THEMATIC PROGRAMS

November 26, 2014

Summer 2010 Thematic Program on the Mathematics of Drug Resistance in Infectious Diseases

August 3-13, 2010
Theme Weeks on Transmission Heterogeneity

Headed by:
Chris Bauch (Guelph), Babak Pourbohloul (BC CDC)
Jianhong Wu (York), James Watmough (UNB)
Art Weis (U Toronto), Ping Yan (PHAC)
Partners: PHAC, GEOIDE, IDRC and MITACS

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

Outline of the Program

First week:
Short introductory course (3-4 hours); 4-day workshop on mathematics;
1 day workshop on applications

Second week:
Research Time (4-5 resident faculty); Friday Colloquium
Also, 1-day symposium in the Second Week: Spatio-temporal Patterns

Theme Week Schedule (talk titles and abstracts)

Monday August 2
  Civic Holiday - Fields closed
Tuesday August 3
9:00 - 10:00 Ping Yan (Public Health Agency of Canada)
Introductory Heterogeniety Lecture I (60 min + 30 min questions)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00 Yanni Xiao (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Community-based measures for mitigating the 2009 H1N1 pandemic in China
11:00 - 11:30 John Glasser (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
Modeling the potential impact of heterogeneity in vaccine coverage due to religious and philosophical exemptions
11:30 - 1:00 Lunch Break
1:00 - 1:10 Welcome and Introduction
Fields Director Ed Bierstone and Organizer Jianhong Wu
1:10 - 2:00 Yiming Shao (Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention)
Progress, Challenge and New Strategy of AIDS Prevention and Control in China
2:00 - 2:45 Jie Lou (Shanghai University)
A modeling based scenario analysis for optimal HIV/AIDS prevention strategies in China's high prevalence regions
2:45 - 3:15 Coffee Break
3:15 - 3:40 Renée Larocque and David O'Brien (IDRC)
Introduction to IDRC and the Global Health Research Initiative
3:40 - 5:30 Fred Brauer (University of British Columbia)
Round Table Discussion: Current Status of the IDRC/CRC Canada-China Collaboration on Disease Modeling and Management
Wednesday August 4
11:00 - 12:00 Chris Bauch (University of Guelph)
Introductory Heterogeniety Lecture II (60 min + 30 min questions)
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 3:00 Karl Hadeler (U. of Tuebingen and Arizona State U)
Multigroup populations, pair formation, and epidemic disease
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Neil Ferguson (Imperial College)
Modelling infectious disease outbreaks - recent progress
4:30 - 6:00 Reception
Fields Atrium
Thursday August 5
9:30 - 10:00 Zhilan Feng (Purdue University)
Modeling the evolutionary implications of influenza medication strategies
10:00 - 10:30 Beate Sander (Ontario Agency for Health Protection and Promotion)
Evaluating health and economic outcomes for H1N1
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Jane Heffernan (York University)
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 2:30 Xingfu Zou (University of Western Ontario)
Dynamics of an epidemic model with non-local infections for diseases with latency over a patchy environment
2:30 - 3:00 Xiaoqiang Zhao (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
A Tuberculosis Model with Seasonality
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30

Neil Ferguson (Imperial College)
The public health role of modelling in responding to emerging infectious disease threats

Friday August 6
9:30 - 10:00 Ying-hen Hsieh (China Medical University)
Transmission Heterogeneity of 2009 pH1N1 in Central Taiwan: Some Preliminary Results
10:00 - 10:30 Gauthier Sallet (INRIA & IRD)
Differential susceptibility and infectivity. Application to transmission of HBV in Subsaharian Africa
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Amy Greer (Public Health Agency of Canada)
Modelling heterogeneities in Chlamydia data for street involved youth
11:30 - 12:00 Discussion Session
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 3:00 Discussion session
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Neil Ferguson (Imperial College)
The potential impact of antiviral resistance during an influenza pandemic
Monday August 9
  Spatial and Temporal Dynamics of Zoonotic Diseases
For more information about CODIGEOSIM Project, click here
9:30 - 10:00 Welcome and Introduction
10:00 - 10:30

