THEMATIC PROGRAMS

October 31, 2014

Thematic Program on Mathematics in Quantum Information
July-August, 2009

July 6-10, 2009
Workshop on Operator Structures in Quantum Information

Organizing Committee:
Patrick Hayden (McGill)
Marius Junge (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
David Kribs (Guelph)
Debbie Leung (Waterloo)
Mary Beth Ruskai (Tufts)
Andreas Winter (Bristol & Singapore)

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

In order to have a workshop format with ample time for discussions, all talks will be invited, but suggestions for speakers are welcome. It is neither necessary nor desirable that all participants give a formal talk. All participants can submit a poster and every presenter of a poster will have an opportunity to give a 5 minute presentation to let people know who they are and what they are working on. These will take place early in the workshop before the reception or breaks. A few poster submissions may be selected, at the option of the organizers for 20 minute talks on recent developments.
Abstracts Submission for Contributed Talk/Poster (deadline to submit was June 28)

Workshop Schedule

Monday July 6
9:00 - 9:20 am Welcome and Introduction
9:20 - 10:10 David Kribs (University of Guelph)
Introduction to some operator structures relevant to quantum information
10:10 - 10:40 Break
10:40 - 11:30 John Watrous (University of Waterloo)
Semidefinite programs for completely bounded norms
1130 - 12:20 pm Carlos Palazuelos (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Operator Spaces: A natural language for Bell Inequalities
12:20 - 2:30 Lunch Break
2:30 - 3:20 Erling Stormer (University of Oslo)
Mapping cones of positive maps of B(H) into itself with H finite dimensional
3:20 - 3:50 Vladimir Korepin (Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics)
Entanglement in Quantum Spin Chains
3:50 - 4:20 Break
4:20 - 4:50 pre-poster announcements
Jon Tyson (Harvard University)
Two-sided bounds on minimum-error quantum measurement, quantum conditional min-entropy, and on the reversibility of quantum dynamics using the first Jezek-Rehacek-Fiurasek-Hradil iterate
Marco Piani (Institute for Quantum Computing, University of Waterloo)
All entangled states are useful for channel discrimination
Yingkai Ouyang (University of Waterloo)
Upper bounds on the rate of nondegenerate p-ary stabilizer codes
Raisa Karasik (University of California, Berkeley)
Multi-particle decoherence free subspaces and incoherently generated coherences
Cedric Beny (National University of Singapore )
Quantum error correction on infinite-dimensional Hilbert spaces
4:50 - 5:00 Man-Duen Choi (University of Toronto)
The Stinespring Theorem made difficult
5:00 - 6:30 Reception and Poster Session
Fields Institute
Tuesday July 7
9:00 - 9:50 am Edward Effros (UCLA)
Introduction to operator spaces
9:50 - 10:20 Volkher Scholz (LUH)
Tsirelson's problem
10:20 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 11:40 Marius Junge (University of Illinois)
Mixed Lp-norms and minimal entropy
11:40 - 12:10 Nilufer Koldan/ Christopher King (Northeastern University)
12:10 - 2:30 pm Lunch Break
2:30 - 3:20 Ion Nechita (University of Ottawa and Université Lyon 1)
Majorization, entanglement catalysis, stochastic domination and $\ell_p$ norms
3:20 - 3:50 Mary Beth Ruskai (Tufts University)
LOCC in operator language
3:50 - 4:20 Break
4:20 - 5:10 Fernando Brandao (Imperial College London)
Quantum hypothesis testing of non-i.i.d. states and its connection to reversible resource theories
Wednesday July 8
9:00 - 9:50 am Graeme Smith (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)
Introduction to quantum channel capacities
9:50 - 10:30 Debbie Leung (University of Waterloo)
Continuity of quantum channel capacities
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:40 Toby Cubitt (University of Bristol)
Superactivation of the Zero-Error Classical Capacity of a Quantum Channel
11:40 -12:30 Christopher King (Northeastern University)
Comments on Hastings' additivity counterexamples
  Free Afternoon
Thursday July 9
9:00 - 9:50 am Stephanie Wehner (Caltech)
A strong converse for classical channel coding using entangled inputs
9:50 - 10:40 Patrick Hayden (McGill University)
A liberation process for quantum mutual information
10:40 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 11:50 Ion Nechita (University of Ottawa and Université Lyon 1)
Random quantum channels: graphical calculus
11:50 - 12:20 Benoit Collins (University of Ottawa)
Random quantum channels: almost sure confinement of the eigenvalues
12:20 - 2:30 pm Lunch Break
2:30 - 3:20 Milan Mosonyi (National University of Singapore)
Discriminating correlated states of quantum lattice systems
3:20 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 4:40

