincent Franjou (Paris) two weeks
  • Sam Gitler (Rochester) two weeks in May
  • Vassily Gorbunov (Kentucky) May 24-31
  • Brayton Gray (Chicago Circle) May 20 - June 7
  • John Harper (Rochester) one week
  • Kathyrn Hess (Lausanne) two weeks
  • John Hubbuck (Aberdeen) May 27 - June 7
  • Stefan Jackowski (Warsaw) May 12-26
  • Barry Jessup (Ottawa) May 27 - June 7
  • Nick Kuhn (Virginia)
  • Kee Lam (UBC) May 27-June 7
  • Jean Lannes (Ecole Polytechnique) two weeks
  • Chun-Nip Lee (Northwestern) May 27 - June 2
  • Jean-Michel Lemaire (Nice) May 13 - June 7
  • Kathyrn Lesh (Toledo) May 1 - June 7
  • Ran Levi (Northwestern) two weeks
  • John McCleary (Vassar) May 27-31
  • Jim McClure (Purdue) May 13 - June 1
  • Chuck McGibbon (Wayne State) two weeks
  • Haynes Miller (MIT) May 27 - June 1
  • Jesper Moller (Copenhagen) four weeks
  • John Moore (Rochester) one week
  • Aniceto Murillo (Malaga) May 13 - June 7
  • Dietrich Notbohm (Gottingen) May 27-31
  • Joe Neisendorfer (Rochester)
  • Bob Oliver (Paris) two weeks
  • George Peschke (Alberta) May 13 - June 7
  • Duane Randall (Loyola) May 20 - June 7
  • Doug Ravenel (Rochester) two weeks
  • Jim Shank (Queens) May 13 - June 7
  • Lionel Schwartz (Paris) two weeks
  • Bill Singer (Fordham) May 20 - June 1
  • Brooke Shipley (Notre Dame) May 20 - June 1
  • Mike Slack (Western Michigan) May 13 - June 7
  • Daniel Tanre (Lille) May 13 - June 7
  • John-Claude Thomas (Lille) May 13 - June 7
  • Robert Thompson (Hunter) May 27 - June 1
  • Mike Slack (Western Michigan) May 13 - June 7
  • Jim Stasheff (Chapel Hill) May 15 - August 15
  • Clarence Wilkerson (Purdue) 3-4 weeks
  • David Wehlau (Royal Military College) May 13 - June 7
  • Jay Wu (MSRI) two weeks
  • W. Steven Wilson (Johns Hopkins) May 20-June 1

PARTICIPANTS IN HOMOTOPY/GEOMETRY/PHYSICS WORKSHOP (April 19-22,1996)

  • Allesandro Adem (Wisconsin)
  • Andy Baker (Glasgow)
  • Raoul Bott (Harvard)
  • Charles Boyer (New Mexico)
  • Fred Cohen (Rochester)
  • Ralph Cohen (Stanford)
  • Pawel Gajer (Texas A&M)
  • Ezra Getzler (MIT & Max Planck)
  • Vassily Gorbunov (Kentucky)
  • Lisa Jeffrey (McGill)
  • Barry Jessup (Ottawa)
  • Michael Kapranov (Max Planck & Northwestern)
  • Takashi Kimura (Boston University)
  • Ruth Lawrence (Michigan) (????)
  • Blaine Lawson (Stony Brook)
  • Paulo Lima-Filho (Texas A&M)
  • Robert MacPherson (IAS)
  • R.James Milgram (Stony Brook)
  • Jack Morava (Johns Hopkins)
  • Nigel Ray (Manchester)
  • Marc Sanders (Minnesota)
  • James D. Stasheff (Chapel Hill)
  • Stephan Stolz (Notre Dame)
  • Alexander Voronov (Penn)

SPEAKERS FOR GREAT LAKES ALGEBRAIC K-THEORY CONFERENCE (March 1-2, 1996)

  • Ted Chinberg (Penn)
  • J-L Colliot-Thene (Orsay) (?)
  • Eric Friedlander (Northwestern)
  • Steve Lichtenbaum (Brown)
  • Randy McCarthy (Urbana-Champagne)
  • V. Voevodsky (Harvard) (?)