Marie-Josee Fortin (University of Toronto)
Spatio-temporal connectivity of malaria

10:30 - 11:00 Bernard Moulin (Lavel University)
The WNV-MAGS System for the geosimulation and analysis of the West Nile Virus Propagation
11:00 - 11:30 Patrick Leighton (University of Montreal)
Predicting the spatial spread of Lyme disease in Canada
11:30 - 12:00 Huaiping Zhu (York University)
Modeling the mosquito growth with weather: a case study in Peel Region
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:00 Jared Aldstadt (New York State University at Buffalo)
Spatial analysis and modeling of Dengue Virus transmission
2:00 - 2:30 Dongmei Chen (Queen’s University)
Spatial-temporal analysis of global bird flu outbreaks
2:30 - 3:00 Rongsong Liu (University of Wyoming)
The Interaction of migratory birds and domestic poultry and its role in sustaining avian influenza
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:00 USN Murty (Indian Institute of Chemical Technology)
FMVS (Filariasis Monitoring VisualizationSystem) – A GIS based approach for the Integrated Filariasus Management
4:00 - 4:30 Julien Arino (University of Manitoba)
Studying the spread of infectious diseases using the global air transportation network as a conduit - the Bio.Diaspora Project
4:30 - 5:00 Kieran Moore (Queen’s University)
H1N1 Pandemic Surveillance Real time GIS Tools
5:00 - 5:30 Discussion Session
Friday August 13
9:30 - 10:00 Jing Qing (University of Miami)
Traveling Waves in Diffusive Ross-Macdonald Type Host-Vector  Models
10:00 - 10:30 Daozhou Gao (University of Miami)
A multi-patch malaria model with demographic structure
10:30 - 11:00 Hongbin Guo (York University)
Stability analysis of an epidemic model with multi-group and multi-infectious-stage structure for infectious diseases
  Break
2:00 - 3:00 Discussion Session
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Gautheir Sallet (INRIA & IRD)
Stability Analysis of a Model of Transmission of Schistosomiasis

 


For those who attend more than two blocks of activities, see the List of Confrmed Participants of the Thematic Program.