Igor Bjelakovic/ Janis Noetzel (Technische Universitaet Berlin)
Universal quantum channel coding

4:40 - 5:10 open prob discussion
Friday July 10
9:00 - 9:50 am Michael Wolf (Copenhagen University)
Short stories on concatenated quantum channels
9:50 - 10:40 M.E.Shirokov (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
The stability property of the set of quantum states and its applications
10:40 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 12:00 Koenraad Audenaert (University of London)
Variance bounds and commutators
12:00 - 12:30 pm WRAP-UP


Confirmed Participants as of July 13, 2009

Full Name University/Affiliation
Andrews, Rob (no affiliation)
Audenaert, Koenraad Royal Holloway, University of London
Belinschi, Serban University of Saskatchewan
Beny, Cedric National University of Singapore
Bodmann, Bernhard University of Houston
Brandao, Fernando Imperial College London
Choi, Man-Duen University of Toronto
Collins, Benoţt University of Ottawa
Crann, Jason University of Guelph
Cubitt, Toby University of Bristol
Cui, Wei University of Toronto
Curty, Marcos University of Vigo
Effros, Edward University of California, Los Angeles
Elliott, George University of Toronto
Farenick, Douglas University of Regina
Floricel, Remus University of Regina
Fukuda, Motohisa University of California, Davis
Guenda, Kenza University of Algiers
Halevy, Itamar  
Hayden, Patrick McGill University
Helwig, Wolfram University of Toronto
Janssen, Gisbert Technische Universitaet Berlin
Johnston, Nathaniel University of Guelph
Junge, Marius University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kalantar, Mehrdad Carleton University
Karasik, Raisa University of California, Berkeley
Kemp, Todd Massachusetts Institute of Technology
King, Christopher Northeastern University
Klyachko, Alexander Bilkent University
Korepin, Vladimir Stony Brook University
Koukiou, Flora Universite de Cergy-Pontoise
Kribs, David University of Guelph
Leung, Debbie University of Waterloo
Levick, Jeremy University of Guelph
Lo, Hoi-Kwong University of Toronto
Loubenets, Elena Moscow State Institute of Electronics and Mathematics
Magesan, Easwar University of Waterloo
Matsumoto, Keiji National Institute of Informatics
Morgan, Ciara Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies
Mosonyi, Milan Centre for Quantum Technologies, NUS
Nathanson, Michael Saint Mary's College
Nechita, Ion Institut Camille Jordan, UniversitÚ Claude Bernard Lyon 1
Noetzel, Janis Technische Universitńt Berlin
O'Meara, Corey University of Guelph
Orser, Brenda B.I.O. Letha Information Systems, Inc.
Ouyang, Yingkai University of Waterloo
Palazuelos Cabezˇn, Carlos Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Pereira, Rajesh University of Guelph
Petritis, Dimitri University of Rennes 1
Piani, Marco University of Waterloo
Plosker, Sarah University of Regina
Redelmeier, Emily Queen's University
Rosgen, Bill University of Waterloo
Ruskai, Mary Beth Tufts Unvierstiy
Scholz, Volkher LUH
Seiler, Ruedi Technische Universitaet Berlin
Shirokov, Maksim Steklov Mathematical Institute
Shultz, Fred Wellesley College
Smith, Graeme IBM TJ Watson Research Center
St°rmer, Erling University of Oslo
Szarek, Stanislaw Case Western Reserve University
Tyson, Jon Harvard University
Wang, Jiun-Chau Queen's University
Watrous, John University of Waterloo
Wehner, Stephanie California Institute of Technology
Wolf, Michael Copenhagen University
Wu, Jonathan University of Windsor

 

Back to Top