THEMATIC PROGRAMS

November  1, 2014
January - June 2011 (Winter/Spring)
Thematic Program on Dynamics and Transport in Disordered Systems

February 14-18, 2011
Workshop on Interacting Processes in Random Environments

Organizers:
Tom Alberts (local), Ken Alexander, Dima Ioffe, Timo Seppalainen

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

Topics

  • Disordered polymer/pinning models
  • Self-interacting walks and random walks in random environments
  • Phase segregation and interfaces in systems with random interactions

Workshop Schedule

Monday February 14
8:45 – 9:00 Welcome and Introduction
Fields Director Ed Bierstone and Workshop Organizers
9:00 – 10:00 Neil O'Connell (University of Warwick)
Directed polymers and the quantum Toda lattice
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:15 Amine Asselah (Universite Paris-Est)
On level sets of the local times, and application to polymers
11:15 – 12:00 Balint Toth (Budapest University of Technology)
Scaling limits of self repelling random walks and diffusions
12:00 – 2:15 Lunch Break
2:15 – 3:00 Yueyun Hu (Université Paris 13)
Random walk in random environment on trees
3:00 – 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 – 4:15 Jean-Dominique Deuschel (TU-Berlin)
A CLT for balanced, non-elliptic random walk in balanced random environment
4:15 – 5:00 Erwin Bolthausen (University of Zurich)
Non-ballistic random walks in random environments
5:00 – 6:00 Welcoming Reception
Fields Atrium - cash bar
Tuesday February 15
9:00 – 10:00 Yvan Velenik (University of Geneva)
Percolation with a line of defects
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:15 Francesco Caravenna (University of Milano-Bicocca)
The weak coupling limit of disordered copolymer models
11:15 – 12:00 Oren Louidor (UCLA)
Directed polymers in random environment with heavy tails
12:00 – 2:15 Lunch Break
2:15 – 3:00 Milton Jara (IMPA)
Universality of KPZ equation
3:00 – 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 – 4:15 Yuri Bakhtin (Georgia Tech)
Burgers equation with Poissonian noise
4:15 - 4:45 Nicos Georgiou (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Large deviation rate functions for the partition function of directed polymers
Wednesday February 16
9:00 – 10:00 Hubert Lacoin (CEREMADE Université Paris Dauphine)
Exact critical behavior for pinning model in random correlated environment
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:15 Marc Wouts (Université Paris 13)
Charged polymers with attractive charges : a first order transition
11:15 – 12:00 Nikos Zygouras (Warwick)
Strong Disorder in Semi-directed Random Polymers
12:00 – 2:15 Lunch Break
3:00 – 5:00 Curling
Leaside Curling Club - 1073a Millwood Road
directions here
5:00 – 6:30 Pizza Party @ Curling Club
Thursday February 17
9:00 – 10:00 Ivan Corwin (Courant Institute, NYU)/Jeremy Quastel (University of Toronto)
Probability Distribution of the Free Energy of the Continuum Directed Random Polymer in 1+1 dimensions
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:15 Eric Cator (Delft University of Technology)
Asymptotic speed of second class particles in a rarefaction fan
11:15 – 12:00 Leonid Koralov (University of Maryland)
Polymer measures and branching diffusions
12:00 – 2:15 Lunch Break
2:15 – 3:00 Jonathon Peterson (Cornell University)
Weak quenched limiting distributions for a one-dimensional random walk in a random environment
3:00 – 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 – 4:15 Firas Rassoul-Agha (University of Utah)
Quenched Large Deviations for Random Walks in Random Environments and Random Potentials
4:15 - 5:00 Amir Dembo (Stanford University)
CLT for biased random walk on multi-type Galton-Watson tree
Friday February 18
9:00 – 10:00 Ofer Zeitouni (Weizmann Institute and University of Minnesota)
Recursions, tightness and limit laws: from branching random walks to Gaussian free fields and FPP
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:15 Matthias Birkner (University Mainz)
A random walk pinning model, a conditional LDP and applications
11:15 – 12:00 Francis Comets (Univ. Paris Diderot)
KPP equation with random, time-space depedent, rate
  Free Afternoon

 

Confirmed Participants

Full Name University/Affiliation
Alberts, Tom University of Toronto
Alexander, Kenneth University of Southern California
Amir, Gideon Bar Ilan University
Andrews, Rob (no affiliation)
Asselah, Mohamed-Amine Université Paris XII
Auffinger, Antonio New York University
Bakhtin, Yuri Georgia Institute of Technology
Balázs, Márton Budapest University
Birkner, Matthias Johannes Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz
Bloemendal, Alex University of Toronto
Bolthausen, Erwin University of Zurich
Caravenna, Francesco University of Milano-Bicocca
Carmona, Philippe Université de Nantes
Cator, Eric A. Delft Universiy of Technology
Cipriani, Alessandra Universität Zürich
Comets, Francis Université Paris 7- Denis Diderot
Corwin, Ivan Courant Institute, NYU
Dembo, Amir Stanford University
Deuschel, Jean-Dominique Technische Universität Berlin
Dey, Partha New York University
Dolgopyat, Dmitry University of Maryland
Georgiou, Nicos University of Wisconsin-Madison
Grigo, Alexander University of Toronto
Guardia, Marcel Fields Institute/ U. of Toronto
Halevy, Itamar no affiliation
Hammond, Alan University of Oxford
Hu, Yueyun Université Paris 13
Ioffe, Dmitry Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Jara, Milton IMPA
Jovanovski, Oliver York University
Khanin, Konstantin University of Toronto
Kocic, Sasa University of Toronto
Koralov, Leonid University of Maryland
Lacoin, Hubert CEREMADE-Université Paris Dauphine
Louidor, Oren University of California, Los Angeles
Madras, Neal York University
Matic, Ivan  
Melnik, Roderick Wilfrid Laurier University
Moreno Flores, Gregorio University of Wisconsin
Niu, Shilei University of Waterloo
O'Connell, Neil University of Warwick
Ortgiese, Marcel TU Berlin
Pajor-Gyulai, Zsolt University of Maryland
Peterson, Jonathon Cornell University
Quastel, Jeremy University of Toronto
Rassoul-Agha, Firas University of Utah
Remenik, Daniel University of Toronto
Salisbury, Thomas York University
Seppäläinen, Timo University of Wisconsin-Madison
Tiglay, Feride The Fields Institute
Toth, Bálint Technical University Budapest
Valenta, George  
Valkó, Benedek University of Wisconsin Madison
Velenik, Yvan Université de Genčve
Voltz, Jeremy University of Toronto
Vysotsky, Vladislav Arizona State University
Wouts, Marc Université Paris 13
Yarmola, Tatiana Fields Institute
Yildirim, Gokhan University of Southern California
Zeitouni, Ofer Weizmann Institute of Science
Zhang, Ke University of Toronto
Zhang, Zhenghe Northwestern University
Zygouras, Nikos University of Warwick




For additional information contact thematic(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Back to Top