September 22, 2014
THE FIELDS INSTITUTE
FOR RESEARCH IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Young Researchers Workshop on
Higher Algebraic and Geometric Structures: Modern Methods i
n Representation Theory

May 7-9, 2012
Hosted by the Fields Institute,
Held in the Bahen Centre, Room 6183 (map)
University of Toronto


Registration open
Fees: $40
Students & postdocs $20
On site May 7

No fee refunds after April 30
Confirmed Participants
Toronto Hotels and Housing

Overview

This three day workshop will bring together young (mainly postdoctoral and graduate student) researchers in representation theory and related fields with a focus on exciting new developments in algebraic and geometric methods. The meeting will incorporate both a graduate student workshop and a research level conference. The workshop component will consist of a series of three lectures by Ben Webster (Northeastern) explaining S-duality. In addition to these lectures, there will be research talks given by the leading young researchers in representation theory and related fields.

The goals of this workshop are:

  • to highlight algebraic-geometric and categorical methods in representation theory which have made important contributions in recent years,
  • to learn about the program on S-duality initiated by Braden, Licata, Proudfoot, and Webster,
  • to provide an opportunity for young researchers in the field to learn of and present cutting-edge research, and
  • to foster interaction between Canadian and American researchers working in this area.

    Speakers (speaker abstracts)

    Sabin Cautis (Columbia University)
    Ben Cooper (University of Virginia)
    Ben Elias (MIT)
    David Hill (Virginia)
    David Jordan (UT Austin)
    Carl Mautner (Harvard)
    Jaimie Thind (Toronto)
    Ben Webster (Northeastern)

Structure of the workshop and Program

Approximately 12 talks, each 50 minutes in length, spread out over Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, with ample time in between talks for discussion. Three of these talks will be reserved for Ben Webster’s lectures.

Monday May 7, 2012
9:15- 10:00 Coffee/ Onsite Registration
10:00-11:00 Ben Webster
The flag variety: why is this cotangent bundle different from all other cotangent bundles?
11:00- 12:00 David Jordan
Quantized multiplicative quiver varieties
12:00 -14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Ben Elias
Categorical actions of Coxeter groups and Hecke algebras
15:00 - 16:00 Jaime Thind
Quantum McKay Correspondence and Equivariant Sheaves on P1q
Tuesday Mary 8, 2012
9:15- 10:00 Coffee
10:00-11:00 Ben Webster
Flavors of conic symplectic resolutions: waffle, sugar or cake?
11:00- 12:00 Ben Cooper
Generalized Hecke Algebras
12:00 -14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Sabin Cautis
The higher structure of vertex operators
15:00 - 16:00 Excursion
Wednesday May 9, 2012
9:15- 10:00 Coffee
10:00-11:00 Ben Webster
How one (might) take the dual of a symplectic singularity: did you try reversing the polarity?
11:00- 12:00 David Hill
Categorification of Kac-Moody Superalgebras
12:00 -14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Carl Mautner
An Auto-Equivalence of the Equivariant Derived Category of a Nilpotent Cone

Confirmed participants as of May 3, 2012

* to be confirmed

Full Name University Name
Bischof, Bryan* Kansas State University
Cautis, Sabin Columbia University
Clark, Sean University of Virginia
Cooper, Ben University of Virginia
Dodd, Christopher University of Toronto
Elias, Benjamin Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ellis, Alexander Columbia University
Halacheva, Iva University of Toronto
Hilburn, Justin University of Oregon
Hill, David University of Virginia
Hoffnung, Alexander University of Ottawa
Hogancamp, Matt University of Virginia
Jordan, David The University of Texas at Austin
Lemay, Joel University of Ottawa
Malagón-López, José University of Ottawa
Mautner, Carl Harvard University
Morgan, Stephen University of Toronto
Nandakumar, Vinoth Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rowe, Daniel University of Toronto
Sazdanovic, Radmila University of Pennsylvania
Schumann, Bea University of Cologne
Singh, Bhairav Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Thind, Jaimal University of Toronto
Webster, Ben Northeastern University
Weekes, Alex University of Toronto
Yacobi, Oded University of Toronto
Young, Matthew Stony Brook University

 

Top