SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

July 24, 2014

October 7-9, 2011
3rd Montreal-Toronto Workshop in Number Theory
at the Fields Institute
222 College St., Toronto (map)


Organizers:
Valentin Blomer, University of Göttingen
Andrew Granville, Universite de Montreal
Registration
on site Oct. 7
Abstracts Accommodation Resources
The third Montreal-Toronto Workshop in Number Theory is devoted to new developments in analytic number theory, in particular additive combinatorics, sieve methods and automorphic forms.

Theme: New developments in analytic number theory

The aim of this workshop is to bring together senior faculty, junior faculty, postdocs and graduate students to share their expertise in various areas of analytic number theory. This is the third edition of the Montreal-Toronto workshop series in number theory. The focus of the meeting is on modern tools in analytic number theory and its interplay with other areas described above including automorphic forms, applications of analytic methods to algebraic geometry, advanced sieve methods and prime number theory, as well as the anatomy of integers.
The programme is expected to include both introductory lectures and research talks. This should be a particularly useful learning experience for graduate students.

Program Overview

This schedule will provide a good mix of formal talks and informal discussions during breaks.

Funding for these events is provided by the CRM and Fields Institutes.

Friday, October 7
3:00 - 3:15 Welcome
3:15 - 3:45 Leo Goldmakher (University of Toronto)
The distribution of character sums
3:50 - 4:10 Mariah Hamel (University of Georgia)
Polynomial differences in subsets of the integers
4:15 - 4:45 Greg Martin (University of British Columbia)
Linear independence of zeros of Dirichlet
L-functions
4:45 - 5:10 Coffee Break
5:10 - 6:10 Enrico Bombieri (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton University)
Around the Davenport--Heilbronn function
Saturday, October 8
9:00 - 9:30 Coffee
9:30 - 10:30 Henryk Iwaniec (Rutgers University)
The Spin of Prime Ideals
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:20 Matilde Lalin (Université de Montréal)
Unimodularity of roots of self-inversive polynomials
11:25 - 12:10 Cem Yalçin Yildirim (Bogaziçi University)
Correlations of zeta zeros with some sequences
12:10 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 2:45 Dan Goldston (San Jose State Univesity)
Differences between Consecutive Primes and the Hardy-Littlewood Prime Tuple Conjecture
2:50 - 3:20 Angel Kumchev (Townson University)
Sums of almost equal squares of primes
3:25 - 3:45 Ethan Smith (Université de Montréal)
Elliptic curves with a given group structure modulo p
3:45 - 4:15 Coffee Break
4:15 - 4:35 Shabnam Akthari (Université de Montréal)
The hypergeometric method of Thue and Siegel
4:40 - 5:00 Vorrapan Chandee (Stanford University)
Bounding S(t) via extremal functions
5:10 - 5:55 Steve Gonek (University of Rochester)
Large Zeros of a Family of Approximations of the Riemann Zeta-Function
Sunday, October 9
9:30 - 10:00 Roman Holowinksy (The Ohio State University)
Hybrid subconvexity bounds for L-functions
10:05 - 10:25 Ke Gong (CRM, Université de Montréal)
Partial Gaussian sums in finite fields
10:25 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:15 Andrew Granville (Université de Montréal)
The latest pretentiousness
11:20 - 11:40 Mathew Rogers (University of Illinois)
Boyd's Mahler measure conjectures
11:45 - 11:50 Elena Deza (Moscow State Pedagogical University)
FIGURATE NUMBERS: presentation of a book (slides)
12:00 - 1:40 Lunch
1:40 - 2:10

Valentin Blomer ( University of Toronto)
Counting rational points on a cubic surface

2:15 - 3:00 Ram Murty (Queen's University)
The Uncertainty Principle and a Theorem of Tao


Back to top