SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

October 23, 2014
July 26-29, 2011
Conference in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
in honour of Eric Sawyer
to be held at the Fields Institute


Organizer: Cristian Rios, University of Calgary
Audio & Slides of the Talks
Confirmed Speakers Schedule
Participant List Speaker Abstracts Toronto Resources
Registration Fees were $75
(waived for students and invited speakers)
Banquet on July 28, tickets $75 each
Accommodation Resources Map to Fields
The meeting will concentrate on Analysis and Partial differential Equations, specifically in relation to the diverse set of topics Dr. Eric T Sawyer has worked on and influenced during his rich and prolific career:
  • Weighted norm inequalities
  • Several complex variables
  • Unique continuation
  • Singular integrals, fractional integrals
  • Elliptic equations and systems
  • Degenerate equations
  • Monge-Ampère equations
  • Number theory and Combinatorics

The objective of this event is to promote scientific exchange among the participants by celebrating Eric Sawyer’s contributions to mathematics. The participants would include Professor Sawyer's current and former students, collaborators and friends, as well as junior mathematicians working in the areas of interest. It will be of great value to the future development of these fields to make more widely known the mathematics touched on by this outstanding Canadian mathematician.

Confirmed Speakers:

Nicola Arcozzi, University of Bologna
Baojun Bian, Tongji University
Sagun Chanillo
, Rutgers University
Seng Kee Chua,
National University of Singapore
David Cruz-Uribe
, Trinity College
Xuan Duong
, Macquarie University
Pengfei Guan
, McGill University
Steve Hofmann, University of Missouri at Columbia
Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester
Ron Kerman
, Brock University
Michael Lacey
, Georgia Institute of Technology
Guozhen Lu, Wayne University
José María Martell, CSIC-Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Camil Muscalu
, Cornell University
Carlos Perez
, University of Seville
Malabika Pramanik
, University of British Columbia
Richard Rochberg
, Washington University at Saint Louis
Rodolfo Torres
, University of Kansas
Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero
, Michigan State University
Richard Wheeden
, Rutgers University

Schedule:

Tuesday, July 26 Audio & Slides of the Talks
8:30-8:50 On-site Registration and Morning Coffee
8:50-9:00 Introduction
9:00-9:50 Carlos Perez Moreno, University of Seville
The work of Eric Sawyer: Some high points
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:20 Richard Wheeden, Rutgers University
Norm inequalities for rough Calderon-Zygmund operators; Regularity of weak solutions of degenerate quasilinear equations with rough coefficients
11:30-12:20

David Cruz-Uribe, Trinity College
Norm inequalities for the maximal operator\\ on variable Lebesgue spaces

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-14:50 Camil Muscalu, Cornell University
Beyond Calderón's algebra
15:00-15:50 Ron Kerman, Brock University
Rearrangement invariant Sobolev spaces on general domains
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-17:20 Michael Lacey, Georgia Institute of Technology
Weighted Estimates for Singular Integrals
17:30-18:30 Reception (Fields Atrium)
Wednesday, July 27 Audio & Slides of the Talks
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-9:50 Richard Rochberg, Washington University at Saint Louis
Toeplitz Operators and Hankel Forms on Model Spaces
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:20 José María Martell, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (Spain)
Higher integrability of the Harmonic Measure and Uniform Rectifiability
11:30-12:20 Steve Hofmann, University of Missouri at Columbia
Harmonic Measure and Uniform Rectifiability
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-14:50 Xuan Duong, Macquarie University
Boundedness of singular integrals and their commutators with BMO functions on Hardy spaces
15:00-15:20 Treven Wall, Johns Hopkins University
The $L^p$ Dirichlet problem for second-order, non-divergence form operators
15:25-15:45 Xiangwen Zhang, McGill University
Schauder estimate for the complex Monge-Amp\'ere equation
15:50-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-16:40 Lyudmila Korobenko, University of Calgary
Regularity of solutions of degenerate quasilinear equations
16:45-17:05 Henri Martikainen, University of Helsinki
Tb Theorems on Upper Doubling Spaces
17:10-17:30 Nguyen Cong Phuc, Louisiana State University
A nonlinear Calderón-Zygmund theory for quasilinear operators and its applications
17:35-17:55 Julio Delgado-Valencia, Universidad del Valle
Degenerate Elliptic Operators on the Torus

Thursday, July 28 Audio & Slides of the Talks
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-9:50 Sagun Chanillo, Rutgers University
Embedding CR Three Manifolds
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:20 Pengfei Guan, McGill University
Maximum rank property and partial Legendre tranform of homegenous Monge-Amp\`ere type equations
11:30-12:20 Seng Kee Chua, National University of Singapore
Average value problems in differential equations
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-14:50 Baojun Bian, Tongji University
Convexity and partial convexity for solution of partial differential equations
15:00-15:50 Guozhen Lu, Wayne University
Multiparameter Hardy spaces associated to composition operators and Littlewood-Paley theory
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-16:50 Xiao Yuayuan, Wayne State University
Wolff potentials and integral systems on homogeneous spaces
16:55-17:15 Xiaolong Han, Wayne State University
Hardy-Littlewood-Sobolev inequalities on $\R^N$ and the Heisenberg group
19:00- Banquet at L'Espresso Bar Mercurio (321 Bloor St .W) MAP
Friday, July 29 Audio & Slides of the Talks
8:30-9:00 Morning Coffee
9:00-9:50 Rodolfo Torres, University of Kansas
A new geometric regularity condition for the end-point estimates of bilinear Calder\'on-Zygmund operators
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:20 Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero, Michigan State University
Two conjectures of Astala on distortion of sets under quasiconformal maps and related removability problem
11:30-12:20 Nicola Arcozzi, University of Bologna
Potential Theory on Trees and Metric Spaces
12:30-1:20 Malabika Pramanik, University of British Columbia
A multi-dimensional resolution of singularities with applications to analysis


List of Confirmed Participants

Full Name University/Affiliation
Arcozzi, Nicola University of Bologna
Avelin, Benny Umea University
Bajunaid, Ibtesam King Saud University
Balsim, Igor KCC-CUNY
Bian, Baojun Tongji University
Chanillo, Sagun Rutgers University
Chua, Seng-Kee National University of Singapore
Cruz-Uribe, David Trinity College
Dafni, Galia Concordia University
Delgado, Julio Universidad del Valle
Denzler, Jochen Univerity of Tennessee
Duong, Xuan Macquarie University
Guan, Pengfei McGill University
Han, Xiaolong Wayne State University
Hofmann, Steven University of Missouri-Columbia
Kerman, Ron Brock University
Koh, Doowon Michigan State University
Korobenko, Lyudmila University of Calgary
Lacey, Michael Georgia Institute of Technology
Lu, Guozhen Wayne State University
Martell, José María Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (Spain)
Martikainen, Henri University of Helsinki
Muscalu, Camil Cornell University
Nguyen, Phuc Louisiana State University
Palsson, Eyvindur Cornell University
Perez, Carlos Universidad de Sevilla and University of Kansas
Pramanik, Malabika University of British Columbia
Rios, Cristian University of Calgary
Rochberg, Richard Washington University
Rodney, Scott Cape Breton University
Sawyer, Eric McMaster University
Shen, Chun-Yen McMaster University
Torres, Rodolfo University of Kansas
Uriarte-Tuero, Ignacio Michigan State University
Wall, Treven Johns Hopkins University
Weit, Yitzhak University of Haifa
Wheeden, Richard Rutgers University
Xiao, Yayuan Wayne State University
Zhang, Xiangwen McGill University