THEMATIC PROGRAMS

August 21, 2014
January-August 2012
Thematic Program on Inverse Problems and Imaging

March 26 – April 27, 2012
Program on Geometry in Inverse Problems

Organizers:
Yaroslav Kurylev, University College London
Adrian Nachman, University of Toronto
 

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

Description of the Program
This will be a research-intensive program aimed at close collaboration between the participants. The focus will be on five main topics :
i) The boundary rigidity problem.
ii) Anisotropic inverse problems, geometric convergence and spectral geometry.
iii) Index theory and inverse problems; reconstruction of topological or geometric invariants.
iv) Inverse problems on Lorentzian manifolds.
v) The geometric Whitney problem.

There will be a number of short courses aimed at attracting graduate students and postdoctoral fellows and at helping define the research questions to be investigated during the program.
We plan to have regularly scheduled seminars and informal working groups organized around the main themes of the program.

Schedule:

Week of March 26, 2012

Welcome Tea: Monday, March 26, 3:00-4:00, Fields Institute

Geometry and Topology Seminar:
Dmitri Burago, Penn State University
On some problems in the geometry of surfaces in normed spaces (
abstract)
Monday March 26, 4:10 -5:00
HU 1018, 215 Huron Street

Short Course:
Boundary Rigidity, Volume Minimality, and Minimal Surfaces in $L^\infty$ (abstract)
Dmitri Burago, Pennsylvania State University
Sergei Ivanov, Steklov Mathematical Institute, St. Petersburg

Part 1: Wednesday March 28, 1:30-2:30 Room 230
Part 2
: Wednesday March 28, 3:00-4:00 Room 230
Part 3: Thursday March 29 1:30- 2:30 Stewart Library
Part 4: Thursday March 29 3:00- 4:00 Stewart Library

Week of April 2, 2012

Short Course on Carleman Estimates and Anisotropic Inverse Problems (abstract)
Mikko Salo, University of Jyvaskyla
Fields Institute, Room 230
Part 1, Monday, April 2, 11:00 - 12:30
Part 2, Tuesday, April 3, 11:00- 12:30
Part 3, Wednesday, April 4, 11:00- 12:30

Short Course on Inverse Problems for Connections (abstract)
Gabriel Paternain, Cambridge University
Fields Institute, Room 230
Part 1, Monday, April 2, 2:00-3:30
Part 2, Tuesday, April 3, 2:00-3:30
Part 3, Wednesday, April 4, 2:00-3:30
Part 4, Thursday, April 5, 10:30-12:00

Geometry and Topology Seminar: *CANCELLED*
Scattering rigidity with trapped geodesics; the two dimensional case (abstract)
Christopher Croke, University of Pennsylvania
Monday, April 2, 4:10-5:00, Fields Institute, Room 230

Geometry and Inverse Problems Seminar: *CANCELLED*
Scattering rigidity with trapped geodesics; the higher dimensional case (abstract)
Christopher Croke, University of Pennsylvania
Tuesday, April 3, 4:10-5:00, Fields Institute, Room 230

Special Seminar:
Liouville Theorem on Conformal Mappings (abstract)
Zhuomin Liu, University of Pittsburgh
Fields Institute, Room 230

Seminar on Geometry in Inverse Problems:
Low energy scattering theory on manifolds with cylindrical ends
Alexander Strohmaier, Loughborough University
Thursday April 5, 3:30-4:40, Fields Institute, Room 230

Week of April 9, 2012

Short Course on Whitney's Extension Problem (abstract)
Charles Fefferman, Princeton University
Fields Institute, Room 230
Part 1, Tuesday April 10, 10:30-12:00
Part 2, Wednesday April 11, 10:30-12:00
Part 3, Thursday April 12, 10:30-12:00
Part 4, Friday April 13, 11:00-12:30 *MOVED TO MONDAY, APRIL 16*

Graduate Course on Medical Imaging (Special Lecture):
Introduction to Practical MRI Scanning
Weijing Ma, University of Toronto
Tuesday April 10, 2:00-3:00, Fields Institute, Room 230

Special Seminar on Medical Imaging:
Explicit Inversion formulae for the cosh-weighted Hilbert transform in SPECT
Alexander Tovbis, University of Central Florida
Tuesday April 10 3:30-4:30, Fields Institute, Room 230

Seminar on Geometry In Inverse Problems:
Watermelon methods and inverse problems with partial data
David Dos Santos Ferreira, Université Paris 13 (abstract)
Wednesday April 11, 2:00-3:00, Fields Institute, Room 230

Short Course on Travel Time Tomography, Boundary Rigidity and Lens Rigidity (abstract)
Gunther Uhlmann, UC Irvine and Washington University
Fields Institute, Room 230
Part 1, Thursday April 12, 3:30-4:30
Part 2, Friday April 13, 10:00-11:00

Week of April 16, 2012

Short Course on Travel Time Tomography, Boundary Rigidity and Lens Rigidity (abstract)
Gunther Uhlmann, UC Irvine and Washington University
Fields Institute, Room 230
Part 3, Monday April 16, 10:00-11:00
Part 4, Tuesday April 17, 10:00-11:00

Short Course on Whitney's Extension Problem (abstract)
Charles Fefferman, Princeton University
Fields Institute, Room 230
Part 4, Monday April 16, 11:00-12:00

Short Course on Elliptic and Spectral Inverse Problems on Riemannian Manifolds
(abstract)
Matti Lassas, University of Helsinki
Fields Institute, Room 230
Part 1, Tuesday April 17, 11:00-12:30
Part 2, Wednesday April 18, 10:30-12:00
Part 3, Thursday April 19, 10:30-12:00 *Room 210*
Part 4, Friday April 20, 10:30-12:00

Special Seminar on Multidimensional collapse and stability of inverse problems
Fields Institute, Room 230
Yaroslav Kurylev, University College London
Friday April 20, 1:30-3:00

Back to Top