THEMATIC PROGRAMS

November 25, 2014

Thematic Program on the Foundations of Computational Mathematics
July-December, 2009

Supported by

National
Science
Foundation
Organizing Committee:

Peter Borwein (Simon Fraser University)
Stephen A. Cook (University of Toronto)
Teresa Krick (University of Buenos Aires)
Adrian Lewis (Cornell University)
Michael Shub (University of Toronto)
Richard Schwartz (Brown University)

Mailing List : To receive updates on the program please subscribe to our mailing list at www.fields.utoronto.ca/maillist

Outline of Scientific Activities

The semester will focus on portions of the following web of inter-related disciplines:
• Computational Algebraic Geometry and Symbolic Computation;
• Computational Number Theory;
• Computational Geometry, Topology, and Dynamics;
• Complexity and Computability in Real Computation;
• Optimization Theory

**Special Lecture

October 9, 2009 -2:00 p.m.
Ragni Piene - University of Oslo
Generating functions in enumerative geometry

Distinguished Lecturer

September 16 - 18, 2009
Hendrik Lenstra
, Mathematisch Instituut, Universiteit Leiden

Coxeter Lecturer

November 23-25, 2009
Éva Tardos, Department of Computer Science, Cornell University

Postdoctoral Fellowships

The Thematic Program on the Foundations of Computational Mathematics is pleased to welcome the following Postdoctoral Fellows to the Program:

Fields Ontario Postdoctoral Fellows
Michael Coons, PhD (Simon Fraser) Chris Conidis, PhD (U Chicago)
Fields Postdoctoral Fellows
Johanna Franklin, PhD (UC, Berkeley)
Alexander Grigo, PhD (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Andy Hammerlindl, PhD (Toronto)
Jonathan Hauenstein, PhD (Notre Dame)


Chin How Jeffrey Pang, PhD (Cornell)
Swaminathan Sethu Raman (Texas A&M)
Christobal Rojas, PhD (Ecole Polytechnique & Universita di Pisa)

Workshops

September 22 - 26, 2009 (Tues.-Sat.)
Workshop on Discovery and Experimentation in Number Theory
held at the Interdisciplinary Research in the Mathematical and Computational Sciences (IRMACS) Centre, Simon Fraser University and the Fields Institute

 

Organizing Committee:
Peter Borwein (Simon Fraser University) - Chair
Michael Coons (Fields Institute and University of Waterloo)
Michael Filaseta (University of South Carolina)
Kevin Hare (University of Waterloo)
Michael Mossinghoff (Davidson College)
Chris Smyth (Edinburgh University)

 
October 20 - 24, 2009 (Tues.-Sat.)
Workshop on Complexity of Numerical Computation
 

Organizing Committee:
Teresa Krick (University of Buenos Aires)- Chair
Felipe Cucker (City University of Hong Kong)
Askold Khovanskii (University of Toronto)
Adrian Lewis (Cornell University)
Michael Shub (University of Toronto)

 
November 16 - 21, 2009 (Mon.-Sat.)
Workshop on Computational Differential Geometry, Topology, and Dynamics
  Organizing Committee:
Richard Schwartz (Brown University)- Chair
Alex Nabutovsky (University of Toronto)
Carles Simo (University of Barcelona)
Michael Yampolsky (University of Toronto)

Graduate courses

a) Course on Methodologies to deal with intractability
Instructors: Avner Magen and Toniann Pitassi

b) Course on Computability and Complexity in Geometry, Topology, and Dynamics
Instructors: Alex Nabutovsky and Michael Yampolsky

c) Course on Complexity and Accuracy in Numeric Computations
Instructors: Lenore Blum and Felipe Cucker


Apply to the Program:
All scientific events are open to the mathematical sciences community. Visitors who are interested in office space or funding are requested to apply by filling out the application form. Additional support is available (pending NSF funding) to support junior US visitors to this program. Fields scientific programs are devoted to research in the mathematical sciences, and enhanced graduate and post-doctoral training opportunities. Part of the mandate of the Institute is to broaden and enlarge the community, and to encourage the participation of women and members of visible minority groups in our scientific programs.

For additional information contact thematic(PUT_AT_SIGN_HERE)fields.utoronto.ca

Back to Top