SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

April 24, 2014
THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
May 22-23, 2014
CANSSI--SAMSI Workshop: Geometric Topological and Graphical Model Methods in Statistics
at the Fields Institute, 222 College St.
Organizing Committee
Peter Kim, University of Guelph
Hélène Massam, York University
Ezra Miller, Duke University

OVERVIEW

Massive, high-dimensional data sets, for which traditional methods are inadequate, pose challenges in processing, interpretation and analyses. These challenges have led to increased innovations in scale and complexity of data where a fusion of various approaches is required. The purpose of this workshop is to bring together research directions using geometric, topological and graphical model methods with applications to subjects such as bioinformatics, genetics and neurosciences, to name a few. The kernel of this workshop stems from some of the working groups coming from the 2013-14 SAMSI LDHD program. invited speakers will present their methodological advancements with a heavy emphasis on applications.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

Emanuel Ben-David (Columbia).
Joseph Beyene, McMaster (Biostatistics)
Ejaz Ahmed, Brock, (Mathematics and Statistics)
Peter Bubenik, Cleveland State (Mathematics)
David Dunson, Duke University (Statistics)
Subhashis Ghosal, NCSU (Statistics)
Elizabeth Gross, NCSU
Giseon Heo, University of Alberta (Dentistry, Statistics)
Stephan Huckemann, Goettingen (Stochastiks)
Georges Michailidis, Michigan(Statistics)
Washington Mio, FSU (Mathematics)
Sayan Murherjee, Duke (Statistical Sciences)
Victor Patrangenaru, FSU (Statistics)
Thanh Mai Pham Ngoc, Paris-Orsay (Mathematics)
Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford (Statistics)
Elena Villa, Universita' degli Studi di Milano (Mathematics)

Draft Schedule

Thursday, May 22
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:15 Welcome and Introductions
  Session I
9:15-9:45 Stephan Huckemann, Goettingen University
9:45-10:15 David Dunson, Duke University
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:00 Thanh Mai Pham Ngoc, Paris-Orsay University
11:00-11:30

Elena Villa, Milano University

11:30-12:00 Discussion
12:00-1:30 Lunch
  Session II
1:30-2:00 Emanuel Ben-David, Columbia University
2:00-2:30 Elizabeth Gross, North Carolina State University
2:30-3:00 Discussion
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:00 George Michailidis, University of Michigan
4:00-4:30 Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford University
4:30-5:00 Discussion
5:00-7:00 Poster Reception
Friday, May 23
9:00-9:15 Registration
  Session III
9:15-9:45 Sayan Mukherjee, Duke University
9:45-10:15 Giseon Heo, University of Alberta
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:00 Subhashis Ghosal, North Carolina State University
11:00-11:30 Victor Patrangenaru, Florida State University
11:30-12:00 Discussion
12:00-1:30 Lunch
  Session IV
1:30-2:00 Washington Mio, Florida State University
2:00-2:30 Joseph Beyene, McMasterUniversity
2:30-3:00 Discussion
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:00 Syed Ejaz Ahmed, Brock University
4:00-4:30 Peter Bubenik, Cleveland State University
4:30-5:00 Discussion

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 


back to top