SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

September 23, 2014
THE FIELDS INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

November 25- 29, 2013
Retrospective Workshop on
Discrete Geometry, Optimization, and Symmetry

Organizers:
Károly Bezdek (Calgary), Asia Ivic Weiss (York)
Antoine Deza (McMaster), Yinyu Ye (Stanford)

Schedule

Monday November 25, 2013
09:30-10:00 Morning Coffee
10:00-10:45 Antoine Deza (McMaster University)
Colourful linear programming (slides)
10:45-11:30 Peter McMullen (University College)
Realizations of symmetric set (slides)
11:30-13:00 Lunch Break
13:30-14:15 Isabel Hubard (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Projective chiral polytopes
14:15-15:00 Daniel Pellicer (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Chiral extensions of chiral polytopes (slides)
15:30 -15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:15 Balazs Csikos (Eotvos Lorand University)
Optimal covering of a disk with congruent smaller disks (slides)
Tuesday November 26, 2013
09:30-10:00 Morning Coffee
10:00-10:45 Robert Connelly (Cornell University)
A complete certificate universal rigidity (slides)
10:45-11:30 Marston Conder (University of Auckland)
An update on polytopes with many symmetries (slides)
11:30-13:00 Lunch Break
13:30-14:15 Egon Schulte (Northeastern University)
Classification of Regular and Chiral Polytopes by Topology (slides)
14:15-15:00 Nicholas Matteo (Northeastern University)
Two-orbit convex polytopes
15:30 -15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:15 Ted Bisztriczky (University of Calgary)
Erdos-Szekeres type theorems for planar convex sets
Wednesday November 27, 2013
09:30 -10:00 Morning Coffee
10:00-10:45 Karoly Bezdek (University of Calgary)
Plank theorems via successive inradii (slides)
10:45-11:30 Barry Monson (University of New Brunswick)
Regular Covers and Monodromy Groups of Abstract Polytopes (slides)
11:30-13:00 Lunch Break
13:30-14:15 Dimitri Leemans (University of Auckland)
C-groups and almost simple groups
14:15-15:00 Asia Ivic Weiss (York University)
Polytopes derived from cubic tessellations (slides)
15:30 -15:30 Coffee Break
Thursday November 28, 2013
09:30-10:00 Morning Coffee
10:00-10:45 Abdo Alfakih (University of Windsor) (slides)
On the Universal rigidity of Tensegrity frameworks (slides)
10:45-11:30 Yuriy Zinchenko (University of Calgary) (slides)
Towards efficient approximation of p-cones
11:30-13:00 Lunch Break
13:30-14:15 Yuen-Lam Cheung (University of Waterloo)
Efficient use of semidefinite programming for the selection of rotamers in protein conformations (slides)
14:15-15:00 Henry Wolkowicz (University of Waterloo)
Relaxations of Graph Partitioning and Vertex Separator Problems using Continuous Optimization (slides)
15:30-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:15 Ricardo Fukasawa (University of Waterloo)
Cutting-planes for integer programming based on lattice-free sets (slides)
16:15-17:00 Tamon Stephen (Simon Fraser University)
Colourful Simplices and Octahedral Systems (slides)
17:30 Reception
Friday Novemeber 29, 2013
09:30-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-10:45 Ian Post (University of Waterloo)
The performance of the simplex method on deterministic Markov decision processes (slides)
10:45-11:30 Thomas Dueholm Hansen (Stanford University)
Subexponential lower bounds for randomized pivoting rules for the simplex algorithm (slides)
11:30-13:00 Lunch Break
13:30-14:15 Shinji Mizuno (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
On the number of solutions generated by the simplex method for LP (slides)
14:15-15:00 Yinyu Ye (Stanford University)
TBA (slides)
15:30-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:15 Abhinav Kumar (MIT)
Tight simplices and codes in compact spaces (slides)
16:15-17:00 Csaba Toth (University of Calgary)
Universal point sets and edge sets (slides)
17:00-17:30 Muhammad Khan (University of Calgary)
Equal sum sequences and imbalance sets of tournaments (slides)
Back to top