Confirmed Participants

Full Name University/Affiliation
Andrews, Rob (no affiliation)
Anvari, Vahid York University
Archibald, Chris Public Health Agency of Canada
Arino, Julien University of Manitoba
Atapour, Mahshid York University
Bai, Zhenguo Xi'an Jiaotong University
Bauch, Chris University of Guelph
Beauchemin, Catherine Ryerson University
Bélair, Jacques Université de Montréal
Bhattacharyya, Samit University of Guelph
Blumberg, Seth NIH Fogarty/ UCLA
Brauer, Fred University of British Columbia
Bu, Lingchen Shanghai University
Chan, Christina University of Toronto
Chang, Dong Eui University of Waterloo
Chen, Lu Renmin University of China
Chen, Yuming WilFrid Laurier University
Choi, Stephanie University of Toronto
Coleman, B.L. Mount Sinai Hospital
Coleman, B.L. Mount Sinai Hospital
Conway, Jessica University of British Columbia
Dai, Binxiang Center-South University
Dai, Liman University of Western Ontario
Dang, Utkarsh University of Guelph
Day, Troy Queen's University
Dejene Woldesemayat, Bikila Hasselt University
Diekmann, Odo Utrecht University
Ding, Yi Fudan University
Dinner, Katherine Public Health Agency of Canada
Dobrovolny, Hana Ryerson University
Dutta, Tripti York University
Duvvuri, Venkata York University
ElSaadany, Susie Public Health Agency of Canada
Fan, Guihong York University
Feng, Zhilan Purdue University
Ferguson, Neil Imperial College
Fisman, David The Hospital for Sick Children
Gao, Daozhou University of Miami
Gao, Jianzhao Nankai University
Ghosh, Suma York University
Glasser, John Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Gomis, Tony NBI-France
Greer, Amy Public Health Agency of Canada
Guo, Hongbin York University
Guo, Shangjiang Hunan University
Hadeler, K.P. University of Tuebingen and Arizona State University
Halevy, Itamar  
Han, Litao Renmin University of China
Hansen, Elsa Queen's University
Hauck, Tanya School of Public Health
He, Xiang Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention (China CDC)
Heffernan, Jane York University
Holder, Ben Ryerson University
Hsiao, Chun-Yi  
Hsieh, Vivian China Medical University
Hsieh, Ying-Hen China Medical University
Hurford, Amy Queen's University
Khan, Kamran St. Michael's Hospital
Khoddami, Masoud University of Saskatchewan
Larocque, Reneé IDRC
Li, Jing University of Ottawa
Liu, Rongsong University of Wyoming
Liu, Shengqiang Harbin Institute of Technology
Lou, Jie Shanghai University
Lou, Yijun York University
Ma, Junling University of Victoria
Madras, Neal York University
Muller, Heidi British Columbia Centre for Disease Control
Murall, Carmen Lía University of Guelph
Nagy, Lisa University of Waterloo
Neumann, Avidan Bar-Ilan University
O'Brien, David IDRC
Pahlevani, Faranak Stevens Institute of Technology
Pan, Xianming Tsinghua University
Patwa, Zaheerabbas Queen's University
Pawelek, Kasia Oakland University
Pourbohloul, Babak UBC Centre for Disease Control
Qesmi, Redouane York University
Qing, Jing University of Miami
Rodrigues, Hildebrando Icmc-Universidade de Sao Paulo
Ruan, Jishou Nankai University
Ruan, Shigui University of Miami
Ruan, Yuhua Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention (China CDC)
Saini, Jasmik University of Toronto
Sallet, Gauthier INRIA & IRD
Sander, Beate Ontario Agency for Health Protection and Promotion
Shao, Yiming Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention (China CDC)
Sun, Chengjun University of Manitoba
Sun, Patrick ESRI Canada Ltd.
Sutherland, Donald Public Health Agency of Canada
Taylor, Edward The Ohio State University
Toro Zapata, Hernán Dario University of Quindio
Towers, Sherry Purdue University
Tuite, Ashleigh University of Toronto
Tuite, Ashleigh University of Toronto
Upadhyayula, Suryanarayana Murty Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, CSIR
van den Driessche, Pauline University of Victoria
van Gaalen, Rolina CAID
Wan, Hui York University
Wang, Jiafeng York University
Wang, Lei University of Miami
Wang, Lin University of New Brunswick
Wang, Qian York University
Wang, Xiaoxia Case Western Reserve University
Wang, Yan University of British Columbia
Wang, Ying The Ohio State University
Watmough, James University of New Brunswick
Weiss, Art University of Toronto
Wells, Chad University of Guelph
Wong, Eva University of Toronto
Wong, Tom Public Health Agency of Canada
Wu, Jianhong York University
Wu, Jun Public Health Agency of Canada
Xia, Xiayu Tsinghua University
Xiao, Yanni Xi'an Jiaotong University
Xiao, Yanyu University of Western Ontario
Xu, Jin University of Western Ontario
Yan, Ping Public Health Agency of Canada
Yang, Jing Tsinghua University
Yang, Yong York University
Yang, Youping Xi'an Jiaotong University
Yao, Wei Fudan University
Zhang, Xiaoxi Chaoyang Center for Disease Control and Prevention
Zhao, Xiaoqiang Memorial University of Newfoundland
Zhou, Yinggao York University
Zhu, Huaiping York University
Zivkovic Gojovic, Marija York University
Zou, Shaofen York University
Zou, Xingfu University of Western Ontario

 

Program Visitors

All scientific events are open to the mathematical sciences community. Visitors who are interested in office space or funding are requested to apply by filling out the application form. Additional support is available (pending NSF funding) to support junior US visitors to this program. Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.


For additional information contact thematic(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Back to Top