SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

June 19, 2019
THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

June 20-21,2014
Conference on Graph Theory, Matrix Theory and Interactions

A Conference to celebrate the scholarship of David Gregory
Queen's University

Talks to be held at:
Department of Mathematics,
Jeffrey Hall, Queen's University, Kingston, ON

Invited Speakers:
Richard A Brualdi, University of Wisconsin
Sebastian Cioaba, University of Delaware
Edwin van Dam, Tilburg University
Randall J Elzinga, The Royal Military College of Canada
Robert Erdahl, Queen's University
Shaun Fallat, University of Regina
Chris Godsil, University of Waterloo
Willem Haemers, Tilburg University
Steve Kirkland, University of Manitoba
Kevin N. Vander Meulen, Redeemer University College
Eric Moorhouse, University of Wyoming
Ram Murty, Queen's University
Naomi Shaked-Monderer, The Max Stern Yezreel Valley College
Claude Tardif, The Royal Military College of Canada
David Wehlau, The Royal Military College of Canada

Contributing Speakers:
Aida Abiad, Tilburg University
Marina Arav, Georgia State University
Louis Deaett, Quinnipiac University
Dr. Alpesh M. Dhorajia, BITS Pilani
A. Farrag, Dalhousie University
Jan Foniok, University of Warwick
Hein van der Holst, Georgia State University
Oksana Pichugina, Brock University
Mozhgan Pourmoradnasseri, Arvutiteaduse instituut Tartu
Steven Rayan, University of Toronto
David Roberson, Nanyang Technological University
Michael Tait, University of California, San Diego
Ludmila Tsiovkina, Krasovsky Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics
Hein van der Holst, Queen's University

Schedule

Friday, June 20
9:30 - 10:00 Registration and Welcome
10:00 - 10:25

Sebastian Cioaba
The discrete mathematics of David Gregory

10:30 - 10:55 Claude Tardif
Chromatic difference sequences of vertex-transitive graphs
11:00 - 11:25

Steve Kirkland
Stationary Vectors of Stochastic Matrices Subject to Combinatorial Constraints

11:30 - 11:55 David Wehlau
Permutations, Inversion Sets and Horn's Conjecture
12:00 - 13:55 Lunch (not provided)
13:55 - 14:25

Chris Godsil
Graph Invariants from Quantum Walks

14:30 - 14:45 Parallel Contributed Talks: Ludmila Tsiovkina and Michael Tait
14:50 - 15:05 Parallel Contributed Talks: Jan Foniok and Louis Deaett
15:10 - 15:25 Parallel Contributed Talks: Oksana Pichugina and David Roberson
15:30 - 15:55 Break
16:00-16:15 Parallel Contributed Talks: Aida Abiad and B. Eastman
16:20 - 16:45 Edwin Van Dam
Graphs with many valencies and few eigenvalues
16:50 - 17:15 Willem Haemers
Godsil-McKay switching and isomorphism
18:30 Banquet Dinner (tickets required)
Saturday, June 21
9:00 - 9:25 Richard Brualdi
Hankel Tournaments
9:30 - 9:55

Eric Moorhouse
Two-graphs and finite geometries

10:00 - 10:25 Naomi Shaked-Monderer
The maximum angle between copositive matrices
10:30 - 10:55 Break
11:00 - 11:55 Shaun Fallat, The Hans Schneider ILAS Lecturer
On the principal rank characteristic sequence
12:00 - 13:55 Lunch (not provided)
14:00-14:15 Kevin Vander Meulen
Sparse Companion Matrices
14:20- 14:35 Parallel Contributed Talks: Marina Arav and Steven Rayan
14:40- 14:55 Parallel Contributed Talks: Hein van der Holst and Abdel-Aziz Farrag
15:00- 15:25 Break
15:30 - 15:55 Randall Elzinga
Normalized Rational Semi-regular Graphs
16:00 - 16:25 Robert Erdhal
Voronoi’s Conjecture on parallelohedra
16:30 - 16:55 Ram Murty
Ramanujan graphs
17:10 Closing